This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (July 15 – July 19)

This week you can find Xûr hanging out in the Tower and Trials is on a short break while Iron Banner is available. Check out the article below for a more detailed look at Xûr’s inventory, Trials, news, and more!

Note to Email Subscribers: The email version of this post may not show tables and drop down menus correctly, if this happens please view this post on desktop or mobile.


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, July 19 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Hangar, Tower

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
The BombardiersHunter Leg Armor17122223763
Ashen WakeTitan Gauntlets101391921063
Crown of TempestsWarlock Helmet33031621670
Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameType
SUROS RegimeKinetic Auto Rifle
Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)
NameTypeRandom Roll PerkCostGrade on light.gg
HawkmoonPrimary Hand CannonRangefinder125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardA
Dead Man’s TalePrimary Scout RifleMoving Target125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardC
Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Seventh Seraph Officer RevolverKinetic Hand CannonHammer-Forged Rifling // SmallboreAppended Mag // Extended MagThreat DetectorHigh-Impact ReservesD
Distant TumulusEnergy Sniper RifleCorkscrew Rifling // Extended BarrelAppended Mag // Tactical MagClown CartridgeOpening ShotB
First In, Last OutEnergy ShotgunExtended Barrel // Full BoreSteady Rounds // Accurized RoundsHip-Fire GripOpening ShotC
Corsair’s WrathHeavy Linear Fusion RifleCorkscrew Rifling // Extended BarrelLiquid Coils // Projection FuseKilling WindUnrelentingC
Extraordinary RenditionKinetic Submachine GunExtended Barrel // Hammer-Forged RiflingAccurized Rounds // Alloy MagazineSurplusTap the TriggerB
The KeeningEnergy SidearmExtended Barrel // Polygonal RiflingExtended Mag // Ricochet RoundsSlideshot // Grave RobberSympathetic ArsenalC
Wolftone DrawEnergy Combat BowTactile String // Polymer StringFiberglass Arrow Shaft // Straight FletchingSneak BowHarmonyC
Legendary Armor

Xur is selling old Seventh Seraph armor from Season of the Worthy .

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Seventh Seraph GauntletsTitan Gauntlets9128914860
Seventh Seraph PlateTitan Chest Armor212188101464
Seventh Seraph MarkTitan Mark0000000
Seventh Seraph HelmetTitan Helmet22222111655
Seventh Seraph GreavesTitan Leg Armor1210101613263
Seventh Seraph GlovesWarlock Gauntlets24227151060
Seventh Seraph RobesWarlock Chest Armor82191212659
Seventh Seraph BondWarlock Bond0000000
Seventh Seraph HoodWarlock Helmet107161210661
Seventh Seraph BootsWarlock Leg Armor81682111863
Seventh Seraph GripsHunter Gauntlets152156151265
Seventh Seraph VestHunter Chest Armor2721914861
Seventh Seraph CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Seventh Seraph CowlHunter Helmet16212918259
Seventh Seraph StridesHunter Leg Armor9172623259

Bold Number: High Stat | Credit: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Resources

PLEASE RETWEET


Iron Banner Event

This is the last Iron Banner event of the Season!

Ends: July 19 at Reset (10 AM PDT)

Access: Free-to-Play

Mode: 6v6 Rift

Power Level Advantages: Disabled

Heavy Ammo Crates: Shared

Rank Boost

Players can increase their reputation gains by completing the following:

  • Completing Challenges (x4)
  • Iron Banner armor (5 pieces)
  • Iron Banner emblem

Reminder: The last chance to earn Peacebond and Archon’s Thunder is the week of August 12, this is because these weapons are being removed from the loot pool in Season 18.

Check out our Iron Banner page for more details!


Bungie Day Giving Festival ❤️

Fundraiser Ends: July 21

There is about one week left until the Bungie Day Giving Festival Fundraiser ends! We are currently at $1200, and $800 from our next milestone of $2000. If you would like to donate to a great cause (All donations go towards the Bungie Foundation) click the link below. Donations include exclusive Destiny 2 loot such as the Circadian Guard emblem and exotic Buoyant Ghost Shell, plus the brand new Bungie Day Giving Festival exclusive Seven of Seven emblem, and special collection of previously retired Heart emblems from past charity events.

Whenever you and members of the Bungie community contribute to the cause, you are able to make the following charitable impacts:

  • $50Provides life-saving medical supplies to a family impacted by a natural disaster
  • $500Provides the iPads for Kids Program to a child recovering at their local children’s hospital
  • $1000Provides a scholarship for a low-income student to receive education in areas of STEAM

Your Support Today Means More Than Ever!

*Click here for more info on how to redeem your Destiny 2 loot after making a donation.

Resources: Help Page | Redeem Loot

NOTE: Remember to use our Fundraising link (https://bungiefoundation.donordrive.com/participant/Kyber3000) when making a donation if you would like to help support our fundraiser and goals.

VIEW DONATION INCENTIVES

Donation Incentives

All New Donor incentives are awarded based on total donations contributed over the course of the campaign, per individual/unique donor (e.g. – by giving $25 USD on 7/7 and then another $25 USD on 7/19, a donor would receive all prizes listed in the $50 incentive tier as well as each one above).

For total donations between

$10 – $24.99 USD

Donors will receive a link to redeem the Circadian Guard emblem.

For total donations between

$25 – $49.99 USD

Donors will receive a link to redeem the Buoyant Shell Ghost.

For total donations between

$50 – $99.99 USD

Donors will receive a link to redeem the brand new for 2022 Seven of Seven emblem.

For total donations of

$100+ USD

Donors will receive a link to redeem a special collection of previously retired Heart emblems from past charity events, including (picture above from top to bottom):

100% of donations go towards the Bungie Foundation and helps many causes like the little lights.


Prime Gaming Bundle

The “Mic Drop” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

Bundle ends in one month!

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more!

News and Updates

Useful Links


Next Week in Destiny

  • Solstice begins!
  • Nightfall: Warden of Nothing
    • Featured Weapon: Duty Bound
    • Bonus Ranks: Nightfall
  • Crucible
    • Playlist: Mayhem
    • Labs: Zone Control
    • Trials of Osiris returns on Friday
  • Rotators: Last Wish raid and Shattered Throne dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Solstice

Live: Tuesday, July 19 at Reset

Access: Free for all Destiny 2 players

Next week, Solstice, the summer seasonal event begins! The new Event Card mechanic will debut for the first time, here is a rundown about how the Event Card works.

EVENT CARD SUMMARY
  • Solstice is launching with the Event Card to organize objectives and help guide players on what they can do during the event 
  • The Event Card is available for free for all players. 
  • View your Event Card by: 
    • Interacting with Eva Levante in the Tower. 
    • Or via the Quests tab (right next to Seasonal Challenges). 
  • The Event Card consists of Event Challenges, Event Seals and titles, and Upgraded Event Card Rewards.   
    • Note the free events you know and love will remain the same, and some of the free rewards are now claimed via the Event Card (upgrade not required). 
  • Completing Event Challenges earns players event-related rewards and Event Tickets.   
  • Players can upgrade their Event Card for 1000 Silver to unlock: 
    • An instant claimable reward bundle. 
    • The ability to spend Event Tickets for more rewards. 
  • Not sure you’ll earn enough Event Tickets? No problem—Tickets are earned even if you haven’t upgraded your card, and the Event Card can be upgraded any time while the event is active.    
    • Note Event Tickets must be spent before Solstice ends on August 9! 
  • Upgraded Event Card rewards will be exclusively obtained through their event in the year they launch but could be added to the Eververse store in the future. 

For more info on the Event Card, check out this previous TWAB.

Here is a quick look at a few rewards that are instantly unlocked from the Upgraded Event Card. 

Hot Dog Eating Champ

Sunny Exotic Ghost Shell 

SOLSTICE ARMOR UPGRADING CURRENCIES 
  • Silver Leaves 
    • Earn Silver Leaves by completing activities throughout the game. 
  • Silver Ash 
    • Transform Silver Leaves into Silver Ash by completing the new activity: Bonfire Bash. 
    • Spend Silver Ash to reroll armor stats from the armor mod screen. 
  • Kindling 
    • Earn Kindling by completing Solstice Event Challenges. 
    • Spend Kindling to upgrade your armor stat roll potential, each piece of armor can be upgraded three times (three tiers). 
    • You only need to do this once per armor slot. Every time you upgrade a piece of Solstice armor, it is permanent and shared across all pieces for that slot. So, if you upgrade a helmet all the way to Tier 3, every Solstice helmet currently in your inventory and any future helmets you earn for that class can now access Tier 3 stat rerolls. 

Summary

  • Complete Event Challenges to earn Kindling.
  • Use Kindling to permanently upgrade your Solstice armor stat roll potential.
  • Complete a wide variety of activities throughout the game to earn Silver Leaves. 
  • Complete the Solstice Activity, Bonfire Bash, to transform Silver Leaves into Silver Ash. 
  • Use Silver Ash to reroll armor stats from the armor mod screen.
  • Keep earning and spending Silver Ash to reroll armor to get the stats you want. 
  • Once you’ve fully rerolled stats on a piece of armor, pick up a new piece for the same slot to start rerolling stats again. 

The new Solstice armor sets feature both free and paid glows like previous years. Fully upgrading a piece of armor, with kindling, will cause it to glow. 

Once your armor has it’s glow, you gain access to high-stat rolls focusing on a stat (or two) of your choice. 

Source/Credit: Bungie.net


Upcoming Maintenance

Update 4.1.5 will be released this coming Tuesday, July 19. For this update, Destiny 1 and 2 will undergo scheduled downtime from 6:45 AM (1345 UTC) to 10 AM (1700 UTC) on July 19. Below is a scheduled timeline for this release: 

  • 6 AM PDT (1300 UTC): Destiny 1 and 2 maintenance begins.      
  • 6:45 AM (1345 UTC): Destiny 1 and 2 are brought offline.        
  • 10 AM (1700 UTC): Destiny 2 Update 4.1.5 will begin rolling out across all platforms and regions. 
  • 11 AM (1800 UTC): Destiny 1 and 2 maintenance completes.  

For more information, please visit Bungie’s Destiny Server and Update Status help article

Below is a list of some of the issues that will be resolved with this update: 

  • Tooltips disappear when dismantling items from the Postmaster. 
  • Defeating targets while Radiant with the Knock ’em Down aspect is not refunding melee energy when used with Caliban’s Hand. 
  • The voice chat volume setting is absent on console platforms. 

Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers to get our infographics and posts, for more details or to view bot commands visit our Beboop info page.

DISCORD BOT INFO

Beboop primarily works by allowing users to enter various commands such as /xur to get infographics, posts, and more. The bot can also auto-post the Daily Lost Sector automatically every day at Reset if enabled by a server admin (see below for more details).

Example of How the Bot Works:
– A user types the command: /xur
– Beboop will respond by posting the Xur infographic.

Lost Sector Auto-Post
– First make sure to invite the bot to your server. Please note, only a server admin may enable or disable auto posting.
In the channel you want the bot to auto-post the daily Lost Sector in, type or select the “/autopost lost sector” command.
– Type or select “Enable
– The bot will now auto-post the daily Lost Sector unless disabled (this will be at the daily reset everyday). To disable, complete the same steps except on step 2 select “Disable” instead of “enable”.

An announcement will be made once auto-posting is available for Weekly Reset and Xur.

Check out our Discord Bot page for more details and help.

Take care!

See the source image  Kimberly (Kyber)

RETWEETS AND SHARES APPRECIATED! ⬇️


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, consider supporting on Ko-fi. Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 at checkout when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission. You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Twitch Prime or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Your support is appreciated very much, thank you! 🤍


💕 Support us on Ko-fi

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: