This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Aug 19 – Aug 23)

This week you can find Xûr hanging out on the big tree over at Nessus and Trials is live with rotating maps all week. Check out the article below for a more detailed look at Xûr, Trials, news, and more!


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Aug 23 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Watcher’s Grave, Nessus (on big tree 🌳)

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Gemini JesterHunter Leg Armor142169101263
Eternal WarriorTitan Helmet221221021269
Crown of TempestsWarlock Helmet1397129858
Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameType
CrimsonKinetic Hand Cannon
Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)
NameTypeRandom Roll PerkCostGrade on light.gg
HawkmoonPrimary Hand CannonHip-Fire Grip125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardF
Dead Man’s TalePrimary Scout RifleVorpal Weapon125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardB
Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
The Last DanceEnergy SidearmQuickDot SAS // Control SAS // Shortspec SASAppended Mag // Light MagOutlawRangefinderB
Honor’s EdgeHeavy SwordEnduring Blade // Honed EdgeBurst Guard // Swordmaster’s GuardRelentless StrikesFlash CounterB
Whispering SlabKinetic Combat BowTactile String // Elastic StringCarbon Arrow Shaft // Compact Arrow ShaftHip-Fire GripUnrelentingF
Nature of the BeastEnergy Hand CannonSteadyHand HCS // HitMark HCSSteady Rounds // Flared MagwellHip-Fire GripVorpal WeaponF
First In, Last OutEnergy ShotgunCorkscrew Rifling // Fluted BarrelTactical Mag // Steady RoundsSlideshotEye of the StormF
The KeeningEnergy SidearmExtended Barrel // Fluted BarrelAppended Mag // Flared MagwellKilling WindDragonfly // Snapshot SightsB
Sorrow’s VerseEnergy Auto RifleFluted Barrel // Full BoreAppended Mag // Extended MagSurplusDemolitionist // HarmonyC
Legendary Armor

ARMOR: WILD HUNT (SEASON OF THE HUNT) | COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Wild Hunt GauntletsTitan Gauntlets222106141266
Wild Hunt PlateTitan Chest Armor7915220760
Wild Hunt MarkTitan Mark0000000
Wild Hunt HelmTitan Helmet71015912962
Wild Hunt GreavesTitan Leg Armor2161210121163
Wild Hunt GlovesWarlock Gauntlets22229101358
Wild Hunt VestmentWarlock Chest Armor10614176659
Wild Hunt BondWarlock Bond0000000
Wild Hunt HoodWarlock Helmet624210121064
Wild Hunt BootsWarlock Leg Armor222101413263
Wild Hunt GraspsHunter Gauntlets2222207255
Wild Hunt VestHunter Chest Armor217101514260
Wild Hunt CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Wild Hunt MaskHunter Helmet2222922259
Wild Hunt StridesHunter Leg Armor61310149759

Bold Number: High Stat | Credit: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Resources

SHARES/RETWEETS APPRECIATED!


Trials of Osiris

Ends: Tuesday, Aug 23 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen DLC

Fireteam: 3-Players

Matchmaking Available: Yes

REMINDER

Last Chance: This is your last chance to earn Eye of Sol and The Summoner. These weapons are being removed from the loot pool in Season 18.
Return in Season 18: After this week, Trials will be unavailable until it returns on September 16.

Game Mode
  • Classic 3v3 Elimination – Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
Map
Flawless Reward

Weapon

(Adept) Reed's Regret

Type: Linear Fusion Rifle

Slot: Power

Element: Stasis

Ammo: Heavy

Rank Up Rewards

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - 2 Resets

The Inquisitor

Energy Shotgun (Arc)

Forgiveness

Energy Sidearm (Arc)

Aisha's Embrace

Energy Scout Rifle (Void)

Whistler's Whim

Kinetic Combat Bow

Burden of Guilt

Kinetic Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Reed's Regret

Heavy Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Trials Info Page: kyber3000.com/Trialspost

RedditTrials Mega-thread via r/DestinyTheGame | Callout Maps by @R3likt

More Info: View Guides, Rewards, and More for Trials | Trials Help Article via Bungie

TRIALS INFO

Rewards Added in Season 17

About Trials Rewards:

  • You can get extra rolls by winning more matches on your flawless card until you lose, and can get 1 extra Adept Reed’s Regret by turning in a 7 win card at Saint, in addition to legendary shards and glimmer.
  • You will also get a Pinnacle Trials Engram when you win 20 rounds and another when you win 7 matches.
  • Once you have reset your rank twice, you will receive Trials engrams. You may then refocus these engrams with Osiris to get the weapon/rolls you want.

Notes about Rewards (from a Bungie.net):

  • Ranking up gives you a Trials engram. 
  • Powerful Trials engrams show up every three rank ups before your first reset of the Season.
  • Just like the other ritual reputations, there are other rewards to earn every three ranks – and Trials ranks has one of the unique Trials weapons at Rank 10 and Rank 16 for each of the first three resets of Season 15. 
  • Trials Reputation is gained after completing matches, and is based on the amount of wins on a player’s Trials Passage. Each rank up in Trials Reputation will reward a Trials Engram. These Engrams will contain any piece of Trials gear that a player has previously earned.
  • Every 3 rank-ups will reward a powerful Trials engram. When Trials rank is maxed out, it can be reset for an Ascendant Shard or an Exotic Engram.
  • Pinnacle Gear will be given once per week, per class.
  • Once the Chest has been opened and players leave The Lighthouse, a new Flawless Passage will need to be completed to return.

Where do I go to find Guardians to compete with in the Trials?

  • You can head over to r/Fireteamswww.The100.io, Xbox LFG system, DestinyLFG.net or DestinyLFG.com, or go to the Bungie.net recruitment forum (also available through the Bungie App). Additionally, there are many Discord Servers that host fireteam LFG services. (Source: r/DestinyTheGame)

Prime Gaming Bundle

The “Flip Out” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

NOTE: Bundles expire once a new bundle becomes available every month.

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


H.E.L.M. Security Lockdown

👀 Looks like there is something going on over at the H.E.L.M. NOTE: Make sure to talk to Zavala after visiting the H.E.L.M., I hear he talks about the witness.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more!

News and Updates

Useful Links

RAID RACE AND SANDBOX INFO
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-6.png

[REDACTED] Raid Launch Info

Coming up in Season 18 another raid will be brought out of the Destiny Content Vault and this time it’s going to be… [REDACTED]. In order for you to be able to make any necessary plans to raid at launch Bungie is sharing the launch date now but they will be saving the reveal of which raid is coming back until the Destiny 2 Showcase on August, 23.

[REDACTED] Raid goes live at 10 AM Pacific on August 26, 2022

Since many will be familiar with the raid that is returning, Bungie will be changing up the World First race a bit similar to how Bungie did with Vault of Glass. Here is what to expect:

  • The raid will launch with Contest Mode enabled for 24 hours.
    • You will need to be at 1560 Power to be at the cap for all of the encounters.  
  • Clearing the raid with Contest Mode active is the first step to access the new Challenge Mode in the Director and the special Triumph for completing all of the challenge Triumphs for each encounter.   
  • Completing the secret Triumph, a curated list of challenges in this newly unlocked Challenge Mode, will be how a fireteam crosses the World First finish line and claims their prize. 
  • To enforce the Triumph requirements in the Challenge Mode, your team will wipe if you fail the success conditions during any encounter. 

Challenge Mode and the secret Triumph will only be available for the first 24 hours.

The first fireteam to do so will be declared the World First winners—pending a review from the Bungie team. If everything checks out, the final six members of the winning fireteam in the activity will be awarded the coveted raid belts as a monument to their achievement. 

Source: This Week at Bungie – July 28, 2022

Season 18 Sandbox Changes

Info below is from recent Bungie blog post.

WEAPONS & THINGS

“Hello everyone, Mercules here. We moved a good bit of the balance changes from Season 18 forward to the mid-Season patch of Season 17, so this will be a bit lighter of a weapons-Sandbox TWAB than usual. That being said, there are still some changes we’re really excited about, so let’s dive in!” -Mercules

TL;DR: 

  • Buffed some under-utilized weapon archetypes: 
    • Scout Rifles and Heavy Grenade Launchers in PvE. 
    • High-Impact Auto Rifles. 
    • Lightweight Bows. 
  • Buffed multiple perks, fixed some bugged perks, and updated some perk descriptions to be more accurate. 
  • Buffed multiple Exotic weapons. 
    • Added intrinsic Anti-Champion functionality to some. 
  • Reworked a couple of Exotic weapons whose functionality was causing issues. 
  • Updated the perk pools for Dares of Eternity weapons and gave them a new origin trait. 

GLOBAL CHANGES 

  • Fixed an issue introduced in the 30th Anniversary update that caused too much Heavy ammo to drop when running double Special weapons. 
  • Several weapon stats were previously hidden, which made fully evaluating weapons difficult. 
    • Airborne effectiveness, recoil direction, zoom, and aim assist are now visible in the weapon inspection screen. 

WEAPON ARCHETYPES 

  • Scout Rifles – We felt they could still use a bit of love in PvE. 
    • Increased damage of all Scout Rifles vs. Minor enemies (red bars) in PvE by 10%. 
      • This change is in addition to the baseline damage buff given in the Solstice balance patch. 
  • High-Impact (360 RPM) Auto Rifles – This sub-family of Auto Rifles has good damage output but low ease of use, leading them to under-perform compared to other options in the same engagement ranges. 
    • Increased base stability stat of all non-sunset High-Impact Auto Rifles by 6-12, depending on the weapon (numerically this may seem like a small change, but it noticeably changes the feel of the weapons). 
  • Lightweight Bows – This subfamily has languished compared to their higher damage counterparts for some time, in part due to difficulty hitting perfect draw shots, so we’ve made it a bit easier. 
    • Reduced base draw time by 5% (from 612ms to 580ms). 
    • Increased the “perfect draw” window (how long you can hold the drawn Bow before you begin to lose accuracy and damage, stability modifies this window). 
      • From .30s to .50s on the low end. 
      • From .55s to .80s on the high end. 
  • Hand Cannons – Fixed Dire Promise’s zoom stat (got changed to 13 inadvertently, it’s now 14 again). 
  • Glaives – Their interactions with some Exotic armor pieces can be confusing, so we’ve explicitly made some changes to align better with our stated goals. 
    • Glaive melee attacks can now activate the Exotic armor perks on ACD/0 Feedback Fence, Karnstein Armlets, and Necrotic Grip. 
  • Breech Grenade Launchers – Concussion grenades can no longer roll in the magazine slot (blinding grenades are a better option in the same slot that serves the same purpose). 
  • Heavy Grenade Launchers – These don’t see a ton of support in PvE, so we hope this makes them feel a bit better as a DPS or yellow-bar clearing option.  
    • Increased damage vs. Majors and above by ~10% (excluding Parasite, which does not need to do more damage). 

WEAPON POOLS 

  • Updated the perk pools for Dares of Eternity weapons and added an origin trait. 
  • Addressed an issue where playlist (Crucible, Gambit, and strike) weapons weren’t randomizing individual perk column’s perk counts correctly based on number of resets. 

PERKS 

  • The Gambit and Iron Banner origin traits were too specific to be generally useful, so they’ve both been redesigned. 
    • Invader Tracker (Gambit Origin Trait) 
      • Renamed Gun and Run. 
      • Redesigned functionality to give a sprint speed increase on multi-kills. 
    • Skulking Wolf (Iron Banner Origin Trait) 
      • Redesigned to activate on kills while at low health (so it will work in all PvP now).  
  • Ambitious Assassin has fallen behind perks with similar functionality (such as Overflow)—we’ve adjusted this to have a higher potential than before. 
    • Increased magazine overflow from 10% to 20% per kill on Primary weapons only (Special and Heavy weapons are still 10%). 
    • Increased overflow cap from 50% to 150%. 
  • Wellspring had an internal cooldown to prevent it from activating too frequently—we no longer feel this is needed. 
    • Cooldown has been removed, allowing for Rocket Launchers and Grenade Launchers to return more ability energy when defeating groups with a single shot. 
  • Perpetual Motion was triggering frequently enough to be annoying, so we disabled audio/visual feedback on perk activation. 
  • Lead from Gold wasn’t respecting the functionality of splitting the Special ammo picked up when two Special weapons were equipped. 
    • Now gives the correct amount of ammo to each weapon when two Special weapons are equipped. 
  • Concussion Grenades can no longer roll on breech Grenade Launchers. 
  • Veist Stinger was intended to grant ammo on weapons that support it, and charge/draw time on Bows only, this was inadvertently applying to Linear Fusion Rifles as well, making it too strong for an origin trait on them. 
    • Fixed a bug where it was applying a charge time reduction to Linear Fusion Rifles—it will correctly only refill the magazine from reserves when it triggers on these weapons. 
  • Zen Moment has always had a description that confused players (Particle Repeater too). Their descriptions have been updated to say what they actually do.

EXOTICS 

BUFFS 

  • We’ve added anti-Champion functionality to several weapons, with the goal of giving more options for each Champion type, split across weapon slot and ammo type—we expect to do this from time to time in the future as well. 
  • Le Monarque 
    • Added intrinsic Overload to Poison Arrows. 
  • Thunderlord 
    • Added intrinsic Overload. 
  • Malfeasance 
    • Added intrinsic Unstoppable to explosions. 
    • Added +25 to the base airborne effectiveness stat (28 to 53) to match other precision Hand Cannon’s intrinsic bonus. 
  • Wish-ender 
    • Added intrinsic Anti-Barrier. 
    • Increased number of hits vs most targets from 2 to 3 (more hits against vehicles, still 2 against players). 
    • Increased damage vs. Champions, majors, and minibosses by 10%. 
    • Draw time decreased from 828ms to 820ms. 
  • Ticuu’s Divination gets a free, small buff from the global lightweight Bow changes. 
    • Draw time decreased from 612 to 580. 
  • Legend of Acrius has fallen far behind other Heavy, short-range weapons and warrants a buff. 
    • Catalyst now grants the Trench Barrel perk in addition to its other effects. 
    • Different versions of the Exotic Paired Legendary Weapons didn’t have matching stats, so we have brought them up to parity. 
  • Calus Mini-Tool 
    • Increased airborne effectiveness from 23 to 28 to match MIDA Mini-Tool. 
  • MIDA Mini-Tool 
    • Increased zoom from 13 to 14 to match Calus Mini-Tool. 
  • Drang (Baroque) 
    • Increased airborne effectiveness from 21 to 23 to match standard Drang. 
  • Sweet Business 
    • Increased airborne effectiveness from 27 to 32. 
  • Fighting Lion’s Season 17 5% damage buff was rolled back as part of a fix for a larger bug, this is being reintroduced and increased. 
    • Now receives the intended buff, increased from 5% to 8%. 
    • Increased the grace time for the instant reload effect of Thin the Herd from 5 to 6s. 

REWORKS 

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is DR_Raid_PulseRifle_16-9_1-1024x576.webp
  • Lord of Wolves – Lord of Wolves has long been a thorn in the side of PvP players, especially when paired with certain Exotic armor pieces. We have changed the amount of ammo it starts with, and reduced the damage dealt to players. This is part one of a larger rework aimed at making it a more viable PvE Exotic without increasing its effectiveness in PvP. 
    • Decreased starting ammo in PvP from 15 to 10 (PvE unchanged). 
    • Reduced the burst size (shots fired per trigger pull) from 10 to 5 shots when Release the Wolves is active. 
    • Reduced the burst delay (the time between bursts) by 60% when Release the Wolves is active. 
    • Decreased Lord of Wolves base damage by ~20% (now deals 35 per shot to the body in PvP, 44 with Release the Wolves active). 
    • Increased damage in PvE by 20% to compensate. 
  • Dead Man’s Tale – The Cranial Spike perk was causing issues with unintended damage scalars against players, and generally felt unpredictable both to use and to fight against. It also wasn’t quite landing the “hip-firing cowboy rifle” fantasy as strongly as we wanted to, so we reworked it to lean more into fast-firing hip-fire. 
    • Changed Cranial Spike’s effects: 
    • Cranial Spike no longer buffs damage vs. players, instead it grants increased reload, aim assist, and range per stack. 
    • It still grants additional damage vs. PvE combatants. 
    • Upon reaching max stacks of Cranial Spike, the catalyst will now increase hip-fire RPM by 50 (i.e., it will fire at 180 RPM) but will deal reduced damage per bullet (20% decrease). 
  • Collective Obligation – We are aiming to make the Exotic perk effects easier to activate and more effective in PvE.   
    • Increased Void Leech timer to 15 seconds in PvE activities. 
      • PVP remains at 10 seconds. 
    • Removed the cooldown. 
    • Added a 20% damage bonus against PvE combatants only while Void Leech is active. 
    • Takes less hits to fully charge Void Leech. 
    • Kills against debuffed targets instantly charge Void Leech. 
    • Void Leech is also instantly charged when your character is affected by Void debuffs. 
      • Does not work if hitting yourself with your own Suppressor Grenade. 
    • Fixed a bug where Umbral Sustenance was activating with non-Void overshields.

ARMOR 

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is JB_S13_Exotic_Armor_Hunter_Chest_2-1024x576.webp
  • In Update 6.2.0.1 (more on this in version update in the Player Support section), we will be reducing the effectiveness of damage resistance used by Omnioculus and Whisper of Chains in PvP (PvE damage resistance is unchanged).  
    • Tier 1: 10% to 2.5% 
    • Tier 2: 15% to 5% 
    • Tier 3: 20% to 7.5% 
    • Tier 4: 25% to 10% 

Things we are looking at addressing in the future (Season 18 mid-Season patch or Season 19): 

  • Reducing Shotgun spread randomness. 
  • Reducing Bow-swapping effectiveness. 
  • Increasing Trace Rifle ease of use. 
  • Introducing the full-auto setting. 
  • Reducing the ability of Snipers to shoot through flinch in PvP. 
  • Examining some small, targeted balance changes to certain PvP outliers. 
    • Pulse Rifles with out of band effectiveness. 
    • High Impact Scout Rifle ease of use. 
    • Precision Fusion Rifle ease of use. 
  • Allowing Glaive interactions with some Exotic armors that buff melees. 
  • Fixing Glaive hit detection. 
  • Reworking some enhanced perks. 
    • Folding Spec mods into the base perks. 

Source: This Week at Bungie – August 11, 2022


Player Support

Update 6.2.0 Release Schedule

To prepare for the launch of Season of [REDACTED], Destiny 2 will undergo scheduled downtime from 9 AM PDT (1600 UTC) to 11 AM PDT (1800 UTC) on August 23. Below is the scheduled timeline for this release:   

  • 9 AM PDT (1600 UTC): Maintenance is scheduled to begin.  
  • 9:45 AM (1645 UTC): Destiny 2 is brought offline.   
  • 10 AM (1700 UTC): Destiny 2 will be brought back online. Update 6.2.0 will be playable on all platforms and regions.   
  • 11 AM (1800 UTC): Destiny 2 maintenance is scheduled to complete.  

For more information, please visit the Destiny Server and Update Status help article.  

Last Chance Bungie Rewards

Players looking to earn certain Bungie Rewards should complete the associated in-game achievements before 10 AM PDT (1700 UTC) on August 23:  

  • Reaper Seal Collectible Medallion Pin    
  • Severance T-shirt 
  • Thoughtstealer Pin 
  • Hakke Deep Explorer Hoodie 

These rewards will be available to purchase from the Bungie Store until August 31, 2022, at 11:59 PM PDT (0659 UTC)

Claim your (In Game) Rewards

Players should make sure to claim all engrams and other rewards before the new Season begins. Any rewards not claimed from ritual vendors (Zavala, Shaxx, Drifter, and Saint-14) will be removed at the beginning of the next Season. Make sure to claim and equip any Seals/titles (for any you may have unlocked during this Season). 

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


Next Week in Destiny

  • Season 18 begins!
  • Destiny 2 Showcase
    • Earn new emblem by watching at least 30 minutes of the Showcase (more details below).
  • Nightfall: The Glassway
    • Featured Weapon: TBA
  • Crucible Playlist: Mayhem
  • Rotators: Garden of Salvation raid and Pit of Heresy dungeon

Please note, some of the info above could change due to a new season starting.

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Destiny 2 Showcase

When: August 23 at 9 AM PT 

  • Preshow starts at 8 AM PT 

WhereTwitchYouTube, and Bilibili

For global players, there are several available channels that will be localized to watch the upcoming Destiny 2 reveal stream. The main Destiny 2 Showcase will have localized subtitles available for the following languages on these channels:  

New Twitch Drops Emblem

Watch 30 minutes of the Destiny 2 Showcase to earn the exclusive (and super pretty) “Starbirth” emblem (more details below).

To be eligible, you will need to make sure that your Twitch account is linked with your Destiny 2 account in your Bungie.net profile so you don’t miss out on the emblem. It’s pretty simple; simply tune into the official Bungie Twitch channel (there are nine channels total) on August 23 from 9 AM Pacific to 11:30 AM Pacific and watch at least 30 minutes of the Showcase for that sweet, sweet celebratory loot. For more information, please visit our Twitch Drops help article

Check out the official Destiny 2 Showcase Tune-in page for more details! 


Season 18 Mods

Returning favorites from Season of the Chosen: Scout/Sniper Targeting, Anti-Barrier Sniper, and Sundering Glare.  

One of the new mods is Bad Amplitude. Bungie created this particular mod to increase access to jolt in Season 18 while also giving players a new answer to the age-old question: “How can I make Champions explode?” Hype Train Conductor and Trace Evidence are also new to the artifact, things will make more sense once Arc 3.0 launches.  

New mods are in bold text below. Anything not bolded is either based on previous mods or are reprisals.  

First row: After two perk choices:After four perk choices:After eight perk choices:After ten perk choices:
Overload Bows (Arms)Scout Rifle Loader (Arms)Glaive Loader (Arms)Overload LMG (Arms): Uninterrupted fire from equipped Machine Guns will stun enemies with a beam that delays energy regeneration and reduces enemy damage output. Strong against Overload Champions. Thunderous Retort (Class): Arc Supers do more damage when cast while in critical condition or while amplified
Unstoppable Pulse Rifles (Arms)Sword Ammo Scavengers (Legs)Focusing Strike (Arms): Causing damage with a melee ability grants class ability energyAnti-Barrier Snipers (Arms)Hype Train Conductor (Class): +2 seconds to amplified timer. Stacks.
Anti-Barrier Scout Rifles (Arms)Machine Gun Holster (Legs): Gradually reloads stowed Machine Guns over time. Stacks. Combo Arc + Solar Resist (Chest)Bad Amplitude (Class): Damaging a Champion with an Arc ability causes the Champion to become jolted. Trace Evidence (Class): Precision hits on Arc debuffed targets will generate Ionic Traces. 
Anti-Barrier Auto Rifles (Arms)Scout and Sniper Targeting (Head)Machine Gun Ammo Scavenger (Legs) Surge Detonators (Class)Lightning Strikes Twice (Class) 
Unstoppable Shotguns (Arms) Bottomless Bounty 1 (Head): Improves two Origin Perks. Bottomless Bounty 2 (Head): Improves two Origin perks. Inferno Whip (Class)Sundering Glare (Class)

Source: This Week at Bungie – August 18, 2022 | View Arc 3.0 Infographic


Season 18 Roadmap

Here is a look at dates for upcoming events and activities (this infographic will be updated after Season 18 launches and more details are available).

  • August 26: Raid Launch (Destiny 1 Raid)
  • September 6 and November 15: Iron Banner 
  • September 16: Trials of Osiris
  • October 4: Grandmaster Nightfalls
  • October 18: Festival of the Lost

Source: Bungie article


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

Only 4 more days until we witness what’s next for Destiny 2!

Hope you all have a great weekend, take care!

See the source image  Kimberly (Kyber)

⬇️ RETWEETS/SHARES APPRECIATED!


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, consider supporting on Ko-fi. Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 at checkout when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission. You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Twitch Prime or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Your support is appreciated very much, thank you! 🤍


Support Us on Ko-fi 💕

If you enjoy our content, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi. ❤️

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: