This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (July 29 – Aug 2)

This week you can find Xûr hanging out in the Tower and Trials is live on the map that won the most votes, Eternity. Check out the article below for a more detailed look at Xûr, Trials, news, and more!

Note to Email Subscribers: Please view this post on desktop or mobile if you cannot see tables/drop down menus.


Xur’s Loot

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Aug 2 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Hangar, Tower

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
St0mp-EE5Hunter Leg Armor42210917264
ACD/0 Feedback FenceTitan Gauntlets108141210660
Karnstein ArmletsWarlock Gauntlets191031471063
Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameType
The ColonyHeavy Grenade Launcher
Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)
NameTypeRandom Roll PerkCostGrade on light.gg
HawkmoonPrimary Hand CannonRangefinder125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardA
Dead Man’s TalePrimary Scout RifleVorpal Weapon125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardA
Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4
Bad OmensHeavy Rocket LauncherConfined Launch // Smart Drift ControlAlloy Casing // High-Velocity RoundsTracking ModuleCluster Bomb
Toil and TroubleKinetic ShotgunBarrel Shroud // Corkscrew RiflingAssault Mag // Extended MagThreat DetectorSnapshot Sights
The Fool’s RemedyEnergy SidearmTactic SAS // Target SASArmor-Piercing Rounds // Light MagFeeding FrenzyQuickdraw
Whispering SlabKinetic Combat BowFlexible String // Natural StringNatural Fletching // Straight FletchingHip-Fire GripSympathetic Arsenal
Friction FireKinetic Submachine GunArrowhead Brake // Hammer-Forged RiflingAccurized Rounds // Tactical MagField PrepRampage
Empty VesselEnergy Grenade LauncherConfined Launch // CountermassBlinding Grenades // Implosion RoundsSurplus // Auto-Loading HolsterSwashbuckler
Survivor’s EpitaphKinetic Hand CannonArrowhead Brake // Full BoreExtended Mag // Flared MagwellSurplus // Ambitious AssassinKill Clip
Legendary Armor – Lightkin Sets

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER


Name
TypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Lightkin GauntletsTitan Gauntlets71961114259
Lightkin PlateTitan Chest Armor2230242262
Lightkin MarkTitan Mark0000000
Lightkin HelmTitan Helmet102161421458
Lightkin GreavesTitan Leg Armor92171314257
Lightkin GlovesWarlock Gauntlets24222021060
Lightkin RobesWarlock Chest Armor122171021457
Lightkin BondWarlock Bond0000000
Lightkin CoverWarlock Helmet211172161563
Lightkin BootsWarlock Leg Armor2916179255
Lightkin GripsHunter Gauntlets71015146759
Lightkin VestHunter Chest Armor16212208260
Lightkin CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Lightkin MaskHunter Helmet22261014660
Lightkin StridesHunter Leg Armor81681121358

Bold Number: High Stat | Credit: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Resources

PLEASE RETWEET


Trials of Osiris

Compete in an event version of Elimination. Earn as many round and match wins on a ticket as you can.

Ends: Tuesday, July 26 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players (Matchmaking available)

Game Mode
  • Capture Zone – Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.
Map

Distant Shore

➡️ Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Weapon


Type: Sidearm

Slot: Energy

Element: Arc

Ammo: Primary

Rank Up Reward

Weapon rewards change at each rank reset, up until 2 Resets.

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - 2 Resets

The Inquisitor

Energy Shotgun (Arc)

Forgiveness

Energy Sidearm (Arc)

Aisha's Embrace

Energy Scout Rifle (Void)

Whistler's Whim

Kinetic Combat Bow

Burden of Guilt

Kinetic Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Reed's Regret

Heavy Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Other Rewards

Rank

Reward

First Major Rank Up

Powerful Trials Gear

Rank 4

Upgrade Module

Rank 7

Enhancement Prism

Rank 13

Upgrade Module

Rank 16/Reset Rank

Ascendant Shard

Resources

Trials Info Page: kyber3000.com/Trialspost

RedditTrials Mega-thread via r/DestinyTheGame | Callout Maps by @R3likt

More Info: View Guides, Rewards, and More for Trials | Trials Help Article via Bungie

TRIALS INFO

Rewards Added in Season 17

About Trials Rewards:

  • You can get extra rolls by winning more matches on your flawless card until you lose, and can get 1 extra Adept Reed’s Regret by turning in a 7 win card at Saint, in addition to legendary shards and glimmer.
  • You will also get a Pinnacle Trials Engram when you win 20 rounds and another when you win 7 matches.
  • Once you have reset your rank twice, you will receive Trials engrams. You may then refocus these engrams with Osiris to get the weapon/rolls you want.

Notes about Rewards (from a Bungie.net):

  • Ranking up gives you a Trials engram. 
  • Powerful Trials engrams show up every three rank ups before your first reset of the Season.
  • Just like the other ritual reputations, there are other rewards to earn every three ranks – and Trials ranks has one of the unique Trials weapons at Rank 10 and Rank 16 for each of the first three resets of Season 15. 
  • Trials Reputation is gained after completing matches, and is based on the amount of wins on a player’s Trials Passage. Each rank up in Trials Reputation will reward a Trials Engram. These Engrams will contain any piece of Trials gear that a player has previously earned.
  • Every 3 rank-ups will reward a powerful Trials engram. When Trials rank is maxed out, it can be reset for an Ascendant Shard or an Exotic Engram.
  • Pinnacle Gear will be given once per week, per class.
  • Once the Chest has been opened and players leave The Lighthouse, a new Flawless Passage will need to be completed to return.

Where do I go to find Guardians to compete with in the Trials?

  • You can head over to r/Fireteamswww.The100.io, Xbox LFG system, DestinyLFG.net or DestinyLFG.com, or go to the Bungie.net recruitment forum (also available through the Bungie App). Additionally, there are many Discord Servers that host fireteam LFG services. (Source: r/DestinyTheGame)

The community achieved 77,000 votes in the first 48 hours, which means everyone (regardless of voting) will be able to get the new free emblem (shown below) through Bungie Rewards starting next week (August 2) after reset.


Solstice

July 19 — August 9

Solstice is a limited-time event that celebrates the the summer solstice and the achievements of Guardians in Destiny 2

Participation Requirements

To participate in the festivities, players must meet the following requirements:

  • Escape the Cosmodrome to unlock the Tower.

Once new players have met the above requirements, they will unlock a Milestone telling them to speak with Eva Levante in the Tower Courtyard.

More Info: Solstice Info Page | Bungie Help Guide


Prime Gaming Bundle

The “Flip Out” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

NOTE: Bundles expire once a new bundle becomes available every month.

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


Discord Bot

Beboop primarily works by allowing users to enter various commands such as /xur to get infographics, posts, and more. The bot can also auto-post the Daily Lost Sector automatically every day at Reset if enabled by a server admin.

Example of How the Bot Works:

  • A user types the command: /xur
  • Beboop will respond by posting the Xur infographic.

Lost Sector Auto-Post

  1. First make sure to invite the bot to your server. Please note, only a server admin may enable or disable auto posting.
  2. In the channel you want the bot to auto-post the daily Lost Sector in, type or select the “/autopost lost sector” command.
  3. Type or select “enable
  4. The bot will now auto-post the daily Lost Sector unless disabled (this will be at the daily reset everyday). To disable this command, complete the same steps except on step 2 select “disable” instead of enable.

Weekly Reset Auto-Post

  1. First make sure to invite the bot to your server. Please note, only a server admin may enable or disable auto posting.
  2. In the channel you want the bot to auto-post the weekly Xur infographic in, type or select the “/autopost reset” command.
  3. Type or select “enable
  4. The bot will now auto-post the Weekly Reset infographic (and link to the full post) every week. To disable this command, complete the same steps except on step 2 select “disable” instead of “enable”.

Xur Auto-Post

  1. First make sure to invite the bot to your server. Please note, only a server admin may enable or disable auto posting.
  2. In the channel you want the bot to auto-post the weekly Xur infographic in, type or select the “/autopost xur” command.
  3. Type or select “enable
  4. The bot will now auto-post the weekly Xur infographic unless disabled (this will be at the daily reset everyday). To disable, complete the same steps except on step 2 select “disable” instead of enable.

An announcement will be made once auto-posting is available for Weekly Reset.

Check out our Discord Bot page for more details and help.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more!

News and Updates

Useful Links

Crucible Matchmaking Changes

Info below is from This Week at Bungie on July 28, 2022

Starting in Season 18, we will be introducing some changes in how we play matchmaker in the Crucible. This will be the first iteration that is part of a larger plan going through Season 19. Our World Systems teams are leading the charge on this transition and are here with a big info dump on what to expect. 

LET’S TALK ABOUT SKILL AND CONNECTION 

We know this has been discussed with a lot of passion and goodwill in many places in the community (and inside Bungie), so we are going to give you a clear tl;dr before we get deeper into the how and why: 

  • We’re striving towards a goal that all players—including New Lights!—can enter the Crucible and regularly get matches where they can feel competitive and have a reasonable chance of winning/competing. 
  • Making fair matches using Skill-Based Matchmaking (SBMM) is going to be important to help meet that goal. 
  • We are starting by implementing loose SBMM to the Control playlist at the start of Season 18. 
    • Loose SBMM has a wider starting skill-similarity than Survival and should result in matching with a wider variety of players, while also eliminating some of the frustrations we see in our current system. 
  • Expect loose SBMM to expand to other playlists in future Seasons as we tune what we consider a “high-quality match” by gathering real data and feedback from you. 
  • We are not planning to add it to every matchmade Crucible playlist. 
  • We will continue tuning until we are in a good place. 
  • We will report tuning updates regularly. 
  • We will be implementing a form of fireteam-size-preferred matchmaking in Season 19. 

A lot of what follows is pretty in-depth, feel free to skip to the Tuning section below if you aren’t interested in the details and just want a high-level view of what you will be experiencing! 

GOALS OF CREATING HIGH-QUALITY MATCHES

We developed some goals which we will be working on over the next few Seasons: 

  • All players (including New Lights!) can enter the Crucible and regularly get matches where they can feel competitive. 
  • All players, whether solo or with a fireteam, can find a place in the Crucible where they can play a variety of matches and have a reasonable chance of winning/competing. 
    • We are defining reasonable as “expected win rate between 40 and 60% for most matches.” 
  • Players are rewarded based on their skill, and proud of their skill. 
  • Reserve a place for players who do not want to engage in the skill system. 

Generally speaking, any matchmaking in a competitive multiplayer game tries to put together high-quality matches. We consider three things when assembling a high-quality match: 

  • Connection quality
    • There are two types of connections that are important:  
      • Connection to the game server. 
      • Connection to all other players in the match. 
    • Generally, bad connections to other players have a larger effect in Crucible than connection to the game servers, so when we talk about connection quality in Crucible, we are talking about that—connection from player-to-player.  
    • Lower quality matches result in jerky movement by other players, missed shots, or getting unexpectedly damaged or killed. 
    • When fireteams are spread across the globe, we pick a single player’s latency to speed up finding matches. 
  • Match fairness
    • Ideally, all players in a match have a reasonable chance to win that match (i.e., have similar skill). 
  • Matchmaking speed
    • We always consider matchmaking speed as a key element—no one wants to wait 10 minutes between matches, no matter how perfect they end up being. 

When matchmaking, we must balance these three elements. If we want to lower matchmaking speed, we are either going to need matches that are less fair or matches with a lower connection quality. 

We’ll continue tuning to find the best balance possible. 

SKILL 

Throughout this TWAB we will be using the term “skill.” In Destiny, that term refers to how we rate all players who participate in PvP on a scale of 2000. Player skill is reflected in a graph that looks like this: 

Internally, skill is a combination of stats made up of your performance (kills, deaths, captures, round wins, revives, dunks, etc.) that ranks you against all the other players in a match. Each player’s skill is compared against the skill of the other players in a match, and we make skill adjustments for all players at the end of a match where the two rankings differ. There is also a confidence rating—the more games the system has seen you in recently, the more confident the skill adjustment is. 

In addition to the stats mentioned above, skill encompasses all sorts of things: your reaction times/agility, how you approach fights, how well you know the map/mode, how well you know your character, how you build your character, the weapons, armor, and mods you use, and how you blend all of those into performance with other players. 

You won’t ever actually see a skill value in-game, and while we are currently only using it to try to get fairer matches in Survival and Elimination, we still track it for all modes (including Gambit!). This gives us a reasonable starting spot in new game types like Rift or Zone Control. 

Now, how do these skill numbers actually play out in-game? Here’s a good shorthand we use internally: 

  • If someone is 200 skill above you, you can definitely tell they are better than you, and they will win ~75% of engagements against you. The opposite is true if someone is 200 or more below you. 
  • By the time you get to a difference of 400, the better players are going to win ~90% of engagements and lower-skilled players need to get extremely lucky to pull off a win. 
  • Once you get to a difference of 600 there is basically zero chance for the lower-skilled player to ever win a 1v1 conflict. 

Engagements should get fairer the closer you get to the same skill. This is our goal. 

THE PROBLEM SPACE 

As we started looking at the competitive landscape in Destiny, we noted a few things: 

Outside of Survival and Elimination, the ability to influence whether your team wins or loses is usually out of your personal control if you are average skill or below (half the population!). This can feel bad, as the match outcome feels essentially random, and you don’t feel motivated to try to win. This has contributed to us de-emphasizing winning as a requirement to gain rewards in the Crucible.  

The current landscape also allows brand new players to match up with some of the highest skill veterans and are expected to compete. On the flip side, if you are highly skilled, you are often put on a team where it feels like you are carrying them and must constantly perform if you want to stand a chance at winning. This doesn’t feel good for anyone. 

In Control, the skill disparities on a team can be stark—over 50% of matches have a skill disparity of 900 or more between best and worst player, which is so significant that the outcome is already known before a single shot is fired. On the other hand, in Freelance Survival, 60% of matches have a 250-skill difference or less. This is much more reasonable.  

These wide variances in skill also lead to more mercy games than you would expect. For example, Control: 

Wide disparities in skill also exacerbate other problematic elements: 

  • With wide disparities in skill, trapping a single team in a spawn is significantly easier. 
  • With wide disparities in skill, it’s more likely that most of one team is dead at the same time, freeing the other side up to roam around and look for new targets without having to worry about danger. 

Because of these extreme factors, no matter what your skill, it becomes hard to tell if you are improving or not. “Was that a great play, or are they just a worse player than me?” You may, quite reasonably, look for other stats to demonstrate how good you are—kills, assists, and deaths (KDA) are great, but it’s still unclear how good your opponents are. Given that matchmaking is dependent on lots of factors, a KDA in a low population situation can mean a very different thing (skill-wise) than a KDA in a normal or high population scenario.  

You can also check third party sites who track Elo (a ranking system originally designed for Chess with broad impact) Elo isn’t something we track, use, or validate, so it’s a “use at your own risk” data point.  

If you can’t tell if you are improving, it’s hard to be motivated to try to improve! 

We know we have to do something to solve these problems (and more) to get Crucible into a better place. We know we won’t be able to address everything in one fell swoop in Season 18, but this will be the start of an ongoing process to improve PvP over time. 

MATCH BALANCING 

Once we match a group of players into a lobby, assuming we don’t have any full fireteams, we try to split them up into balanced teams. If the player skills are somewhat random, the system has a tough time—we’ve tried several different algorithms here, to mixed results. For the time being, we are hoping that reducing the skill variability in any given lobby will make this easier. 

SBMM IN CONTROL 

At the start of Season 18, we are going to start turning match fairness back up in Control (and only Control) in the Crucible. We want to start slowly to limit the number of playlists we consider when tuning matchmaking with hundreds of thousands of people. We can do some testing, but nothing can fully simulate how the full population will be affected by these changes before we ship. We are going to be live-tuning the matchmaking parameters over the first few weeks until we land on something that provides a better balance between fairness, quality, and speed.  

We will not be touching any other Crucible playlists during Season 18. Trials has no planned changes to its matchmaking, Elimination and Glory will still use the same SBMM they have been using, and everything else will still use the connection-based matchmaking they have been using for years. We are currently planning to make further adjustments in Season 19 (based around the goals listed above), but rest assured, any major changes will be communicated in either a TWAB or a blog post, as well as patch notes. 

CONNECTION-BASED MATCHMAKING 

Connection-based matchmaking (CBMM) is what most of the Crucible playlists utilizes to find matches that have the best possible connection quality. 

  • First, we identify a pool of available players with a good connection to you.
  • Within that pool, we choose players with the very best connections. 
  • If we can’t find players within that pool, we widen the variance in connection.
  • We repeat until we find enough players, then we break them out into equally skilled teams. 

A key point about matchmaking in a fireteam: 

  • The latency we measure to find a good match does not take into account a fireteam with disparate connection speeds. We only measure latency for one of the players in a fireteam. So, if you are in Tokyo, and you are in a fireteam with someone in New York and someone else in Johannesburg, you are in for some LAGGY Crucible matches no matter what lobby you join! 

SKILL-BASED MATCHMAKING 

Better known as SBMM, skill-based matching uses a similar model to connection-based matchmaking. In addition to latency, SBMM uses skill similarity when asking to join a lobby. Like latency, the acceptable skill similarities expand over time: 

  • First, we identify a pool of available players with a good connection to you. 
  • Within that pool, we choose players closely matched to your personal skill rating. 
  • If we can’t find players within that pool, we widen the variance in skill. 
  • If THAT doesn’t work, we expand the search again with more variance in connection quality. 
  • Once enough players are selected, we break them out into equally skilled teams. 

Our current Glory matchmaking settings prioritizes connection quality and matchmaking speed  while still trying to find a fair match. The goal statement for our standard SBMM is: “We would rather sacrifice some match fairness in order to maintain connection quality and matchmaking speed.” 

LOOSE SBMM 

Our initial version of loose SBMM for the Control playlist is going to work a little differently. It starts with wider acceptable skill variance, and then expands very slowly on both acceptable skill and connection quality at the same time. 

The goal statement for this new loose SBMM is, “Start with a broad definition of match fairness and compromise on matchmaking speed in order to keep match fairness and connection quality high.” We expect overall matchmaking times to go up—moreso if you and your fireteam are on the eitherend of the skill curve—depending on the current population in your region. However, we are hoping the tradeoff for matches that aren’t super sweaty or lopsided blowouts will be worth it. 

We have analytics set up to review overall matchmaking data each hour (especially critical over the opening few weeks of the Season) and will be monitoring and adjusting timings and thresholds above while we try to home in on good settings. Control is generally a nice high-population playlist, so it will be a good testbed for tuning like this. 

WHAT ARE WE GOING TO BE LOOKING AT AS WE TUNE? 

Amongst other things, we’re looking at:

  • Matchmaking time
    • Minimize players who cannot find a match in 10 minutes with a goal to keep the average under 2 minutes, and under 4 minutes for 95% of players.
  • Mercy games
    • Right now, mercy rates vary based on the map (as low as 5%, and as high as 25%).
    • We believe the number of mercy games should be under 5% on all maps but not actually hit zero.
  • Final score differential
    • In general, games should be closer in score.
    • Right now, 65% of matches end with one team hitting the score target, (15% going to time, and 15% ending with a mercy). Our goal is that >80% of matches end with one team reaching the score target, and most of the rest ending with a time limit. We are looking for most matches to have under 10-point difference between the two teams.
  • Less variance between the top player and bottom player
    • Right now, 5-10% of matches have the best player scoring 30-39 more kills than the worst player in the match, and 50% of matches have the best player getting 20-29 more kills. 
    • We believe that 90% matches should have less than 20-kill difference between the best and worst players, and 50% should have no more than a 10-kill difference.

All of this is great, but there are some things it does not address that we will be looking toward in future Seasons: 

SKILL DISTRIBUTION 

As we discussed in the Skill section, player skill in Destiny (and most games) tends to follow a bell curve, centered around skill 100. That means half of the players are clustered between -100 and 300 skill, and just 1% above 800 or lower than –550. 

When you do skill-based matchmaking with skill windows, what ends up happening is players at either end of the bell curve have fewer potential players to match against, and thus potentially take longer to find a match with a good connection. This is one of the reasons we will start with a wider skill threshold and expand more slowly (to make sure we go through all available players). Like we’ve said, we expect this to cause longer matchmaking times initially, but it’s important to note that we are going to be looking at outlier skill thresholds and tuning the experience for them.  

In a future Season, we are hoping to introduce some technology that allows us to search with a wider skill variance based on your position in the skill curve and keep matchmaking times more consistent (with the downside of loosening some match fairness). 

FIRETEAM SIZE MISMATCHES 

It’s no mystery that full fireteams often stomp six solo players who matched against them. Fireteams that are used to playing together may also be in voice chat with each other, allowing them to communicate more effectively than those who are not. Oddly enough, if we look at the average skill for solo players, it fits the bell curve from above clearly. If we look at the average skill for full fireteams in Control, we can see the bell curve centers around 400-500. So, not only do the fireteams have a communication advantage, but they also have a decisive skill advantage. The big question is, “Are high-skill players more inclined to play in fireteams? Or do regular fireteams make your skill go up?” 

Either way, we will be implementing a form of fireteam-size preferred matching in Season 19. We will be sharing details about how it works closer to release. Our goal is for it to be utilized like skill—sometimes as a strict requirement, sometimes as a loose one, (or sometimes not used at all!). Further, it will allow us to eventually replicate the benefits of playing in a Freelance playlist without having to split the population.  

That is our current plan going forward. We will keep you updated as we tune settings in Season 18 and beyond. 

Source: Bungie.net


Player Support

Seashore Pack Update

Last week Bungie identified an issue causing players who purchased the Seashore Pack from Eververse to not receive the included items when opening the bundle.  

This issue has since been resolved for future purchases of the Seashore Set, and affected individuals who previously purchased the set should now have the individual items unlocked to acquire from Rahool in the Tower. 

Event Card Expiration

Players should ensure that they complete and claim all Event Challenges and event rewards from their Solstice Event Card prior to its expiration at the weekly reset on August 9. 

After the weekly reset, players won’t be able to acquire any unclaimed rewards from their Event Card. 

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


Next Week in Destiny

  • Final week of Solstice!
  • Nightfall: The Inverted Spire
    • Featured Weapon: Hothead
      • This will be the last chance to earn this weapon as it is being removed from the loot pool next Season.
    • Double Rewards
  • Crucible
    • Playlist: Momentum Control
    • Trials of Osiris returns on Friday
  • Rotators: Deep Stone Crypt raid and Prophecy dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Destiny 2 Showcase

Make sure to mark your calendars for August 23, 2022 when the next Destiny 2 Showcase goes live!

And for those that do not want anything spoiled, don’t worry, Bungie stated there will be NO spoilers! Here is a link directly to the Destiny 2 Showcase Teaser or you may watch it below.

Please keep in mind, Bungie mentioned TWABs up until the Showcase will not be announcing any major news. They will still be providing updates on what’s going on in the live game itself, but they stated they will not be sharing any ground-breaking revelations.

Stay tuned for updates!


[REDACTED] Raid Launch Info

Coming up in Season 18 another raid will be brought out of the Destiny Content Vault and this time it’s going to be… [REDACTED]. In order for you to be able to make any necessary plans to raid at launch Bungie is sharing the launch date now but they will be saving the reveal of which raid is coming back until the Destiny 2 Showcase on August, 23.

[REDACTED] Raid goes live at 10 AM Pacific on August 26, 2022

Since many will be familiar with the raid that is returning, Bungie will be changing up the World First race a bit similar to how Bungie did with Vault of Glass. Here is what to expect:

  • The raid will launch with Contest Mode enabled for 24 hours.
    • You will need to be at 1560 Power to be at the cap for all of the encounters.  
  • Clearing the raid with Contest Mode active is the first step to access the new Challenge Mode in the Director and the special Triumph for completing all of the challenge Triumphs for each encounter.   
  • Completing the secret Triumph, a curated list of challenges in this newly unlocked Challenge Mode, will be how a fireteam crosses the World First finish line and claims their prize. 
  • To enforce the Triumph requirements in the Challenge Mode, your team will wipe if you fail the success conditions during any encounter. 

Challenge Mode and the secret Triumph will only be available for the first 24 hours.

The first fireteam to do so will be declared the World First winners—pending a review from the Bungie team. If everything checks out, the final six members of the winning fireteam in the activity will be awarded the coveted raid belts as a monument to their achievement. 

Source: This Week at Bungie – July 28, 2022


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

See you starside!

See the source image  Kimberly (Kyber)

⬇️ RETWEETS/SHARES APPRECIATED!


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, consider supporting on Ko-fi. Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 at checkout when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission. You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Twitch Prime or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Your support is appreciated very much, thank you! 🤍


Support Me on Ko-fi 💕

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: