This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (June 24 – June 28)

This week you can find Xûr hanging out in the Tower and Trials is Live on Distant Shore. Check out the article below for a more detailed look at Xûr’s inventory, Trials, news, and more!

NOTE: The email version may not show tables and drop down menus, if this happens please view the post on the website.


XÛR’S WARES

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, June 28 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Hangar, Tower

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 Legendary Shards

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Gwisin VestHunter Chest Armor92162111867
Citan’s RampartsTitan Gauntlets91471413259
Eye of Another WorldWarlock Helmet21212722165
Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Item NameType
MercilessEnergy Fusion Rifle
Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)
NameTypeRandom Roll PerkCostGrade on light.gg
HawkmoonPrimary Hand CannonMoving Target125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardD
Dead Man’s TalePrimary Scout RifleFourth Time’s a Charm125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardB
Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Toil and TroubleKinetic ShotgunSmallbore // Full ChokeAssault Mag // Tactical MagFull Auto Trigger SystemRampageB
Gnawing HungerEnergy Auto RifleExtended Barrel // Polygonal RiflingAlloy Magazine // Flared MagwellZen MomentRampageA
Seventh Seraph VY-7Energy Submachine GunExtended Barrel // Hammer-Forged RiflingExtended Mag // Flared MagwellFourth Time’s the CharmVorpal WeaponB
Stars in ShadowEnergy Pulse RifleExtended Barrel // SmallboreAppended Mag // Flared MagwellGrave RobberDisruption Break // Elemental CapacitorD
Far FutureEnergy Sniper RifleExtended Barrel // SmallboreAccurized Rounds // Appended MagAuto-Loading HolsterMultikill ClipD
TarantulaHeavy Linear Fusion RifleArrowhead Brake // SmallboreIonized Battery // Projection FuseField PrepBox BreathingA
Eternal BlazonEnergy Scout RifleSignal MS5 // Jolt PSAlloy Magazine // Light MagKilling WindOne for AllF
Legendary Armor

Xur is selling old Vanguard armor this week.

Armor Stats

Cost: 50 Legendary Shards & 1000 Glimmer

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
The Shelter in PlaceTitan Gauntlets122171910262
The Shelter in PlaceTitan Chest Armor616121621264
Mark of ShelterTitan Mark0000000
The Shelter in PlaceTitan Helmet101821321459
The Shelter in PlaceTitan Leg Armor7177713960
Xenos Vale IVWarlock Gauntlets1629922058
Xenos Vale IVWarlock Chest Armor2222922259
Xenos Vale BondWarlock Bond0000000
Xenos Vale IVWarlock Helmet2222819255
Xenos Vale IVWarlock Leg Armor16214915763
The Took OffenseHunter Gauntlets1269217955
The Took OffenseHunter Chest Armor14162761964
The Took OffenseHunter Cloak0000000
The Took OffenseHunter Helmet212141019259
The Took OffenseHunter Leg Armor21022912863

Bold Number: High Stat

Credit: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)
Resources
PLEASE RETWEET

TRIALS OF OSIRIS

Compete in an experimental version of Trials of Osiris. Eliminate your opponents or capture the zone to win.

Ends: Tuesday, Jun 28 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players (Matchmaking available)

Game Mode
  • Elimination – Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Trials Labs: Freelance – For solo fireteams only
Map

Distant Shore

➡️ Checkout helpful Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Week of

Weapon

June 17, 2022

(Adept) Forgiveness

Type: Sidearm 

Slot: Energy

Element: Arc

Ammo: Primary

Rank Up Reward

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - 2 Resets

The Inquisitor

Energy Shotgun (Arc)

Forgiveness

Energy Sidearm (Arc)

Aisha's Embrace

Energy Scout Rifle (Void)

Whistler's Whim

Kinetic Combat Bow

Burden of Guilt

Kinetic Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Reed's Regret

Heavy Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Other Rewards

Rank

Reward

First Major Rank Up

Powerful Trials Gear

Rank 4

Upgrade Module

Rank 7

Enhancement Prism

Rank 13

Upgrade Module

Rank 16/Reset Rank

Ascendant Shard

Resources

Trials Graphic: kyber3000.com/Trials | Post: kyber3000.com/Trialspost

RedditTrials Mega-thread via r/DestinyTheGame | Callout Maps by @R3likt

More Info: View Guides, Rewards, and More for Trials | Trials Help Article via Bungie

TRIALS INFO

Rewards Added in Season 17

About Trials Rewards:

  • You can get extra rolls by winning more matches on your flawless card until you lose, and can get 1 extra Adept Reed’s Regret by turning in a 7 win card at Saint, in addition to legendary shards and glimmer.
  • You will also get a Pinnacle Trials Engram when you win 20 rounds and another when you win 7 matches.
  • Once you have reset your rank twice, you will receive Trials engrams. You may then refocus these engrams with Osiris to get the weapon/rolls you want.

Notes about Rewards (from a Bungie.net):

  • Ranking up gives you a Trials engram. 
  • Powerful Trials engrams show up every three rank ups before your first reset of the Season.
  • Just like the other ritual reputations, there are other rewards to earn every three ranks – and Trials ranks has one of the unique Trials weapons at Rank 10 and Rank 16 for each of the first three resets of Season 15. 
  • Trials Reputation is gained after completing matches, and is based on the amount of wins on a player’s Trials Passage. Each rank up in Trials Reputation will reward a Trials Engram. These Engrams will contain any piece of Trials gear that a player has previously earned.
  • Every 3 rank-ups will reward a powerful Trials engram. When Trials rank is maxed out, it can be reset for an Ascendant Shard or an Exotic Engram.
  • Pinnacle Gear will be given once per week, per class.
  • Once the Chest has been opened and players leave The Lighthouse, a new Flawless Passage will need to be completed to return.

Where do I go to find Guardians to compete with in the Trials?

  • You can head over to r/Fireteamswww.The100.io, Xbox LFG system, DestinyLFG.net or DestinyLFG.com, or go to the Bungie.net recruitment forum (also available through the Bungie App). Additionally, there are many Discord Servers that host fireteam LFG services. (Source: r/DestinyTheGame)


CRUCIBLE LABS

Available Now!

Details:

The initial capture grants one point and the two points for every fifteen seconds the zone is held after that. So keep in mind, keeping a zone has more value than initially capturing it.  

Capture Times 

  • 1 Guardian: 22.5 Seconds 
  • 2 Guardians: 10 Seconds 
  • 3+ Guardians: 7.5 Seconds

The first team to 125 points wins! If a team falls too far behind, a mercy rule will come into effect.

Source: TWAB – June 16, 2022


PRIME GAMING EXOTIC BUNDLE

The Polaris Lance Bundle is Available Now! Offer ends in one month!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


DESTINY 2 NEWS AND UPDATES

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more!

News and Updates

Useful Links

COPYRIGHT TAKEDOWN UPDATE

Takedown Update

“In a previous TWAB, we let everyone know that a series of copyright takedown issues on YouTube had been identified as being fraudulent by someone impersonating our intellectual property protection service. We wanted to give a brief update and let everyone affected know that we have identified the individual responsible and we are taking legal action. 

We take these matters seriously and will invest the time and resources required to protect our community from malicious actors. 

That said, do not attempt to harass, attack, or pile onto this individual.  Any direct outreach not by Bungie’s legal team could impair our ability to address the harm done to our community, which is our priority. We have your backs on this and will make sure this individual meets with the future they deserve. Much though we appreciate the sentiment, we aren’t asking for your help in making that happen. 

Now that this person has been identified, it has removed some challenges we faced in reviewing license requests for archived music uploads. If you have been waiting for these, thank you for your patience, and we hope to get back to you in the next few weeks.”

-Bungie

Source: TWAB – June 23, 2022


PLAYER SUPPORT VIA BUNGIE.NET

Info from the latest This Week at Bungie article.

Hotfix 4.1.0.4

Next Tuesday, June 28, Destiny 2 Hotfix 4.1.0.4 will be released. View Bungie’s Destiny Server and Update Status page for maintenance times, as well as the timeline below:  

  • 9 AM PDT (1600 UTC): Destiny 1 and maintenance begins. 
  • 9:15 AM (1615 UTC): Destiny 1 and are brought offline.  
  • 10 AM (1700 UTC): Destiny 2 Hotfix 4.1.0.4 will begin rolling out across all platforms and regions.  
  • 2 PM (2100 UTC): Destiny 1 and maintenance completes. 

Regarding what is targeted to be fixed for this update cycle:  

  • Fixing an issue where players could shoot through Barricades, Ward of Dawn, and thin walls when Piercing Sidearms artifact mod and the Armor-Piercing Rounds weapon mods are equipped. 
    • Piercing Sidearms artifact mod will be re-enabled. 
  • Fixing an issue where the Crucible Vermilion shader effects caused unintended photosensitivity issues.
  • Investigating special effects in Nightmare Containment activities that caused unintended photosensitivity concerns. 
  • Fixing an issue where Wings of Sacred Dawn did not offer proposed airborne effectiveness buff. 
  • Fixing an issue where Peregrine Greaves did not offer proposed airborne effectiveness buff. 
  • Fixing an issue where Peacekeepers did not offer proposed airborne effectiveness buff.  
  • Fixing an issue where Master Vault of Glass raid did not have all Challenges active when available through the new raid and dungeon rotator.  

More Details

Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter


NEXT WEEK IN DESTINY!

➤ Nightfall: The Arms Dealer
➤ Crucible: Showdown
➤ Rotators: Garden of Salvation raid and Pit of Heresy dungeon
➤ Bonus Ranks: Crucible
➤ Crucible Labs: Capture Zone

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


DESTINY DISCORD BOT

We are happy to announce our new Discord bot called Beboop, Ghost of Kyber.

You may add Beboop to your server(s) to get our infographics, posts, and various other links right in your server (using commands). Check out the Beboop page for a look at what commands are available. If you would like to request a command or need help, contact us on Discord.

Thank you to Geolocating Shark in our Discord for creating this bot for us!

Suggestion: If you do not have a channel already just for bot commands, you may want to consider making one just for members to enter bot commands ( like our #botposting channel). After making this channel, you can then add bot(s) to this channel, just make sure the bots do not have permission to read/send messages in other channels. Members of the server may then enter commands in that specific channel without it cluttering other channels. This helps keep other channels clutter/spam free.

Note: Please note, we still have “announcement channels” ( labeled with a Megaphone icon) you may follow to get updates for that channel right in your server. Current announcement channels you may follow and add to your server are: daily-lost-sector, daily-reset, weekly-reset, xur, trials, and announcements (anything published from these channels will be auto posted to your server). Click here to learn more about following Discord channels.


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop (Our Destiny Discord Bot) to your Discord servers to get our infographics and posts, for more details or to view bot commands visit our Beboop info page

Take care, I’ll see you starside.

See the source image  Kimberly (Kyber)

RETWEETS AND SHARES APPRECIATED! ⬇️


OUR LINKS

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you want to support me when buying games on the Epic Games Store, enter code Kyber3000 at checkout and your purchase will support me (commission is usually about 5% of the sale). You can also support me when signing up for Amazon/Twitch Prime or when purchasing eligible items using my Amazon Affiliate link. Your support is appreciated, thank you! 🤍


SUPPORT US ON KO-FI

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: