This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (July 22 – July 26)

This week you can find Xûr hanging out on Nessus (on the Big Tree) and Trials is live on Distant Shore. Check out the article below for a more detailed look at Xûr’s inventory, Trials, news, and more!

Note to Email Subscribers: The email version of this post may not show tables and drop down menus correctly, if this happens please view this post on desktop or mobile.


Xur’s Loot

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, July 26 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Watcher’s Grave, Nessus (on Big Tree 🌳)

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Knucklehead RadarHunter Helmet101661221561
ArmamentariumTitan Chest Armor62631610667
Starfire ProtocolWarlock Chest Armor22541721060
Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameType
The QueenbreakerHeavy Linear Fusion Rifle
Exotic Weapons (Random Perk)
NameTypeRandom Roll PerkCostGrade on light.gg
HawkmoonPrimary Hand CannonOpening Shot125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardD
Dead Man’s TalePrimary Scout RifleFourth Time’s the Charm125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardD
Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Swarm of the RavenHeavy Grenade LauncherVolatile Launch // CountermassHigh-Velocity Rounds // Mini FragsAuto-Loading HolsterGenesisC
True ProphecyKinetic Hand CannonFastdraw HCS // Crossfire HCSExtended Mag // Steady RoundsGrave RobberDemolitionistF
Falling GuillotineHeavy SwordHoned Edge // Jagged Edge // Tempered EdgeBurst Guard // Enduring GuardTireless BladeSurroundedC
Nature of the BeastEnergy Hand CannonSteadyHand HCS // Crossfire HCSExtended Mag // Steady RoundsSnapshot SightsRangefinderA
Far FutureEnergy Sniper RifleFull Bore // SmallboreAppended Mag // Steady RoundsAuto-Loading HolsterDemolitionistD
Sojourner’s TaleEnergy ShotgunChambered Compensator // Fluted BarrelAssault Mag // Accurized RoundsRapid HitSurroundedD
VulpeculaKinetic Hand CannonChambered Compensator // Polygonal RiflingSteady Rounds // Alloy MagazineTunnel VisionOpening ShotF
Legendary Armor – Wild Hunt

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Wild Hunt GauntletsTitan Gauntlets12172722161
Wild Hunt PlateTitan Chest Armor13142819258
Wild Hunt MarkTitan Mark0000000
Wild Hunt HelmTitan Helmet222102121067
Wild Hunt GreavesTitan Leg Armor21612917662
Wild Hunt GlovesWarlock Gauntlets8168189261
Wild Hunt VestmentWarlock Chest Armor7159991160
Wild Hunt BondWarlock Bond0000000
Wild Hunt HoodWarlock Helmet17106621262
Wild Hunt BootsWarlock Leg Armor21022219964
Wild Hunt GraspsHunter Gauntlets2222921855
Wild Hunt VestHunter Chest Armor16210871760
Wild Hunt CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Wild Hunt MaskHunter Helmet22301020266
Wild Hunt StridesHunter Leg Armor9172232659

Bold Number: High Stat | Credit: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Resources

PLEASE RETWEET


Trials of Osiris

Compete in an event version of Elimination. Earn as many round and match wins on a ticket as you can.

Ends: Tuesday, July 26 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players (Matchmaking available)

Game Mode
  • Capture Zone – Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.
Map

Distant Shore

➡️ Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Weapon

Type: Sniper Rifle

Slot: Kinetic

Element: Kinetic

Ammo: Special

Rank Up Reward

Weapon rewards change at each rank reset.

Rank Up (No Resets)

Rank Up (1 Reset)

Rank Up (2 Resets)

Rank 10

Rank 10

Rank 10

Burden of Guilt

Fusion Rifle 

The Summoner

Auto Rifle 

Eye of Sol

Sniper Rifle

Rank 16

Rank 16

Rank 16

Forgiveness

Sidearm

Aisha's Embrace

Type: Scout Rifle

Reed's Regret

Linear Fusion Rifle

Other Rewards

Rank

Reward

First Major Rank Up

Powerful Trials Gear

Rank 4

Upgrade Module

Rank 7

Enhancement Prism

Rank 13

Upgrade Module

Rank 16/Reset Rank

Ascendant Shard

Resources

Trials Info Page: kyber3000.com/Trialspost

RedditTrials Mega-thread via r/DestinyTheGame | Callout Maps by @R3likt

More Info: View Guides, Rewards, and More for Trials | Trials Help Article via Bungie

TRIALS INFO

Rewards Added in Season 17

About Trials Rewards:

  • You can get extra rolls by winning more matches on your flawless card until you lose, and can get 1 extra Adept Reed’s Regret by turning in a 7 win card at Saint, in addition to legendary shards and glimmer.
  • You will also get a Pinnacle Trials Engram when you win 20 rounds and another when you win 7 matches.
  • Once you have reset your rank twice, you will receive Trials engrams. You may then refocus these engrams with Osiris to get the weapon/rolls you want.

Notes about Rewards (from a Bungie.net):

  • Ranking up gives you a Trials engram. 
  • Powerful Trials engrams show up every three rank ups before your first reset of the Season.
  • Just like the other ritual reputations, there are other rewards to earn every three ranks – and Trials ranks has one of the unique Trials weapons at Rank 10 and Rank 16 for each of the first three resets of Season 15. 
  • Trials Reputation is gained after completing matches, and is based on the amount of wins on a player’s Trials Passage. Each rank up in Trials Reputation will reward a Trials Engram. These Engrams will contain any piece of Trials gear that a player has previously earned.
  • Every 3 rank-ups will reward a powerful Trials engram. When Trials rank is maxed out, it can be reset for an Ascendant Shard or an Exotic Engram.
  • Pinnacle Gear will be given once per week, per class.
  • Once the Chest has been opened and players leave The Lighthouse, a new Flawless Passage will need to be completed to return.

Where do I go to find Guardians to compete with in the Trials?

  • You can head over to r/Fireteamswww.The100.io, Xbox LFG system, DestinyLFG.net or DestinyLFG.com, or go to the Bungie.net recruitment forum (also available through the Bungie App). Additionally, there are many Discord Servers that host fireteam LFG services. (Source: r/DestinyTheGame)

Beboop Auto Posting

Thanks to bot boss, Geolocating Shark, you may now enable auto posting for the weekly Xur infographic using Beboop’s new /autopost xur command.

How to Enable:

  1. In the channel you want the bot to auto post in, type the slash key (/) to bring up commands.
  2. Type of select /autopost xur
  3. Type of select enable and your good to go!

The bot will now auto post the Xur infographic every Friday once it is updated. To disable this command, complete the same steps except on step 3 type or select disable instead of enable.

As mentioned before, Geolocating Shark (the bot dev) is working on an auto post command for the Weekly Reset infographic, an announcement will be made as soon as it becomes available.


Solstice

July 19 — August 9

Solstice is a limited-time free event that celebrates the the summer solstice and the achievements of Guardians in Destiny 2. Solstice is live until the weekly reset on August 9, 2022.

Participation Requirements

To participate in the festivities, players must meet the following requirements:

  • Escape the Cosmodrome to unlock the Tower.

Once new players have met the above requirements, they will unlock a Milestone telling them to speak with Eva Levante in the Tower Courtyard.

Resources: Solstice Info Page | Bungie Help Guide


Prime Gaming Bundle

The “Mic Drop” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

NOTE: Bundles expire once a new bundle becomes available every month.

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more!

News and Updates

Useful Links


Next Week in Destiny

  • Solstice continues!
  • Bonus Ranks: Gambit
  • Nightfall: The Corrupted
    • Featured Weapon: Horror’s Least
  • Crucible
    • Playlist: Clash
    • Labs: Zone Control
    • Trials of Osiris returns on Friday – Players vote for the map on July 25 (via email if opt-ed in).
  • Rotators: Garden of Salvation raid and Pit of Heresy dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Trials Map Players Choice

On July 25, you’ll be able to vote for which map you’d like to see in the upcoming Trials Labs rotation (Must be opt-ed in for Bungie emails).   

If we get 77,000 votes within the first 48 hours, everyone will get a free emblem!

NOTE: The emblem will be unlocked via Bungie Rewards if the goal is achieved. This emblem can be redeemed whether or not you receive Bungie emails.


Hotfix 4.1.5.1

Next Tuesday, July 26, Destiny 2 Hotfix 4.1.5.1 will be released. View Bungie’s Destiny Server and Update Status page here for maintenance times, as well as the timeline below: 

  • 9:00 AM (1600 UTC): Destiny 2 maintenance begins.     
  • 9:45 AM (1645 UTC): Destiny 2 is brought offline.      
  • 10:00 AM (1700 UTC): Destiny 2 Hotfix 4.1.5.1 will begin rolling out across all platforms and regions. 
  • 11:00 AM (1800 UTC): Destiny 2 maintenance completes.  

Destiny 2 Showcase Teaser

Make sure to mark your calendars for August 23, 2022 when the next Destiny 2 Showcase goes live!

And for those that do not want anything spoiled, don’t worry, Bungie stated there will be NO spoilers! Here is a link directly to the Destiny 2 Showcase Teaser or you may watch it below.

Bungie also mentioned TWABs up until the Showcase will not be announcing any major news. They will still be providing updates on what’s going on in the live game itself, but they will not be sharing any ground-breaking revelations.

Stay tuned for updates!


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

See you starside!

See the source image  Kimberly (Kyber)

RETWEETS AND SHARES APPRECIATED! ⬇️


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, consider supporting on Ko-fi. Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 at checkout when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission. You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Twitch Prime or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Your support is appreciated very much, thank you! 🤍


Support Me on Ko-fi 💕

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: