This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Sept 16 – Sept 20)

This week you can find Xûr is hanging out in on Nessus (on the big tree) and Trials is back on Midtown. Check out the full Xur and Trials article for a more detailed look at Xûr’s wares, Trials, news, and more!


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Sept 13 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Watcher’s Grave, Nessus (on the Big Tree 🌳)

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Hunter Armor

Warlock Armor

Titan Armor

Raiden Flux

Exotic Chest Armor

Lunafaction Boots

Exotic Legs

Aeon Safe

Exotic Gauntlets

Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll

Weapon

Random Roll 

Rating this Week

Hawkmoon

Primary Hand Cannon

PvE: 3.9 | PvP: 4.1

Dead Man's Tale

Primary Scout Rifle

PvE: 4.2 | PvP: 4.7

Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Gnawing HungerEnergy Auto RifleArrowhead Brake // Fluted BarrelAlloy Magazine // Flared MagwellZen MomentDemolitionistC
Chrysura MeloEnergy Auto RifleCorkscrew Rifling // Polygonal RiflingTactical Mag // Flared MagwellFourth Time’s the CharmDragonflyB
Empty VesselEnergy Grenade LauncherCountermass // Linear CompensatorBlinding Grenades // High-Velocity RoundsUnderdogMultikill ClipD
Jian 7 RifleEnergy Pulse RifleSLO-12 Post // SLO-10 PostExtended Mag // Appended MagFull Auto Trigger SystemOutlawA
First In, Last OutEnergy ShotgunFluted Barrel // SmallboreTactical Mag // Light MagAuto-Loading HolsterEye of the StormD
FarewellKinetic SidearmArrowhead Brake // Chambered CompensatorTactical Mag // Extended MagMoving TargetMultikill ClipD
Temptation’s HookHeavy SwordHungry Edge // Honed Edge // Jagged EdgeEnduring Guard // Swordmaster’s GuardRelentless StrikesSurroundedB

Legendary Armor

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Illicit Invader GauntletsTitan Gauntlets24621061765
Illicit Invader PlateTitan Chest Armor7717716761
Illicit Invader MarkTitan Mark0000000
Illicit Invader HelmTitan Helmet69151521562
Illicit Invader GreavesTitan Leg Armor17292151459
Pathfinder’s GauntletsTitan Gauntlets7220620257
Pathfinder’s ChestplateTitan Chest Armor61821312253
Pathfinder’s MarkTitan Mark0000000
Pathfinder’s HelmTitan Helmet6147127753
Pathfinder’s GreavesTitan Leg Armor2196136652
Illicit Invader GlovesWarlock Gauntlets161026141058
Illicit Invader RobesWarlock Chest Armor1777219263
Illicit Invader BondWarlock Bond0000000
Illicit Invader HoodWarlock Helmet69176101563
Illicit Invader BootsWarlock Leg Armor1298262259
Pathfinder’s WrapsWarlock Gauntlets61471411254
Pathfinder’s RobeWarlock Chest Armor7217182652
Pathfinder’s BondWarlock Bond0000000
Pathfinder’s VisorWarlock Helmet21014196253
Pathfinder’s PantsWarlock Leg Armor6810761249
Illicit Invader GripsHunter Gauntlets7219716758
Illicit Invader VestHunter Chest Armor121621021961
Illicit Invader CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Illicit Invader MaskHunter Helmet21017672062
Illicit Invader StridesHunter Leg Armor216101410658
Pathfinder’s GripsHunter Gauntlets1097186252
Pathfinder’s TunicHunter Chest Armor210122111451
Pathfinder’s HoodHunter Cloak0000000
Pathfinder’s HelmetHunter Helmet21791212254
Pathfinder’s LegguardsHunter Leg Armor14210717252

Bold Number: High Stat // Source: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Resources

➡️ SHARES/RETWEETS APPRECIATED!


Trials of Osiris

Trials of Osiris is a competitive crucible event that is available from Friday at 10 AM (PDT) until the Weekly Reset at 10 AM (PDT).

Returns: Tuesday, Sept 16 @ 10 AM PDT

Ends: Tuesday, Sept 20 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players

Matchmaking Available: Yes

When Does Trials Of Osiris Arrive?

Trials of Osiris starts every Friday at 10 AM (PDT) and ends on Tuesday at 10 AM (PDT). Trials is usually not available for the first month when a new season begins. 

Trials of Osiris will not be live during the following:

  • The first week of a new season.
  • The week a new raid releases.
  • Any week Iron Banner is active.

Required to Access Trials of Osiris:

✅ Power 1520+

✅ Yearly Expansion

  • As of Season 18, this is The Witch Queen

✅ A Passage (see below)

  • Purchase from Saint-14 while Trials is active.

Please note, Expansion ownership does not transfer between platforms.

Modes:

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Trials Lab: Freelance
    • Solo fireteams only
  • Trials Lab: Capture Zone
    • Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.

Passages:

Cost: 10000 Glimmer + 15 Legendary Shards

Passage Name

Perk

Passage of Mercy

Always available

Forgives one loss per run.

Passage of Ferocity

Always available

Your third match win grants a bonus win.

Passage of Wealth

Unlocks at 5 wins

Increased Trials Rank points from reaching 3, 5, and 7 match wins on a ticket.

Passage of Wisdrom

Unlocks at 7 wins

Grants bonus XP from wins

Passage of Confidence

Unlocks at Flawless

Grants bonus rewards from Flawless Chest.



Game Mode

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.

Map

➡️ Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Weapon


Type: Sidearm

Slot: Energy

Element: Arc

Ammo: Primary

Rank Up Rewards

Two new Trials weapons have been added to the Trials loot pool this season, The Inquisitor shotgun and Whistler’s Whim bow.

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - 2 Resets

The Inquisitor

Energy Shotgun (Arc)

Forgiveness

Energy Sidearm (Arc)

Aisha's Embrace

Energy Scout Rifle (Void)

Whistler's Whim

Kinetic Combat Bow

Burden of Guilt

Kinetic Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Reed's Regret

Heavy Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Other Rank Up Rewards

Rank

Reward

First Major Rank Up

Powerful Trials Gear

Rank 4

Upgrade Module

Rank 7

Enhancement Prism

Rank 13

Upgrade Module

Rank 16/Reset Rank

Ascendant Shard

NOTE: Trials armor can be earned from rank up engrams and focused decoding, players do not have to go Flawless to obtain this armor.

Reset your rank once or twice? Let us know what weapons you got.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TRIALS POST FOR MORE DETAILS


King’s Fall Raid

Raid challenges and master difficulty arrive next week, September 20 for all players.

Arrives: Tuesday, September 20, 2022

Normal Mode Challenges: 

  • Rewards double loot for the active challenge

Master:

  • Stat-focused armor (on all encounters)
  • Adept Weapons (from weekly challenge)
  • All encounters are set at Power level 1600
    • Powerful cap +30

Emblem in Memory of Seraphim Crypto

Seraphim’s Gauntlets emblem is a free emblem from Bungie in memory of a long time Bungie community member who recently passed.

If you would like to learn a bit more about Seraphim, check out the latest TWAB article. Here is an obituary Drew with player support at Bungie wrote for Seraphim.

Code: XVX-DKJ-CVM 


Team Rubicon Preparedness Month

The Bungie Foundation has kicked this campaign off with a $150,000 donation to Team Rubicon. For the month of September, Bungie invites you to join them in supporting their efforts by donating to the Team Rubicon Preparedness Month Campaign.  

All donations of $50 or more by Friday, September 30 at 11:59 PM PT will receive the Seeds of Hope emblem

*Donors must make their donation to the Team Rubicon Preparedness Month Campaign on or before September 30 at 11:59 PM PT to receive this incentive. Donors will receive a unique URL to redeem their emblem once the $50 donation threshold has been met. All in-game digital incentives will be automatically redeemed via donors’ Bungie.net ID and will appear in Destiny 2’s Collections. The Bungie Foundation will transfer 100% of donated funds to Team Rubicon no later than 45 days upon completion of the campaign. 

If you are compelled to put your passions into action, Bungie encourages you to sign up to volunteer with this amazing organization. Here’s how to get the process started: 

  1. Learn more about becoming a Greyshirt volunteer and sign up here 
  2. Complete TR 101 Training (45-60 minutes) 
  3. Complete a background check (15 minutes) 
  4. Update your profile (5 minutes) 
  5. Engage locally and beyond 

Source: This Week at Bungie – September 1, 2022


Fall Guys x Destiny 2

Items include:

  • Warlock costume
  • Titan costume
  • Hunter costume
  • Spicy Ramen Celebration
  • Ghost Shell Wearable

Creator Code: Kyber3000

If you would like to support me with your purchases on items in various games like Fall Guys or on games on the Epic Games Store, use creator code Kyber3000. I will receive a commission per sale, usually around 5%. Thank you to all of you who choose to use my code!


Prime Gaming Bundle

The “D.A.R.C.I.” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

NOTE: Bundles expire once a new bundle becomes available every month.

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Recent Articles

Useful Links


Upcoming Maintenance

Info below is from the latest TWAB article.

Hotfix 6.2.0.5

On Tuesday, September 20, Hotfix 6.2.0.5 will be released. Here is a look at the maintenance timeline (all times are Pacific):

🛠️ UPDATE: Maintenance CANCELLED

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


Next Week in Destiny

Here is a look at what’s going on for week 5 of Season 18.

  • Master difficulty and challenge mode becomes available for King’s Fall raid.
  • Nightfall: Exodus Crash
  • Crucible Playlist: Team Scorched
  • Freelance arrives in Trials.
  • Bonus Ranks: Trials
  • Rotators: Vow raid and Shattered Throne dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic

📆 Next Month: Grandmaster Nightfalls returns on October 4, 2022


Season 18 Roadmap

Here is a look at dates for upcoming events and activities.

  • October 4: Grandmaster Nightfalls
  • October 18: Festival of the Lost
  • November 15: Iron Banner

Source: Bungie article


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

Have a great weekend!

Kimberly (Kyber)

⬇️ RETWEETS/SHARES APPRECIATED!


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (usually it is around 5%). You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Thank you for your support, we appreciate it very much! 🤍


Support Us on Ko-fi

If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-Fi. Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support us one-time or monthly. Anything helps!

Comments are closed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: