This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Aug 26 – Aug 30)

This weekend kicks off with the return of the King’s Fall raid! Guardians right now from all over the world are racing for World First. Check out some streams here on Twitch.

This week you can find Xûr hanging out at the Tower. Trials will return for the first time this Season on September 16, 2022. Check out the article below for a more detailed look at Xûr, Trials, news, and more!


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Aug 30 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Hangar, Tower

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Raiju’s HarnessHunter Chest Armor15122912858
Eternal WarriorTitan Helmet98161214766
Aeon SoulWarlock Gloves94192141361
Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameType
Skyburner’s OathSolar Scout Rifle
Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)
NameTypeRandom Roll PerkCostGrade on light.gg
HawkmoonPrimary Hand CannonKilling Wind125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardD
Dead Man’s TalePrimary Scout RifleMoving Target125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardC
Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Seventh Seraph CarbineKinetic Auto RifleChambered Compensator // SmallboreAlloy Magazine // Flared MagwellUnderdogRangefinderD
Chrysura MeloEnergy Auto RifleChambered Compensator // Polygonal RiflingExtended Mag // Steady RoundsOutlawDragonflyB
Wolftone DrawEnergy Combat BowTactile String // Flexible StringFiberglass Arrow Shaft // Straight FletchingArcher’s TempoAdagioA
Cartesian CoordinateEnergy Fusion RifleRed Dot 2 MOA // Red Dot MicroEnhanced Battery // Projection FuseHip-Fire GripHigh-Impact ReservesD
Iota DraconisEnergy Fusion RifleChambered Compensator // SmallboreAccelerated Coils // Liquid CoilsHeating UpAdagioF
TarantulaHeavy Linear Fusion RifleChambered Compensator // SmallboreAccelerated Coils // Enhanced BatteryFirmly PlantedRampageB
Frozen OrbitEnergy Sniper RifleArrowhead Brake // Hammer-Forged RiflingAppended Mag // Steady RoundsNo DistractionsDragonflyC
Legendary Armor

ARMOR: GENSYM KNIGHT (IO) | COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Gensym Knight GauntletsTitan Gauntlets19211913660
Gensym Knight PlateTitan Chest Armor21416823265
Gensym Knight MarkTitan Mark0000000
Gensym Knight HelmTitan Helmet210191710260
Gensym Knight GreavesTitan Leg Armor122161014660
Gensym Knight GlovesWarlock Gauntlets91110991159
Gensym Knight RobesWarlock Chest Armor16610222561
Gensym Knight BondWarlock Bond0000000
Gensym Knight HoodWarlock Helmet1777922163
Gensym Knight BootsWarlock Leg Armor2721615960
Gensym Knight GripsHunter Gauntlets61210232255
Gensym Knight CuirassHunter Chest Armor17291710257
Gensym Knight CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Gensym Knight CasqueHunter Helmet101011661760
Gensym Knight StridesHunter Leg Armor1596139759

Bold Number: High Stat | Credit: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Resources

SHARES/RETWEETS APPRECIATED!


World First Raid Race

From within the furthest reaches of the Hive Dreadnaught, Oryx draws on the power of Darkness. Infiltrate the lair of the Taken King and seize the weapons and armor within.

Available: Live Now

Access: Free-to-Play

World First and Contest Mode

  • Power Requirement: 1560 (for all encounters)
  • Contest Mode: Active for the first 24 hours
  • Challenge Mode and Triumph: After completing the raid with Contest Mode active al challenges will become available as well as Regicide Triumph.
  • There will be no bounty or weapon crafting progress for non-boss combatants the King’s Fall raid while Contest Mode is enabled

NOTE: Challenge Mode and the secret Triumph will only be available for the first 24 hours.

Regicide Triumph

Complete the “King’s Fall” raid and all encounter within the first 24 hours.

  • “King’s” Fall” raid completed.
  • “The Grass Is Always Greener” challenge completed
  • “The Devious Thievery” challenge completed
  • The Gaze Amaze” challenge completed
  • The “Under Construction” challenge completed.
  • The “Hands Off” challenge completed.

The first fireteam to do so will be declared the World First winners—pending a review from the Bungie team. If everything checks out, the final six members of the winning fireteam in the activity will be awarded the coveted raid belts as a monument to their achievement. 

IMPORTANT TIP

To ensure Bungie receives your completions successfully, players should make sure they receive rewards in the following encounters:

  • Totems
  • Warpriest
  • Golgoroth
  • Daughters
  • Oryx

If players don’t receive rewards, Bungie will not be able to verify the completion.

-Tweeted by BungieHelp on August 25, 2022

Good Luck!

Check out our raid page for more details, we will be updating the loot table as items are confirmed.

World First Raid Belt – This belt will be awarded to the first fireteam to complete the raid. If you don’t finish first there are still other Bungie Rewards available, check them out below.


Free Expansion Week

Free from: August 23 until August 30

What’s Free:

  • All the current Destiny 2 story campaigns
    • Shadowkeep, Beyond Light and The Witch Queen—and their associated quests and content will be temporarily playable.

NOTE: It doesn’t matter if you play on Xbox, PlayStation, Stadia, or PC, you will have access to some of the best content Destiny 2 has to offer. To be 100% clear, this doesn’t mean all Destiny 2 content is available for free. 

LEARN MORE

GENERAL FAQ
GENERAL FAQ – FREE WEEK
Is PlayStation Plus required to play online during Free Week? 

Nope

Can we play the free 30th  Anniversary Pack on other platforms? 

The 30th Anniversary Pack is a time-limited DLC license offer for the Epic Game Store that can’t be transferred to other platforms regardless of the Cross Save setup.

What happens to the gear and weapons players earn during the free week? 

Whatever weapons and gear you earn during this week will carry on after.


Destiny 2 x Epic Games

Destiny 2 has expanded into the Epic Games Store. To celebrate, players can claim the Destiny 2: 30th Anniversary Pack for free for a limited-time offer on the Epic Games Store.

Don’t forget to link your EGS account to Bungie.net to redeem a Fortnite, and a Fall Guys inspired emblem on September 1.

If you want to support us when purchasing items on Epic Games or in various games like Fortnite, use creator code Kyber3000 and we will get credited a commission per sale. We appreciate all of you who choose to use our code, thank you!

New armor ornament sets inspired by the Fortnite universe are available for Silver in the Eververse store (check them out on our Eververse page). 

For those who play Fortnite, three different Destiny character skins are available in the Item Shop (Commander Zavala, Ikora Rey, or The Stranger). Other items available are pickaxes, a glider, back bling for each outfit, and an emote.

Plus, Destiny-inspired cosmetics will be available in Fall Guys on September 17. 

Check out the new Fortnite items available below:


Exotic Ornament Results

The winning exotic weapon is Arbalest. Stay tuned for updates regarding the new ornament that will be made for Arbalest.

  1. Arbalest: 45.72%
  2. Rat King: 27.26%
  3. Sweet Business: 27.01%

Prime Gaming Bundle

The “Flip Out” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

NOTE: Bundles expire once a new bundle becomes available every month.

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


Destiny 2 Showcase

If you missed the Destiny 2 Showcase or just want to re-watch it, check it out below or click here.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Recent Articles

Useful Links


Player Support

Photosensitivity Tips

As a part of Bungie’s commitment to accessibility initiative that began in September 2021, Bungie’s accessibility team has created a new Photosensitivity Tips to Help With Potential Risks guide.  

Players who experience photosensitivity concerns when accessing Destiny content are encouraged to take a look to help identify and navigate potential risks and triggers.  

Point-Contact Cannon Brace Disable

Due to an issue, the new Point-Contact Cannon Brace Exotic Titan gauntlets have been temporarily disabled. The gauntlets can still be acquired, but not equipped, during this time. 

Loose SBMM Update Clarification

With Update 6.2.0, Loose Skill-Based Match Making was supposed to have been implemented into the Crucible’s Control playlist, however, Bungie discovered that the default value has been changed, which enabled Cross Play. Bungie was able to send out a fix with the new matchmaking settings that evening. Bungie plans to continue looking over feedback surrounding Loose SBMM throughout the Season.  

Twitch Drop Emblem Clarification

Bungie has seen reports of confusion about how to claim the Twitch Drop reward, the Starbirth emblem

To clarify an issue Bungie is investigating: the Partners Rewards page should only show the emblem, not the Claim button. The Claim button doesn’t do anything and will be removed. 

If the emblem shows up on your Partner Rewards page, then you own the emblem. It may take a while (seemingly, several hours) for it to appear in your in-game Collections due to a queue, but it will eventually appear under Flair > Emblems > General. 

If the emblem doesn’t show up on the Partner Rewards page, press the Refresh button beside “Missing Twitch Rewards.” If it still doesn’t appear, click this page and confirm that the emblem appears. If it does, then you qualified for it and just need to connect your Twitch account to your Bungie.net account. 

Acquiring Umbral Energy from the Season Pass

Players who own the Season 18 Season Pass can claim Umbral Energy from the Pass after they complete the following: 

  1. Complete the Salvage and Salvation mission in the H.E.L.M. 
  2. Speak to Spider in the Eliksni Quarter 
  3. Acquire and complete the Ahoy and Aweigh quest 
  4. Visit the Star Chart in the H.E.L.M. 
  5. Acquire the ‘Sails of the Shipstealer’ and Captain’s Atlas quests 
  6. Claim the Umbral Energy from the Season Pass 

Check out the full TWAB article to view known issues and more details.

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


Next Week in Destiny

  • Nightfall: The Lightblade
    • Featured Weapon: TBA
  • Gambit: Primeval’s here.
    • Plus, earn bonus Gambit rank all week long.
  • Crucible Playlist: Rift
  • Rotators: Garden of Salvation raid and Pit of Heresy dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Season 18 Roadmap

Here is a look at dates for upcoming events and activities (this infographic will be updated after Season 18 launches and more details are available).

  • August 23: Season 18 begins.
  • August 26: Raid Launch (Destiny 1 Raid)
  • September 6 and November 15: Iron Banner 
  • September 16: Trials of Osiris
  • October 4: Grandmaster Nightfalls
  • October 18: Festival of the Lost

Source: Bungie article


Lightfall

Our End Begins

Shattered glass glints in the starlight. Soldiers of the Shadow Legion battle with Guardians under the unmistakable shadows of the fleet overhead—the Witness and its newest Disciple are here. Amid the chaos, begin a journey that will reveal the hidden threads that bind us, the ability to unravel them, and the mastery to weave them anew. With this new power in hand, find strength in your fellow Guardians and triumph in the face of impossibility; Legendary mode returns.

Summary New:

  • New Location: Neomuna – Neptune
  • New Subclass: Strand
  • New Campaign/Story
  • Pre-Order Bonus – Instant Unlock Auto Rifle
  • Collectors Edition available (these usually go fast)
  • AND MUCH MORE!

ℹ️ All Pre-Orders include an instant unlock (meaning players can use the weapon now in-game) Auto Rifle called Quicksilver Storm and a legendary emblem.

VISIT OFFICIAL WEBSITE | WATCH REVEAL TRAILER

Slide 1

2.28.2023

Lightfall + Annual Pass

All Lightfall + Annual Pass Pre-Orders include exotic auto rifle Quicksilver Storm and a legendary emblem (both are instantly unlocked and can be used in-game now).

Slide 1

PRE-ORDER BONUS

Quicksilver Storm

Instantly unlocked with your Lightfall + Annual Pass Pre-Order


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

Hope you all have a great weekend and enjoy the first week of Season 18.

See the source image  Kimberly (Kyber)

⬇️ RETWEETS/SHARES APPRECIATED!


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, consider supporting on Ko-fi. Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 at checkout when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission. You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Twitch Prime or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Your support is appreciated very much, thank you! 🤍


Support Us on Ko-fi 💕

If you enjoy our content, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi. ❤️

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: