This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (June 10 – June 14)

This week you can find Xûr hanging out in the Tower and Trials is Live on The Burnout (please see note regarding the Flawless Pool). Check out the article below for a more detailed look at Xûr’s inventory, Trials, news, and more!


XÛR, AGENT OF THE NINE

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, June 14 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr? Hangar, Tower

EXOTIC ARMOR (23 LS)
Item NameType
Fr0st-EE5Hunter Legs
Peregrine GreavesTitan Legs
Eye of Another WorldWarlock Helmet
EXOTIC WEAPON (29 LS)
Item NameType
Two-Tailed FoxHeavy Rocket Launcher
OTHER EXOTIC WEAPONS
NameTypeRandom Roll PerkCostGrade on light.gg
HawkmoonPrimary Hand CannonRangefinder125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardB
Dead Man’s TalePrimary Scout RifleOutlaw125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardC
LEGENDARY WEAPONS (50 LS + 1K GLIMMER)
NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Whispering SlabKinetic Combat BowAgile Bowstring // Natural StringCompact Arrow Shaft // Natural FletchingFirmly PlantedOpening ShotF
Blast BattueHeavy Grenade LauncherConfined Launch // Linear CompensatorAlloy Casing // Sticky GrenadesMoving TargetWellspringF
Stars in ShadowEnergy Pulse RifleCorkscrew Rifling // SmallboreAccurized Rounds // Tactical MagQuickdrawMoving TargetB
Imperial NeedleEnergy Combat BowTactile String // Flexible StringCarbon Arrow Shaft // Straight FletchingImpulse AmplifierThreshB
GridskipperEnergy Pulse RifleCorkscrew Rifling // Polygonal RiflingExtended Mag // Flared MagwellSlidewaysThreshF
FractethystKinetic ShotgunRifled Barrel // Corkscrew RiflingAssault Mag // Tactical MagFull Auto Trigger SystemAdagioD
Iota DraconisEnergy Fusion RifleArrowhead Brake // Hammer-Forged RiflingEnhanced Battery // Projection FuseUnder PressureHigh-Impact ReservesS
LEGENDARY ARMOR

Xur is selling the old Dead Orbit Anti-Extinction Armor

Armor Stats

Cost: 50 Legendary Shards & 1000 Glimmer

Bold Number: High Stat

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Anti-Extinction GauntletsTitan Gauntlets181029121263
Anti-Extinction PlateTitan Chest Armor91282141560
Stella Incognita MarkTitan Mark0000000
Anti-Extinction HelmTitan Helmet720612101267
Anti-Extinction GreavesTitan Leg Armor152151621060
Anti-Extinction GlovesWarlock Gauntlets22221612660
Anti-Extinction RobesWarlock Chest Armor16212221760
Stella Incognita BondWarlock Bond0000000
Anti-Extinction HoodWarlock Helmet22102622466
Anti-Extinction BootsWarlock Leg Armor161021910259
Anti-Extinction GraspsHunter Gauntlets21610891560
Anti-Extinction VestHunter Chest Armor27221121862
Stella Incognita CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Anti-Extinction MaskHunter Helmet8219292161
Anti-Extinction LegsHunter Leg Armor13213771860

Credit: r/DestinyTheGame

OTHER ITEMS

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates. Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)
RESOURCES

Here is a look at legendary weapons available this week:


TRIALS OF OSIRIS

Compete in an experimental version of Trials of Osiris. Eliminate your opponents or capture the zone to win.

Ends: Tuesday, Jun 14 @ 10 AM PDT

Fireteam: 3-players (Matchmaking available)

Modes Available:

  • Elimination

Map: The Burnout

IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING FLAWLESS POOL

“We have identified an issue where players in Trials of Osiris will not be matchmade based on win count. Due to this issue, Flawless pool and Flawless pool postgame rewards cannot be enabled on Sunday. We will provide additional updates when possible.”

Tweet by BungieHelp on June 10, 2022

REWARDS:

Flawless Weapon:

Rank Up (No Resets)

Rank Up (1 Reset)

Rank Up (2 Resets)

Rank 10

Rank 10

Rank 10

Burden of Guilt

Type: Fusion Rifle 

Perks: Steady Hands, High-Impact Reserves

-

TBA

Perks: 

Grade on light.gg: 

TBA

Perks: 

Grade on light.gg: 

Rank 10

Rank 10

Rank 10

Forgiveness

Type: Sidearm

Perks: Air Assault, Multikill Clip

-

TBA

Perks: 

Grade on light.gg: 

TBA

Perks: 

Grade on light.gg: 

Other Rank Up Rewards:

  • First Major Rank Up: Powerful Trials Gear
  • Rank 4: Upgrade Module
  • Rank 7: Enhancement Prism
  • Rank 13: Upgrade Module
  • Rank 16/Reset Rank: Ascendant Shard

To get a look at what loot was added this Season, visit our Trials page.

RESOURCES:

Infographic: kyber3000.com/Trials | Page: kyber3000.com/Trialspost

RedditTrials Mega-thread via r/DestinyTheGame | Callout Maps by @R3likt

More Info: Trials Info, Rewards, and Guides | Trials Help Article via Bungie


STAG’S SPIRIT EMBLEM

Bungie has awarded the “Stag’s Spirit” emblem to all Guardians for achieving the Community Challenge – complete Nightmare Containment at least 1.6 million times. Here are some details regarding this latest community challenge.

  • Over 1.6 million players completed at least one Nightmare Containment during the event.  
  • Guardians averaged ~13.8 Nightmare Containments per character. 
  • One dedicated player even completed over 390 Nightmare Containments over the course of the event. 
  • In the first 24 hours, one Guardian successfully completed 78 Nightmare Containments. 

To unlock this free gift, head to Bungie.net/redeem and enter this handy-dandy code: T67-JXY-PH6

NICE WORK GUARDIANS! 🏆


PRIME GAMING EXOTIC BUNDLE

The Polaris Lance Bundle is Available Now! Offer ends in one month!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


DESTINY 2 NEWS AND UPDATES

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more!

News and Updates

Useful Links

MID-SEASON WEAPON BALANCE UPDATE

There will be a small mid-Season weapon balance update shipping with Solstice, which will include some buffs to weapon subfamilies that have been languishing for a while, a fix for certain Special weapons not getting enough ammo per Special brick for one defeat in PvP, and some tuning for oppressive Exotic weapons. 

Source: TWAB – June 9, 2022


PLAYER SUPPORT VIA BUNGIE.NET

Info from the latest This Week at Bungie article.

PlayStation 4 Silver Sync

Bungie is continuing to  work with Sony’s team regarding issues that may be causing players to encounter missing licenses, delayed Silver purchases, or incorrect Silver balances on the PlayStation 4. To read more on incorrect Silver balance errors, please click here

Players should stay tuned to Bungie Help for updates. 

Artifice Armor Mod Slot Clarification

With the release of Hotfix 4.1.0.2 Bungie has partially resolved an issue causing Artifice armor to lose the Artifice mod slot at the start of Season 17.  

Newly acquired Artifice armor will now successfully have the mod slot available, however we are continuing to investigate a fix for existing armor pieces that previously lost their Artifice mod slot. 

4.1.0.2 Resolved Issues

Earlier this week, Hotfix 4.1.0.2 was released to the world. Below is a list of some of the issues that were resolved with this hotfix: 

  • Enhanced Bait and Switch no longer activated upon shooting enemies with all three equipped weapons. 
  • The Trespasser Exotic weapon was unavailable to reacquire from Collections. 
  • When in the Tower, character previews may appear extremely zoomed in.

Iron Banner Challenges

Bungie is currently investigating Iron Banner Challenges ending earlier than the intended weekly reset. Players will still be able to progress incomplete Challenges during the next Iron Banner later in the Season. 

Guardian Games Emblem

Players who qualified for the Tower’s Finest Triumph can now claim the Guardian Games’ Glory Claim emblem from Bungie Rewards. The deadline to claim the emblem is July 7, 2022. 

More Details

Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter


NEXT WEEK IN DESTINY!

➤ Nightfall — The Corrupted
➤ Crucible — Mayhem
➤ Rotations: Vault of Glass Raid and Grasp of Avarice Dungeon
➤ Capture Zones returns as the Trials activity mode


Stay tuned for an upcoming emblem giveaway in our Discord channel. Make sure to follow on Twitter, Instagram, and join us on Discord to stay up-to-date.

Have a good weekend and take care!

See you starside.

See the source image  Kimberly (Kyber)

RETWEETS AND SHARES APPRECIATED! ⬇️


FOLLOW AND SUPPORT

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you want to support us when buying games on the Epic Games Store, enter code at checkout and we will get a commission for each purchase (usually around 5% of the sale). You can also support us when signing up for Prime Gaming (Amazon Prime) or when purchasing eligible items using our Affiliate link. We appreciate all of you who use our code and support us, thank you! 🤍



Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: