This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (July 8 – July 12)

This week you can find Xûr hanging out on the EDZ and Trials is live on Javelin-4. Check out the article below for a more detailed look at Xûr’s inventory, Trials, news, and more!

Note to Email Subscribers: The email version of this post may not show tables and drop down menus correctly, if this happens please view this post on desktop or mobile.


XÛR’S LOOT

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, July 12 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Winding Cove, EDZ

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Wormhusk CrownHunter Helmet141531613263
StrongholdTitan Gauntlets212221014666
Felwinter’s HelmWarlock Helmet12216716962
Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Item NameType
The QueenbreakerHeavy Linear Fusion Rifle
Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)
NameTypeRandom Roll PerkCostGrade on light.gg
HawkmoonPrimary Hand CannonEye of the Storm125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardD
Dead Man’s TalePrimary Scout RifleSnapshot Sights125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardC
Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Bite of the FoxKinetic Sniper RifleFull Bore // SmallboreAccurized Rounds // Flared MagwellSnapshot SightsExplosive PayloadA
Seventh Seraph CarbineKinetic Auto RifleExtended Barrel // Fluted BarrelAlloy Magazine // Appended MagSlideshotSwashbucklerD
Enigma’s DrawKinetic SidearmShortspec SAS // Tactic SASExtended Mag // High-Caliber RoundsZen MomentDemolitionistB
Temptation’s HookHeavy SwordHungry Edge // Enduring Blade // Jagged EdgeBurst Guard // Swordmaster’s GuardTireless BladeSurroundedB
Deafening WhisperEnergy Grenade LauncherConfined Launch // Hard LaunchHigh-Velocity Rounds // Implosion RoundsKilling WindRampageC
Extraordinary RenditionKinetic Submachine GunFluted Barrel // Hammer-Forged RiflingAppended Mag // Extended MagSurplusTap the TriggerD
Sorrow’s VerseEnergy Auto RifleCorkscrew Rifling // SmallboreAccurized Rounds // Appended MagDynamic Sway ReductionOne for All // Adrenaline JunkieB
Legendary Armor

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Illicit Invader GauntletsTitan Gauntlets2302915664
Illicit Invader PlateTitan Chest Armor21314129858
Illicit Invader MarkTitan Mark0000000
Illicit Invader HelmTitan Helmet21710891359
Illicit Invader GreavesTitan Leg Armor9912217958
Illicit Invader GlovesWarlock Gauntlets2262819259
Illicit Invader RobesWarlock Chest Armor21314167860
Illicit Invader BondWarlock Bond0000000
Illicit Invader HoodWarlock Helmet19921521461
Illicit Invader BootsWarlock Leg Armor182101021263
Illicit Invader GripsHunter Gauntlets102181910261
Illicit Invader VestHunter Chest Armor71961710261
Illicit Invader CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Illicit Invader MaskHunter Helmet12692171258
Illicit Invader StridesHunter Leg Armor1016210101058

Bold Number: High Stat | Credit: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)
Resources
PLEASE RETWEET

TRIALS OF OSIRIS

Compete in an experimental version of Trials of Osiris. Eliminate your opponents or capture the zone to win.

Ends: Tuesday, Jun 28 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players (Matchmaking available)

Game Mode
  • Classic 3v3 Elimination – Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
Map

Javelin-4

➡️ Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Week of

Weapon

July 8, 2022

(Adept) Reed's Regret

Type: Linear Fusion Rifle

Slot: Power

Element: Stasis

Ammo: Heavy

Rank Up Reward

Weapon rewards change at each rank reset.

Rank Up (No Resets)

Rank Up (1 Reset)

Rank Up (2 Resets)

Rank 10

Rank 10

Rank 10

Burden of Guilt

Fusion Rifle 

The Summoner

Auto Rifle 

Eye of Sol

Sniper Rifle

Rank 16

Rank 16

Rank 16

Forgiveness

Sidearm

Aisha's Embrace

Type: Scout Rifle

Reed's Regret

Linear Fusion Rifle

Other Rewards

Rank

Reward

First Major Rank Up

Powerful Trials Gear

Rank 4

Upgrade Module

Rank 7

Enhancement Prism

Rank 13

Upgrade Module

Rank 16/Reset Rank

Ascendant Shard

Resources

Trials Graphic: kyber3000.com/Trials | Post: kyber3000.com/Trialspost

RedditTrials Mega-thread via r/DestinyTheGame | Callout Maps by @R3likt

More Info: View Guides, Rewards, and More for Trials | Trials Help Article via Bungie

TRIALS INFO

Rewards Added in Season 17

About Trials Rewards:

  • You can get extra rolls by winning more matches on your flawless card until you lose, and can get 1 extra Adept Reed’s Regret by turning in a 7 win card at Saint, in addition to legendary shards and glimmer.
  • You will also get a Pinnacle Trials Engram when you win 20 rounds and another when you win 7 matches.
  • Once you have reset your rank twice, you will receive Trials engrams. You may then refocus these engrams with Osiris to get the weapon/rolls you want.

Notes about Rewards (from a Bungie.net):

  • Ranking up gives you a Trials engram. 
  • Powerful Trials engrams show up every three rank ups before your first reset of the Season.
  • Just like the other ritual reputations, there are other rewards to earn every three ranks – and Trials ranks has one of the unique Trials weapons at Rank 10 and Rank 16 for each of the first three resets of Season 15. 
  • Trials Reputation is gained after completing matches, and is based on the amount of wins on a player’s Trials Passage. Each rank up in Trials Reputation will reward a Trials Engram. These Engrams will contain any piece of Trials gear that a player has previously earned.
  • Every 3 rank-ups will reward a powerful Trials engram. When Trials rank is maxed out, it can be reset for an Ascendant Shard or an Exotic Engram.
  • Pinnacle Gear will be given once per week, per class.
  • Once the Chest has been opened and players leave The Lighthouse, a new Flawless Passage will need to be completed to return.

Where do I go to find Guardians to compete with in the Trials?

  • You can head over to r/Fireteamswww.The100.io, Xbox LFG system, DestinyLFG.net or DestinyLFG.com, or go to the Bungie.net recruitment forum (also available through the Bungie App). Additionally, there are many Discord Servers that host fireteam LFG services. (Source: r/DestinyTheGame)

BUNGIE DAY GIVING FESTIVAL

We are proud to be supporting The Bungie Foundation again this year, for the Bungie Day Giving Festival. Last year we participated in the Bungie Foundation #Game2Give and raised over $5,000, let’s see what we can do this year for the Bungie Foundation and #littlelights! ❦

Your support today means more than ever! ❤️

From July 7 through July 21, 2022, you can donate to receive exclusive Destiny 2 loot like the Circadian Guard emblem and exotic Buoyant Ghost Shell, plus the brand new Bungie Day Giving Festival exclusive Seven of Seven emblem.

Resources: Help Page | Redeem Loot

NOTE: Remember to use our Fundraising link (https://bungiefoundation.donordrive.com/participant/Kyber3000) when making a donation if you would like to help support our fundraiser and goals.

Circadian Guard Emblem Buoyant Shell Seven of Seven Emblem

Donation Incentives

All New Donor incentives are awarded based on total donations contributed over the course of the campaign, per individual/unique donor (e.g. – by giving $25 USD on 7/7 and then another $25 USD on 7/19, a donor would receive all prizes listed in the $50 incentive tier as well as each one above).

*Click here for more info on how to redeem your Destiny 2 loot after making a donation.

For total donations between

$10 – $24.99 USD

Donors will receive a link to redeem the Circadian Guard emblem.

For total donations between

$25 – $49.99 USD

Donors will receive a link to redeem the Buoyant Shell Ghost.

For total donations between

$50 – $99.99 USD

Donors will receive a link to redeem the brand new for 2022 Seven of Seven emblem.

For total donations of

$100+ USD

Donors will receive a link to redeem a special collection of previously retired Heart emblems from past charity events, including (picture above from top to bottom):

100% of donations go towards the Bungie Foundation and helps many causes like the little lights. Thank you all for your support, your generosity and kindness means a lot! (If your not able to donate, sharing the link/fundraiser info helps as well)

❤️ Kyber


PRIME GAMING EXOTIC BUNDLE

The “Mic Drop” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

Bundle ends in one month!

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


NEWS AND UPDATES

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more!

News and Updates

Useful Links


NEXT WEEK IN DESTINY!
  • Iron Banner Rift returns to the Crucible!
  • Bonus Ranks: Crucible
  • Nightfall: The Insight Terminus and D.F.A.
  • Crucible: Team Scorched
  • Crucible Labs: Zone Control
  • Rotators: Vault of Glass raid and Grasp of Avarice dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop (Your Destiny Assistant) to your Discord servers to get our infographics and posts, for more details or to view bot commands visit our Beboop info page

MORE BOT INFO AND CLARIFICATION

Beboop currently and primarily works by allowing users to enter a command such as /xur to get infographics, posts, and more.

Example
– A user enters command: /xur
– Beboop will respond by posting the Xur infographic.

New Feature Now Available: Lost Sector Auto-Post
– In the channel you want the bot to auto-post the daily Lost Sector in, type or select the “/autopost lost sector” command.
– Type or select “Enable
– The bot will now auto-post the daily Lost Sector unless disabled (this will be at the daily reset everyday). To disable, complete the same steps except on step 2 select “Disable” instead of “enable”.

The creator of Beboop (Geolocating Shark) is working on adding a way for server admins to enable the bot to auto post things like the weekly reset and xur infographics (which will include a link to the full blog post) automatically each week. An announcement will be made once this goes live.

Take care, I’ll see you starside.

See the source image  Kimberly (Kyber)

RETWEETS AND SHARES APPRECIATED! ⬇️


OUR LINKS

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you want to support me when buying games on the Epic Games Store, enter code Kyber3000 at checkout and your purchase will support me (commission is usually about 5% of the sale). You can also support me when signing up for Amazon/Twitch Prime or when purchasing eligible items using my Amazon Affiliate link. Your support is appreciated, thank you! 🤍


SUPPORT US ON KO-FI
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: