This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Oct 28 – Nov 1)


Bippity boppity boo here what this weekend in Destiny 2 has in store for you! 🎃👻

This week you can find Xûr is hanging out on Nessus (on the big tree) and Trials is live on Exodus Blue with Whistler’s Whim bow for the flawless Adept weapon this week. Check out the full post for more details!


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Nov 1 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Watcher's Grave, Nessus (on the big tree)

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Hunter Armor

Titan Armor

Warlock Armor

Gemini Jester

Exotic Leg Armor

Eternal Warrior

Exotic Helmet

Claws of Ahamkara

Exotic Gauntlets

Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Click on image for details!

Weapon

The Queenbreaker

Heavy Linear Fusion Rifle (Void)

Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll

Click icon for details!

Weapon

Random Roll 

Grade on Roll

Hawkmoon

Primary Hand Cannon

Dead Man's Tale

Primary Scout Rifle

Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade (light.gg)
Whispering SlabKinetic Combat BowTactile String // Natural StringFiberglass Arrow Shaft // Natural FletchingKilling WindDemolitionistB
Wolftone DrawEnergy Combat BowTactile String // Flexible StringCarbon Arrow Shaft // Straight FletchingImpulse AmplifierDragonflyA
Dire PromiseKinetic Hand CannonSteadyHand HCS // TrueSight HCSAlloy Magazine // Ricochet RoundsAuto-Loading HolsterOsmosisF
Night WatchKinetic Scout RifleHammer-Forged Rifling // SmallboreTactical Mag // Extended MagOutlawMoving TargetF
IKELOS_SR_v1.0.2Energy Sniper RifleExtended Barrel // Fluted BarrelAppended Mag // Tactical MagFeeding FrenzyHigh-Impact ReservesB
Far FutureEnergy Sniper RifleChambered Compensator // Corkscrew RiflingAppended Mag // Extended MagSurplusWellspringC
Honor’s EdgeHeavy SwordHungry Edge // Honed EdgeBalanced Guard // Enduring GuardRelentless StrikesEn GardeB

Source: r/DestinyTheGame

Armor this Week: Holdfast Suits (from Season of Arrivals)

Legendary Armor

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Holdfast GauntletsTitan Gauntlets8222622262
Holdfast PlateTitan Chest Armor216101415259
Holdfast MarkTitan Mark0000000
Holdfast HelmTitan Helmet813101191263
Holdfast GreavesTitan Leg Armor192111218264
Holdfast GlovesWarlock Gauntlets16792151463
Holdfast RobesWarlock Chest Armor142162121662
Holdfast BondWarlock Bond0000000
Holdfast CoverWarlock Helmet16102272057
Holdfast BootsWarlock Leg Armor62521221259
Holdfast GripsHunter Gauntlets2128166962
Holdfast VestHunter Chest Armor132161415262
Holdfast CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Holdfast MaskHunter Helmet6206223764
Holdfast StridesHunter Leg Armor97142122064

Bold Number: High Stat / Source: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Cipher

COST: NO COST

Item NameDescription
XenologyComplete Vanguard playlist activities, or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.

Reward: Exotic Cipher – Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Exotic Engram

COST: 97 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Item NameDescription
Exotic EngramAn engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any of the possible rewards remain to be collected. Preview contents for possible rewards. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Resources

SHARES/RETWEETS APPRECIATED ⬇️


Trials of Osiris

Trials of Osiris is a competitive crucible event that is available from Friday at 10 AM (PDT) until the Weekly Reset at 10 AM (PDT).

Ends: Tuesday, November 1 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players

Matchmaking Available: Yes

When Does Trials Of Osiris Arrive?

Trials of Osiris starts every Friday at 10 AM (PDT) and ends on Tuesday at 10 AM (PDT). Trials is usually not available for the first month when a new season begins. 

Trials of Osiris will not be live during the following:

  • The first week of a new season.
  • The week a new raid releases.
  • Any week Iron Banner is active.

Required to Access Trials of Osiris:

✅ Power 1520+

✅ Yearly Expansion

  • As of Season 18, this is The Witch Queen

✅ A Passage (see below)

  • Purchase from Saint-14 while Trials is active.

Please note, Expansion ownership does not transfer between platforms.

Modes:

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Trials Lab: Freelance
    • Solo fireteams only
  • Trials Lab: Capture Zone
    • Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.

Passages:

Cost: 10000 Glimmer + 15 Legendary Shards

Passage Name

Perk

Passage of Mercy

Always available

Forgives one loss per run.

Passage of Ferocity

Always available

Your third match win grants a bonus win.

Passage of Wealth

Unlocks at 5 wins

Increased Trials Rank points from reaching 3, 5, and 7 match wins on a ticket.

Passage of Wisdrom

Unlocks at 7 wins

Grants bonus XP from wins

Passage of Confidence

Unlocks at Flawless

Grants bonus rewards from Flawless Chest.



Game Mode

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
  • Trials Labs: Capture Zones

Map

Exodus Blue

View Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Flawless Reward

Type: Combat Bow

Slot: Kinetic

Element: Kinetic

Ammo: Primary

View more details on our Trials page.


Festival of the Lost

Availability: Oct 18 – Nov 8, 2022

Access: Free Event

Learn more on our Festival of the Lost page.


New Prime Gaming Bundle

A shiny NEW Prime Gaming Bundle is Available!

Anyone with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn Destiny 2 in-game exotic bundles. Each bundle contains at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership currently, all new members can get a free 30-day trial!

 Includes

🟡 Concentric Dawn Exotic Sparrow

🟡 Woomera B-5 Exotic Ship

🟡 Adonis Exotic Ghost

🟣 Duel Legendary Emote

View more details on our Prime Gaming page.


News

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Most Recent Articles

October 27

This Week at Bungie

by dmg04

October 25

Update 6.2.5.1

by Ivan Yanyushkin


Next Week in Destiny

Here is a look at what’s going on next week in Destiny 2.

  • Hotfix 6.2.5.2 releases.
  • Final week of Festival of the Lost!
  • Exodus Crash Nightfall with Horror’s Least as the expected featured weapon.
  • Crucible Playlist: Mayhem
  • Activity Bonus: Gambit Rank Points
  • Rotators: Last Wish raid and Prophecy dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Player Support

Info below is from the latest TWAB article.

Workarounds for Converting Pages

Players still having issues converting their Spectral Pages into Manifested Pages should ensure that they: 

  • Obtain the Gone but Not Forgotten quest from Eva Levante in the Tower. 
  • Are wearing the Masquerader’s Helm with a Festival Mask. 
  • Have at least three free spaces in their character’s inventory. 
  • Have Spectral Pages in their inventory prior to entering the Haunted Sectors playlist. 

If Spectral Pages aren’t converting into Manifested Pages after confirming the above, players may need to: 

  • Clear their console or PC game cache. 
  • Complete a strike. 
  • Obtain more Spectral Pages. 

Complete a Haunted Lost Sector (Note that not all Spectral Pages will convert into Manifested Pages). 

HOTFIX 6.2.5.2 

Hotfix 6.2.5.2 is scheduled to release on Tuesday, November 1. Here is a timeline of what to expect. Check out Bungie’s server status page for more details.

  • 9 AM PDT: Destiny 2 maintenance begins.  
  • 9:45 AM: Destiny 2 is brought offline.  
  • 10 AM: Destiny 2 Hotfix 6.2.5.2 will begin rolling out across all platforms and regions.  
  • 11 AM: Destiny 2 maintenance completes.  

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


Season 18 Roadmap

Live Now: Festival of the Lost Free Seasonal Event

November 15: Iron Banner – Eruption


Weapons Leaving Next Season

Iron Banner

Last Chance to Earn: November 15 – November 22

Forge’s Pledge Pulse Rifle

Riiswalker Shotgun

Trials of Osiris

Last Chance to Earn: December 2 – December 6

Aisha’s Embrace Scout Rifle

Reed’s Regret Linear Fusion Rifle

NOTE: (The last chance to earn Adept Reed’s Regret was the reward on 10-21-2022) (

Nightfall

Silicon Neuroma Sniper Rifle

Last Chance to Earn: November 8 – November 15

Duty Bound Auto Rifle

Last Chance to Earn: November 29 – December 6

View the infographic above at kyber3000.com/S18-Weapons-Leaving


Deep Stone Crypt Changes

Changes effective starting on: December 6, 2022

Legendary Deep Stone Crypt weapons can be crafted starting next Season!

Here a look at what else is changing:

  • Each encounter has a chance to drop a Deepsight version of a raid weapon, and players may purchase one per week from the final chest after defeating Taniks.
  • When Deep Stone Crypt is the featured raid of the week, encounter drops are uncapped! This means you can run a full raid and each encounter multiple times hunting for Deepsight drops (in other words, Deepsight weapons can be farmed when DSC is the weekly raid, when it is not the weekly raid Deepsight weapons can be earned once per week and per character).
  • More perks will become available for Deep Stone Crypt weapons.
    •  I.e., new perk combinations could look like: Reconstruction + Focused Fury, or Fourth Time’s the Charm + Redirection.

This Week at Bungie – October 27, 2022(opens in a new tab)

Source: This Week at Bungie – October 27, 2022


Lightfall Crafting

Bungie plans on improving weapon crafting in Lightfall. Here is a look at some of their goals and strategies.

  • Goal: Reduce Deepsight weapon hoarding.
    • Strategy: Introduce alternate ways to earn Deepsight currencies. 
  • Goal: Reduce bad luck in weapon recipe unlocking.
    • Strategy: Provide opportunities within the crafting system to allow users to deterministically choose what weapon to target. 
  • Goal: Reduce loadout stress.
    • Strategy: Reduce player incentives to equip a suboptimal Deepsight or crafted weapon. 
  • Goal: Improve the value of weapons rewards from Master raid content.
    • Strategy: As mentioned in the Sandbox Q&A, give the new Lightfall raid Adept weapons access to enhanced perks. (Note that this is not going to be full, freeform crafting).

Important Note

“Starting in Lightfall, weapons that cannot be crafted will no longer drop with Deepsight. Players who currently have these weapons in their inventory should complete their Deepsight objectives and extract their Resonant Elements before February 28 to avoid the loss of Resonant Elements.” –This Week at Bungie on October 27, 2022


Stadia

“All players who have their main characters on Stadia should set up Cross Save with another platform so that they don’t lose access to their characters on January 18. Stadia players who enable Cross Save will be able to use their characters on linked platforms after Stadia shuts down.  

If Stadia players don’t set up Cross Save by January 18, they will lose access to their characters, items, emblems, Bungie.net account, and Eververse purchases, such as access to Season Passes. 

After January 18, players with Stadia as their active characters SHOULD NOT deactivate Cross Save for ANY REASON. Doing so will result in a complete loss of characters.”

Source: This Week at Bungie – October 27, 2022


Bungie Bounty Returns!

Bungie Bounties return on November 1 across multiple game modes (Crucible, strikes, Gambit, and a bit of Seasonal content).

Rules 

Players must match with a Bungie Bounty target during their timeslot and win or complete the match. 

  • If you are on the same team, you’re tasked with helping our Bounty achieve victory. 
  • If you’re matched against them, you’ll need to try your hardest to defeat them in battle. 
  • If this is a PvE activity, you must complete the activity to be eligible for the emblem. 

Note: Habitually quitting activities during these Bounty timeframes can result in disqualification. Leaving too many matches can also result in your account being suspended from activities.  

Reward

Vanquisher Standard Emblem

Schedule and Bounties

Tweet by BungieHelp

CORRECTION: Due to Daylight Savings ending, the UTC times listed in the TWaB next to the Bungie Bounties are incorrect starting Sunday. The UTC times should be UTC -8 for each time of the Bungie Bounty beginning on Sunday, November 6. Pacific time will remain the same.
 
NOTE: Daylight Savings time changes time in the United States (falls back one hour), which also changes the daily and weekly reset to 9 AM PST (1600 UTC). 
-
Time Platform Activity

Players

05:00 AM Pacific
(12:00 UTC)
Console Ketchcrash
07:00 AM Pacific
(14:00 UTC)
PC Expedition
  • Nevbik#1412
09:00 AM Pacific
(16:00 UTC)

PC Crucible
11:00 AM Pacific
(18:00 UTC)
Console Crucible
  • Index#1375
11:00 AM Pacific
(18:00 UTC)
PC Vanguard Ops
  • Nevbik#1412
1 PM Pacific
(20:00 UTC)
Console Crucible 
  • Vincenzo#2057
1 PM Pacific
(20:00 UTC)
Console Haunted Sectors
  • Vengeance#1405
3 PM Pacific
(22:00 UTC)
PC Ketchcrash
3 PM Pacific
(22:00 UTC)
PC Gambit
  • Tchakael#3527
Time Platform Activity Players
07:00 AM Pacific
(14:00 UTC)
PC Vanguard Ops
09:00 AM Pacific
(16:00 UTC)
Xbox Gambit
11:00 AM Pacific
(18:00 UTC)
PC Ketchcrash
  • Tchakael#3527
1:00 PM Pacific
(20:00 UTC)
Xbox Vanguard Ops
  • Patrick#2147
3:00 PM Pacific 
(22:00 UTC)
Console Crucible
3:00 PM Pacific
(22:00 UTC)
Console Haunted Sectors
  • YapperFlapper#6931
Time Platform Activity Players
05:00 AM Pacific
(12:00 UTC)
PC Ketchcrash
  • Tchakael#3527
1:00 PM Pacific
(20:00 UTC)
Console Ketchcrash
  • TheHarraamPolice#4199
3:00 PM Pacific
(22:00 UTC)
Console Crucible
5:00 PM Pacific 
(00:00 UTC)
Console Expedition
  • Times Vengeance#1405
7:00 PM Pacific 
(02:00 UTC)
PC Crucible
  • Relyks#5610

Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

Hope you all have a great weekend and for all of you who celebrate it, have a Happy Halloween! 👻

Kimberly (Kyber)


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (usually it is around 5%). You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Thank you for your support, we appreciate it very much! 🤍

The annual Halloween Epic Games Store is Live! Click the link below to check out the deals going on until November 1. Don’t forget to use creator code Kyber3000, to support me when purchasing games. I will receive a small commission when my code is used. Thank you to everyone who uses/used my code!

Support Me on Ko-Fi

If you like what I do, please consider supporting on Ko-Fi. Anything helps and is appreciated very much!

Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support me one-time or monthly.


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: