This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Aug 5 – Aug 9)

This week you can find Xûr hanging out on the EDZ and Trials is live on Endless Vale. Check out the article below for a more detailed look at Xûr, Trials, news, and more!


Xûr. Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Aug 9 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Winding Cove, EDZ

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Lucky PantsHunter Leg Armor28321661267
PeacekeepersTitan Leg Armor3324913658
Aeon SoulWarlock Gauntlets9916262062
Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameType
Tractor CannonHeavy Shotgun
Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)
NameTypeRandom Roll PerkCostGrade on light.gg
HawkmoonPrimary Hand CannonHip-Fire Grip125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardF
Dead Man’s TalePrimary Scout RifleVorpal Weapon125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardA
Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Talons of the EagleKinetic Scout RifleExtended Barrel // Fluted BarrelAccurized Rounds // Alloy MagazineFull Auto Trigger SystemMoving TargetD
Gnawing HungerEnergy Auto RifleCorkscrew Rifling // Extended BarrelAccurized Rounds // Steady RoundsField PrepRampageB
Honor’s EdgeHeavy SwordJagged Edge // Tempered EdgeBalanced Guard // Enduring GuardTireless BladeSurroundedA
Widow’s BiteEnergy Sniper RifleFluted Barrel // Polygonal RiflingAccurized Rounds // Steady RoundsFeeding FrenzyEye of the StormB
IKELOS_SR_v1.0.2Energy Sniper RifleFluted Barrel // Full BoreAppended Mag // Extended MagFeeding FrenzyDisruption BreakF
Survivor’s EpitaphKinetic Hand CannonChambered Compensator // SmallboreRicochet Rounds // Flared MagwellFeeding Frenzy // SlideshotMoving Target // Eye of the StormC
VulpeculaKinetic Hand CannonExtended Barrel // Fluted BarrelExtended Mag // Alloy MagazineKilling WindAdagioD
Legendary Armor

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

This week Xur is selling Righteous legendary armor from Season of Dawn.

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Righteous GauntletsTitan Gauntlets141271018263
Righteous PlateTitan Chest Armor107161018263
Righteous MarkTitan Mark0000000
Righteous HelmTitan Helmet152151612262
Righteous GreavesTitan Leg Armor22222151659
Righteous GlovesWarlock Gauntlets24221761061
Righteous RobesWarlock Chest Armor2262922061
Righteous BondWarlock Bond0000000
Righteous HoodWarlock Helmet21812206260
Righteous BootsWarlock Leg Armor166121414264
Righteous GripsHunter Gauntlets2161210121163
Righteous VestHunter Chest Armor2422781659
Righteous CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Righteous MaskHunter Helmet2236971562
Righteous StridesHunter Leg Armor102206121262

Bold Number: High Stat | Credit: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Trials of Osiris

Compete in an event version of Elimination. Earn as many round and match wins on a ticket as you can.

Ends: Tuesday, July 26 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players (Matchmaking available)

Game Mode
  • Classic 3v3 Elimination – Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
Map

Endless Vale

➡️ Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

NOTE: This is the final week to earn The Summoner since it is being removed from the loot pool in Season 18.

Weapon

Type: Auto Rifle

Slot: Energy


Element: Solar


Ammo: Primary


Rank Up Reward

Weapon rewards change at each rank reset, up until 2 Resets.

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - 2 Resets

The Inquisitor

Energy Shotgun (Arc)

Forgiveness

Energy Sidearm (Arc)

Aisha's Embrace

Energy Scout Rifle (Void)

Whistler's Whim

Kinetic Combat Bow

Burden of Guilt

Kinetic Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Reed's Regret

Heavy Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Other Rewards

Rank

Reward

First Major Rank Up

Powerful Trials Gear

Rank 4

Upgrade Module

Rank 7

Enhancement Prism

Rank 13

Upgrade Module

Rank 16/Reset Rank

Ascendant Shard

Resources

Trials Info Page: kyber3000.com/Trialspost

RedditTrials Mega-thread via r/DestinyTheGame | Callout Maps by @R3likt

More Info: View Guides, Rewards, and More for Trials | Trials Help Article via Bungie

TRIALS INFO

Rewards Added in Season 17

About Trials Rewards:

  • You can get extra rolls by winning more matches on your flawless card until you lose, and can get 1 extra Adept Reed’s Regret by turning in a 7 win card at Saint, in addition to legendary shards and glimmer.
  • You will also get a Pinnacle Trials Engram when you win 20 rounds and another when you win 7 matches.
  • Once you have reset your rank twice, you will receive Trials engrams. You may then refocus these engrams with Osiris to get the weapon/rolls you want.

Notes about Rewards (from a Bungie.net):

  • Ranking up gives you a Trials engram. 
  • Powerful Trials engrams show up every three rank ups before your first reset of the Season.
  • Just like the other ritual reputations, there are other rewards to earn every three ranks – and Trials ranks has one of the unique Trials weapons at Rank 10 and Rank 16 for each of the first three resets of Season 15. 
  • Trials Reputation is gained after completing matches, and is based on the amount of wins on a player’s Trials Passage. Each rank up in Trials Reputation will reward a Trials Engram. These Engrams will contain any piece of Trials gear that a player has previously earned.
  • Every 3 rank-ups will reward a powerful Trials engram. When Trials rank is maxed out, it can be reset for an Ascendant Shard or an Exotic Engram.
  • Pinnacle Gear will be given once per week, per class.
  • Once the Chest has been opened and players leave The Lighthouse, a new Flawless Passage will need to be completed to return.

Where do I go to find Guardians to compete with in the Trials?

  • You can head over to r/Fireteamswww.The100.io, Xbox LFG system, DestinyLFG.net or DestinyLFG.com, or go to the Bungie.net recruitment forum (also available through the Bungie App). Additionally, there are many Discord Servers that host fireteam LFG services. (Source: r/DestinyTheGame)

Solstice

Final Week – Ends on August 9 at Reset.

Solstice is a limited-time event that celebrates the the summer solstice and the achievements of Guardians in Destiny 2

Participation Requirements

To participate in the festivities, players must meet the following requirements:

  • Escape the Cosmodrome to unlock the Tower.

Once new players have met the above requirements, they will unlock a Milestone telling them to speak with Eva Levante in the Tower Courtyard.

More Info: Solstice Info Page | Bungie Help Guide


Prime Gaming Bundle

The “Flip Out” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

NOTE: Bundles expire once a new bundle becomes available every month.

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


Discord Bot

Beboop primarily works by allowing users to enter various commands such as /xur to get infographics, posts, and more. The bot can also auto-post the Daily Lost Sector automatically every day at Reset if enabled by a server admin.

Example of How the Bot Works:

  • A user types the command: /xur
  • Beboop will respond by posting the Xur infographic.

Lost Sector Auto-Post

  1. First make sure to invite the bot to your server. Please note, only a server admin may enable or disable auto posting.
  2. In the channel you want the bot to auto-post the daily Lost Sector in, type or select the “/autopost lost sector” command.
  3. Type or select “enable
  4. The bot will now auto-post the daily Lost Sector unless disabled (this will be at the daily reset everyday). To disable this command, complete the same steps except on step 2 select “disable” instead of enable.

Weekly Reset Auto-Post

  1. First make sure to invite the bot to your server. Please note, only a server admin may enable or disable auto posting.
  2. In the channel you want the bot to auto-post the weekly Xur infographic in, type or select the “/autopost reset” command.
  3. Type or select “enable
  4. The bot will now auto-post the Weekly Reset infographic (and link to the full post) every week. To disable this command, complete the same steps except on step 2 select “disable” instead of “enable”.

Xur Auto-Post

  1. First make sure to invite the bot to your server. Please note, only a server admin may enable or disable auto posting.
  2. In the channel you want the bot to auto-post the weekly Xur infographic in, type or select the “/autopost xur” command.
  3. Type or select “enable
  4. The bot will now auto-post the weekly Xur infographic unless disabled (this will be at the daily reset everyday). To disable, complete the same steps except on step 2 select “disable” instead of enable.

An announcement will be made once auto-posting is available for Weekly Reset.

Check out our Discord Bot page for more details and help.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more!

News and Updates

Useful Links

UPCOMING DESTINY 2 SHOWCASE AND RAID RACE

your calendars for August 23, 2022 when the next Destiny 2 Showcase goes live!

And for those that do not want anything spoiled, don’t worry, Bungie stated there will be NO spoilers! Here is a link directly to the Destiny 2 Showcase Teaser or you may watch it below.

Please keep in mind, Bungie mentioned TWABs up until the Showcase will not be announcing any major news. They will still be providing updates on what’s going on in the live game itself, but they stated they will not be sharing any ground-breaking revelations.

Stay tuned for updates!


[REDACTED] Raid Launch Info

Coming up in Season 18 another raid will be brought out of the Destiny Content Vault and this time it’s going to be… [REDACTED]. In order for you to be able to make any necessary plans to raid at launch Bungie is sharing the launch date now but they will be saving the reveal of which raid is coming back until the Destiny 2 Showcase on August, 23.

[REDACTED] Raid goes live at 10 AM Pacific on August 26, 2022

Since many will be familiar with the raid that is returning, Bungie will be changing up the World First race a bit similar to how Bungie did with Vault of Glass. Here is what to expect:

  • The raid will launch with Contest Mode enabled for 24 hours.
    • You will need to be at 1560 Power to be at the cap for all of the encounters.  
  • Clearing the raid with Contest Mode active is the first step to access the new Challenge Mode in the Director and the special Triumph for completing all of the challenge Triumphs for each encounter.   
  • Completing the secret Triumph, a curated list of challenges in this newly unlocked Challenge Mode, will be how a fireteam crosses the World First finish line and claims their prize. 
  • To enforce the Triumph requirements in the Challenge Mode, your team will wipe if you fail the success conditions during any encounter. 

Challenge Mode and the secret Triumph will only be available for the first 24 hours.

The first fireteam to do so will be declared the World First winners—pending a review from the Bungie team. If everything checks out, the final six members of the winning fireteam in the activity will be awarded the coveted raid belts as a monument to their achievement. 

Source: This Week at Bungie – July 28, 2022


Player Support

Solstice Event Card Expiring Soon

Solstice ends soon! Players have until the weekly reset next Tuesday, August 9, to claim their Solstice Event Card rewards, spend their Event Tickets, and unlock the Flamekeeper title and Seal. 

Event Card Expiration

Players should ensure that they complete and claim all Event Challenges and event rewards from their Solstice Event Card prior to its expiration at the weekly reset on August 9. 

After the weekly reset, players won’t be able to acquire any unclaimed rewards from their Event Card. 

Flamekeeper Title and Seal

Many players were able to claim Flamekeeper early due to a bug where gilded Triumphs unlocked before all the regular Triumphs had been completed. Players who unlocked Flamekeeper using the gilded Triumphs but did not complete the regular Triumphs will have this title and Seal relock next Tuesday. 

Text Chat Update

Last weekend, an issue was discovered in Destiny 2’s text chat where a specific text string could be used to kick players in any activity back to the login screen. As a quick fix, Bungie temporarily disabled text chat until they are able to fix the issue. Due to the complexity of this issue, they have been investigating the root cause throughout the week. Stay tuned to @BungieHelp on Twitter for updates. 

Silver Ash Update

The issue where players would only receive one Silver Ash regardless of the number of Silver Leaves that were converted has been resolved, and players should now be able to receive the correct amount of Silver Ash per conversion on any of their characters. 

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  

New Iron Banner


Next Week in Destiny

  • Nightfall: The Arms Dealer
    • Featured Weapon: PLUG ONE.1 (This will be the last chance to earn this weapon)
  • Crucible Playlist: Showdown
  • Trials of Osiris: Freelance and Capture Zone
  • Rotators: VoG raid and Grasp of Avarice dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Eruption Gamemode

A new game mode called “Eruption” is coming to Iron Banner next Season.

What is Eruption?

Eruption is Clash with energy boosts based on kill streaks.

During Eruption, killing your opponents scores one point and a normal amount of energy.

After that, when you get your second elimination in a row without dying (assists count too!), you become “Surging.”  

  • You start lightly glowing.
  • Kills start generating 10% Super energy and 20% grenade, melee, and class energy.
  • You score 3 points per kill.

When you get your fifth kill without dying, then you become “Primed.”

  • You begin glowing brightly! 
  • Your team goes on the Hunt.
    • Everyone on the team gains 5%Super and 10% grenade, melee, and class energy.
  • You now gain 12% Super and 5% grenade, melee, and class energy per kill. 
  • You score 3 points per kill.

Sounds great, right? So, who wouldn’t want to be Primed? Well…

  • You also have a 15-second timer on you.
    • If the timer reaches 0, you erupt.
      • Erupting kills you, which resets your streak and ends the Hunt. 
    • Getting a kill resets the Eruptions timer back to 15 seconds.
  • You are then marked for both teams, so everyone can see right where you are. 
  • The other team gets 3 points for killing you.
    • Choices.
  • More than one player can be Primed at a time.

Source: This Week at Bungie – August 4, 2022

Rift will not be in Iron Banner next Season, it will be in a weekly rotator in the Crucible:  

  • Available to play Week 1, 8, and 14, as well as a Private Match.
    • Private Match is where you can play any map you want, even the unbalanced/asymmetrical maps.
  • Alongside the more standard overtime rules, we also expect Multispark to return in a future Season. 
  • AFK protections have been updated to utilize Rift-specific events.
  • Later this Season: We fixed a bug that didn’t allow you to always immediately dunk the Spark if you picked it up too close to the Rift. 

For future Seasons: 

  • Explorations with 3v3 Rift. 
    • Allows use of smaller maps like Wormhaven.
    • May also allow us to use slightly asymmetrical maps like Burnout. 
  • Fixing scenarios where one team can play keep away with the Spark longer than intended. 
  • Lessening the black screen time after scores. 
  • Further measures to discourage overt kill-farming. 

New Exotic Ornament – Player’s Choice

It will be up to the community to pick which Exotic gets a community-created ornament. The three options for you to vote on in an email Bungie will send out starting on August 16:  

  • Arbalest
  • Sweet Business
  • Rat King

Once an exotic has been selected, Bungie will be working with the chosen community artist as we help them create three different weapon ornament concepts. Once we have three that are viable to be made into ornaments, we will have another community vote so that you all can pick your personal favorite. The winner will be approved to be made into a weapon ornament in the game, and then bam: new look, new you. 

Here is a quick look at the full process: 

  • Community votes on which Exotic to pick through email starting on August 16. 
  • Community artist creates three weapon ornament concepts for the winning Exotic. 
  • Community votes to pick their favorite weapon ornament concept. 
  • Winning weapon ornament goes into production and is released in-game as early as Season 21.

This will be the first community-created item that makes it into the game, and Bungie is really excited to see how it plays out. NOTE: Bungie has already picked an artist out. They are also not asking them to do this work for free and Bungie will be paying them like they do with other external concept artists. 

Bungie wants to make sure to give the artist plenty of time to work on their concepts, so it will be several months until they reveal who they are and unveil their work for the next round of voting.  

Once Bungie has picked the concept that’s ready to go into production, it’s going to take a bit to go through our content pipeline, so Bungie wants to set some expectations up front that you shouldn’t expect to see the finalized design in Destiny 2 until Season 21.

Source: This Week at Bungie – August 4, 2022


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

See you starside!

See the source image  Kimberly (Kyber)

⬇️ RETWEETS/SHARES APPRECIATED!


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, consider supporting on Ko-fi. Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 at checkout when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission. You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Twitch Prime or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Your support is appreciated very much, thank you! 🤍


Support Me on Ko-fi 💕

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: