This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Sept 2 – Sept 6)

This week you can find Xûr is hanging over on the EDZ. Trials will return for the first time this Season on September 16, 2022. Check out the article below for a more detailed look at Xûr’s wares, news, and more!


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Sept 6 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Winding Cove, EDZ

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
The Dragon’s ShadowHunter Chest Armor141821221260
Lion RampantTitan Leg Armor71797121062
Contraverse HoldWarlock Gauntlets121281261363
Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameType
Tractor CannonHeavy Shotgun
Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)
NameTypeRandom Roll PerkCostGrade on light.gg
HawkmoonPrimary Hand CannonSnapshot Sights125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardC
Dead Man’s TalePrimary Scout RifleMoving Target125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardF
Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Chroma RushKinetic Auto RifleFull Bore // Polygonal RiflingAppended Mag // Steady RoundsDynamic Sway ReductionAdrenaline JunkieF
Shattered CipherHeavy Machine GunExtended Barrel // SmallboreSteady Rounds // Flared MagwellField PrepAdrenaline JunkieD
Cold DenialKinetic Pulse RifleChambered Compensator // Full BoreAlloy Magazine // Appended MagZen MomentHeadseekerB
Royal EntryHeavy Rocket LauncherHard Launch // Linear CompensatorHigh-Velocity Rounds // Implosion RoundsGenesisThreshD
FractethystKinetic ShotgunSmoothbore // Barrel ShroudExtended Mag // Accurized RoundsEnsembleTrench BarrelD
Enigma’s DrawKinetic SidearmControl SAS // FarPoint SASAlloy Magazine // Appended MagTriple TapRangefinderB
Distant TumulusEnergy Sniper RifleFull Bore // Polygonal RiflingAccurized Rounds // Extended MagPulse MonitorQuickdrawF
Legendary Armor

ARMOR: OPULENT ARMOR FROM MENAGERIE | COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Opulent Duelist GauntletsTitan Gauntlets69161119263
Opulent Duelist PlateTitan Chest Armor7222156961
Opulent Duelist MarkTitan Mark0000000
Opulent Duelist HelmTitan Helmet162129121061
Opulent Duelist GreavesTitan Leg Armor7159791461
Opulent Scholar GlovesWarlock Gauntlets14981415262
Opulent Scholar RobesWarlock Chest Armor1299166961
Opulent Scholar BondWarlock Bond0000000
Opulent Scholar HoodWarlock Helmet24261071564
Opulent Scholar BootsWarlock Leg Armor166102201266
Opulent Stalker GripsHunter Gauntlets21215222356
Opulent Stalker VestHunter Chest Armor7222225260
Opulent Stalker CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Opulent Stalker MaskHunter Helmet22261610763
Opulent Stalker StridesHunter Leg Armor8915216959

Bold Number: High Stat | Credit: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Resources

➡️ SHARES/RETWEETS APPRECIATED!


Crucible SBMM

Future plans:

  • The number of poor connections during matches. 
  • The number of players quitting matches early. 
  • Quitter protection will be added to Control in a future patch. Bungie hopes to discuss more in a future TWAB.

For now, Bungie has taken a few steps: 

  • The time that loose SBMM will sit and wait for the best connection quality between group leaders has been extended.

For more information regarding SBMM and changes Bungie has made and plans to make check out the latest TWAB article.


World First Stats

World First Winners (3x champs): Clan Elysium – Saltagreppo,CruzKyrosVileFateMoople, and Quazz

Here is a look at some statistics from the World First Race:

  • Total players that entered the raid
    • Normal: 458,120 
    • Challenge: 35,678 
  • Total Guardian deaths
    • Normal: 33,665,322 
    • Challenge: 2,825,235 
  • Players that cleared Totems
    • Normal: 158,034 
    • Challenge: 31,649 
  • Players that cleared Warpriest
    • Normal: 63,648
    • Challenge: 21,727
  • Players that cleared Golgoroth
    • Normal: 52,958 
    • Challenge: 19,341 
  • Players that cleared Daughters
    • Normal: 49,873 
    • Challenge: 19,028 
  • Players that yeeted Oryx into oblivion
    • Normal: 49,245 
    • Challenge: 17,107 
  • Total hours spent in King’s Fall
    • Normal: 1,989,371 
    • Challenge: 208,295 

Bungie is working on sending out emblems and emails to those who earned the Day One emblem. For those that do get emails. Bungie is still working on that. Check out the full TWAB article for an interview with the World First Team.

Source: This Week at Bungie – September 1, 2022


Team Rubicon Preparedness Month

The Bungie Foundation has kicked this campaign off with a $150,000 donation to Team Rubicon. For the month of September, Bungie invites you to join them in supporting their efforts by donating to the Team Rubicon Preparedness Month Campaign.  

All donations of $50 or more by Friday, September 30 at 11:59 PM PT will receive the Seeds of Hope emblem

*Donors must make their donation to the Team Rubicon Preparedness Month Campaign on or before September 30 at 11:59 PM PT to receive this incentive. Donors will receive a unique URL to redeem their emblem once the $50 donation threshold has been met. All in-game digital incentives will be automatically redeemed via donors’ Bungie.net ID and will appear in Destiny 2’s Collections. The Bungie Foundation will transfer 100% of donated funds to Team Rubicon no later than 45 days upon completion of the campaign. 

If you are compelled to put your passions into action, Bungie encourages you to sign up to volunteer with this amazing organization. Here’s how to get the process started: 

  1. Learn more about becoming a Greyshirt volunteer and sign up here 
  2. Complete TR 101 Training (45-60 minutes) 
  3. Complete a background check (15 minutes) 
  4. Update your profile (5 minutes) 
  5. Engage locally and beyond 

Source: This Week at Bungie – September 1, 2022


Prime Gaming Bundle

The “D.A.R.C.I.” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

NOTE: Bundles expire once a new bundle becomes available every month.

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Recent Articles

Useful Links


Player Support

Info below is from the latest TWAB article.

Loud Noises – FIXED

The issue with loud noises when fighting against Golgoroth in King’s Fall raid has been resolved with Hotfix 6.2.0.2.

Accessing Season of Plunder Season Pass

Incorrect wording is displayed on the Season 18 Season Pass for players who have not completed the introductory mission. Right now, it is telling players that have already purchased the Season Pass they need the Season Pass to access Plundered Umbral Energy. This is incorrect. In addition to owning the Season Pass, players must do the following to acquire Plundered Umbral Energy: 

  1. Complete the Salvage and Salvation mission in the H.E.L.M. 
  2. Speak to Spider in the Eliksni Quarter 
  3. Complete the Ahoy and Aweigh quest 
  4. Visit the Star Chart in the H.E.L.M. 
  5. Acquire the Sails of the Shipstealer and Captain’s Atlas quests 
  6. Claim Plundered Umbral Energy in the Season Pass 

Update

Earlier today, Hotfix 6.2.0.2 went out to address several issues, such as Striker and Stormcaller subclasses not benefiting from resilience-based PvE damage resistance. 

Next Thursday, September 8, Hotfix 6.2.0.3 is scheduled to be pushed out. Stay tuned to @BungieHelp on Twitter for more information. 

Twitch Drop Emblem

Last week, players had the opportunity to earn a new Destiny 2 emblem from Bungie’s first Twitch Drop campaign. Once players had watched 30 minutes of the live stream, they had to have claimed the drop on Twitch and connected their account with their Bungie.net account that has their Destiny 2 account linked to it to obtain the emblem. 

If the emblem doesn’t show up on the Partner Rewards page, press the Refresh button beside Missing Twitch Rewards. If it still doesn’t appear, click this page and confirm that the emblem appears. If the drop appears, then you qualified for it and just need to connect your Twitch account to your Bungie.net account. If the drop doesn’t appear, then you didn’t meet the requirements to obtain the emblem. 

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  

A Message to Guardians With Photosensitivity

In September 2021, we shared our initiative into making sure all players that want to enjoy Destiny 2 can. This includes many areas of making games more accessible, including areas of game design that can negatively impact those with photosensitivity concerns. 

While we continue to work on the backend of things, we did want to caution players that Destiny 2 may contain flashing patterns and images that may produce adverse effects for a small percentage of people sensitive to them. There are a few areas to tackle on our side, and that takes time, but that doesn’t mean that there aren’t things we can do in the meantime to help keep your journey safe and smooth. But first, let’s clear something up really quickly.

A common misconception about seizures is that they can only happen in those  diagnosed with epilepsy. That is, unfortunately, not the case. They can occur in anyone for a plethora of reasons. There is also no “one type” of photosensitive seizure, which can make navigating safety concerns tricky. As mentioned previously, this is a slow and steady process for us here at Bungie, but it is something we are committed to. To help guide you through the world of Light, Darkness, and blue space drinks, we came up with a handy resource of tips and tricks on how you can jump into the action without aggravating photosensitivity. Interested? You can find that right here.”

-Bungie article on September 1, 2022


Next Week in Destiny

  • Iron Banner arrives with new game mode, Eruption.
    • Earn bonus Crucible ranks all week long!
  • Nightfall: Fallen S.A.B.E.R.
  • Crucible Playlist: Momentum Control
  • Rotators: Deep Stone Crypt raid and Prophecy dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Season 18 Roadmap

Here is a look at dates for upcoming events and activities.

  • September 6 and November 15: Iron Banner
  • September 16: Trials of Osiris
  • October 4: Grandmaster Nightfalls
  • October 18: Festival of the Lost

Source: Bungie article


Slide 1

2.28.2023

Lightfall + Annual Pass

All Lightfall + Annual Pass Pre-Orders include exotic auto rifle Quicksilver Storm and a legendary emblem (both are instantly unlocked and can be used in-game now).

Slide 1

PRE-ORDER BONUS

Quicksilver Storm

Instantly unlocked with your Lightfall + Annual Pass Pre-Order


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

Hope you all have a great weekend!

See the source image  Kimberly (Kyber)

⬇️ RETWEETS/SHARES APPRECIATED!


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (usually it is around 5%). You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Thank you for your support, we appreciate it very much! 🤍


Like what we do? Please consider supporting us on Ko-fi 💕

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: