This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Sept 9 – Sept 13)

This week you can find Xûr is hanging out in the Tower’s Hangar area. Trials will return next Friday, for the first time this Season. Check out the article below for a more detailed look at Xûr’s wares, news, and more!


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Sept 13 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Hangar, Tower

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameType
Gwisin VestHunter Chest Armor
An Insurmountable SkullfortTitan Helmet
Skull of Dire AhamkaraWarlock Helmet
Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

NameType
Tractor CannonHeavy Shotgun
Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)
NameTypeRandom Roll PerkCostGrade on light.gg
HawkmoonPrimary Hand CannonEye of the Storm125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardD
Dead Man’s TalePrimary Scout RifleOutlaw125000 Glimmer, 200 Legendary Shards, 1 Exotic Cipher, and 1 Ascendant ShardC
Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Gnawing HungerEnergy Auto RifleArrowhead Brake // Fluted BarrelAlloy Magazine // Flared MagwellZen MomentDemolitionistC
Chrysura MeloEnergy Auto RifleCorkscrew Rifling // Polygonal RiflingTactical Mag // Flared MagwellFourth Time’s the CharmDragonflyB
Empty VesselEnergy Grenade LauncherCountermass // Linear CompensatorBlinding Grenades // High-Velocity RoundsUnderdogMultikill ClipD
Jian 7 RifleEnergy Pulse RifleSLO-12 Post // SLO-10 PostExtended Mag // Appended MagFull Auto Trigger SystemOutlawA
First In, Last OutEnergy ShotgunFluted Barrel // SmallboreTactical Mag // Light MagAuto-Loading HolsterEye of the StormD
FarewellKinetic SidearmArrowhead Brake // Chambered CompensatorTactical Mag // Extended MagMoving TargetMultikill ClipD
Temptation’s HookHeavy SwordHungry Edge // Honed Edge // Jagged EdgeEnduring Guard // Swordmaster’s GuardRelentless StrikesSurroundedB
Legendary Armor

ARMOR: RIGHTEOUS ARMOR FROM SEASON OF DAWN | COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Righteous GauntletsTitan Gauntlets66191421562
Righteous PlateTitan Chest Armor7219716758
Righteous MarkTitan Mark0000000
Righteous HelmTitan Helmet121371291265
Righteous GreavesTitan Leg Armor2066166963
Righteous GlovesWarlock Gauntlets21613149660
Righteous RobesWarlock Chest Armor121091421562
Righteous BondWarlock Bond0000000
Righteous HoodWarlock Helmet1498613959
Righteous BootsWarlock Leg Armor12713242260
Righteous GripsHunter Gauntlets710141410661
Righteous VestHunter Chest Armor161221721059
Righteous CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Righteous MaskHunter Helmet1596222862
Righteous StridesHunter Leg Armor1596139759

Bold Number: High Stat | Credit: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Resources

➡️ SHARES/RETWEETS APPRECIATED!


Dares of Eternity

Weapon Crafting Update

Starting in Season 18, the perk pool for Dares of Eternity weapons has been updated. All DoE weapons include a new origin trait called Hot Swap, plus Bungie added the ability to shape the following weapons (must unlock weapon crafting in The Witch Queen):

The Weekly Pinnacle Challenge grants a guaranteed Dares of Eternity weapon once per week (this applies to all DoE weapons except The Other Half).


Team Rubicon Preparedness Month

The Bungie Foundation has kicked this campaign off with a $150,000 donation to Team Rubicon. For the month of September, Bungie invites you to join them in supporting their efforts by donating to the Team Rubicon Preparedness Month Campaign.  

All donations of $50 or more by Friday, September 30 at 11:59 PM PT will receive the Seeds of Hope emblem

*Donors must make their donation to the Team Rubicon Preparedness Month Campaign on or before September 30 at 11:59 PM PT to receive this incentive. Donors will receive a unique URL to redeem their emblem once the $50 donation threshold has been met. All in-game digital incentives will be automatically redeemed via donors’ Bungie.net ID and will appear in Destiny 2’s Collections. The Bungie Foundation will transfer 100% of donated funds to Team Rubicon no later than 45 days upon completion of the campaign. 

If you are compelled to put your passions into action, Bungie encourages you to sign up to volunteer with this amazing organization. Here’s how to get the process started: 

  1. Learn more about becoming a Greyshirt volunteer and sign up here 
  2. Complete TR 101 Training (45-60 minutes) 
  3. Complete a background check (15 minutes) 
  4. Update your profile (5 minutes) 
  5. Engage locally and beyond 

Source: This Week at Bungie – September 1, 2022


Prime Gaming Bundle

The “D.A.R.C.I.” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

NOTE: Bundles expire once a new bundle becomes available every month.

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Recent Articles

Useful Links


Player Support

Info below is from the latest TWAB article.

6.2.0.3 Resolved Issue

Hotfix 6.2.0.3 will be released next week. Here is a list of what will be resolved with this Hotfix:

  • Viewing the Vallhund Exotic ornament in the Eververse menu will no longer incorrectly tell players who own The Sixth Coyote that they do not own the Exotic armor piece. 
  • The Charged Melee keybinding no longer functions inconsistently with the Titan Thunderclap melee when in close range of enemies.   
  • Stormtrance now correctly increases its damage over time when attacking. 

PS5 120 Hz Issue

Support for the 120 Hz option in Crucible on PS5 will be unavailable due to an issue that needs to be resolved, it will be available again in a future update.

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


Next Week in Destiny

  • Nightfall: The Disgraced
  • Trials returns
  • Crucible Playlist: Clash
    • Earn Bonus Ranks in Crucible
  • Rotators: VoG raid and Grasp of Avarice dungeon

Trials of Osiris returns next Friday for the first time this season.

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Season 18 Roadmap

Here is a look at dates for upcoming events and activities.

  • September 6 (Live Now) and November 15: Iron Banner
  • September 16: Trials of Osiris
  • October 4: Grandmaster Nightfalls
  • October 18: Festival of the Lost

Source: Bungie article


Lightfall Collector’s Edition Preview

Available Now for Pre-Order

Includes

  • Digital code for the Lightfall
  • Annual Pass
  • Pouka statue (with LED lights), a letter from Zavala, and an assortment of exclusive wares.

There is also a “no game code” version of the Collector’s Edition, if you just want the items and not the game.

Slide 1

2.28.2023

Lightfall + Annual Pass

All Lightfall + Annual Pass Pre-Orders include exotic auto rifle Quicksilver Storm and a legendary emblem (both are instantly unlocked and can be used in-game now).

Slide 1

PRE-ORDER BONUS

Quicksilver Storm

Instantly unlocked with your Lightfall + Annual Pass Pre-Order


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

Have a great weekend!

Kimberly (Kyber)

⬇️ RETWEETS/SHARES APPRECIATED!


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (usually it is around 5%). You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Thank you for your support, we appreciate it very much! 🤍


Support Us on Ko-fi

Like what we do? Please consider supporting us on Ko-Fi. Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support us one-time or monthly. Anything helps!

Comments are closed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: