This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Sept 23 – Sept 27)


This week you can find Xûr is hanging out in on the EDZ and Trials is live on Javelin-4 with the new bow, The Inquisitor as the flawless reward this week. Check out the full Xur and Trials article for a more detailed look at Xûr’s wares, Trials, news, and more!


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Sept 27 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Winding Cove, EDZ

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Hunter Armor

Warlock Armor

Titan Armor

Raiden Flux

Exotic Chest Armor

Lunafaction Boots

Exotic Legs

Aeon Safe

Exotic Gauntlets

Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll

Weapon

Random Roll 

Rating this Week

Hawkmoon

Primary Hand Cannon

PvE: 3.9 | PvP: 4.1

Dead Man's Tale

Primary Scout Rifle

PvE: 4.2 | PvP: 4.7

Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Rating on light.gg
Gnawing HungerEnergy Auto RifleCorkscrew Rifling // SmallboreAccurized Rounds // Flared MagwellZen MomentKill ClipA
Code DuelloHeavy Rocket LauncherLinear Compensator // Quick LaunchBlack Powder // High-Velocity RoundsSurplusFrenzyD
Seventh Seraph CQC-12Energy ShotgunSmoothbore // Corkscrew RiflingAppended Mag // Light MagLead from GoldShield DisorientF
FractethystKinetic ShotgunBarrel Shroud // Corkscrew RiflingAppended Mag // Extended MagDual LoaderThreshF
Seventh Seraph VY-7Energy Submachine GunChambered Compensator // Full BoreSteady Rounds // Alloy MagazineFourth Time’s the CharmDragonflyA
IKELOS_SMG_v1.0.2Energy Submachine GunExtended Barrel // Polygonal RiflingExtended Mag // Flared MagwellDynamic Sway ReductionSurroundedB
Friction FireKinetic Submachine GunChambered Compensator // Polygonal RiflingExtended Mag // Alloy MagazineKilling WindWellspringC

Legendary Armor

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Simulator GauntletsTitan Gauntlets6196822061
Simulator PlateTitan Chest Armor71591321258
Entanglement MarkTitan Mark0000000
Simulator HelmTitan Helmet2199222862
Simulator GreavesTitan Leg Armor61210615958
Simulator GlovesWarlock Gauntlets131621421461
Simulator RobesWarlock Chest Armor7219717658
Entanglement BondWarlock Bond0000000
Simulator HoodWarlock Helmet132161315261
Simulator LegsWarlock Leg Armor1686922263
Simulator GripsHunter Gauntlets22721012962
Simulator VestHunter Chest Armor101011207260
Entanglement CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Simulator MaskHunter Helmet10146981461
Simulator BootsHunter Leg Armor146121410662

Bold Number: High Stat // Source: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Resources

➡️ SHARES/RETWEETS APPRECIATED!


Trials of Osiris

Trials of Osiris is a competitive crucible event that is available from Friday at 10 AM (PDT) until the Weekly Reset at 10 AM (PDT).

Returns: Tuesday, Sept 16 @ 10 AM PDT

Ends: Tuesday, Sept 20 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players

Matchmaking Available: Yes

When Does Trials Of Osiris Arrive?

Trials of Osiris starts every Friday at 10 AM (PDT) and ends on Tuesday at 10 AM (PDT). Trials is usually not available for the first month when a new season begins. 

Trials of Osiris will not be live during the following:

  • The first week of a new season.
  • The week a new raid releases.
  • Any week Iron Banner is active.

Required to Access Trials of Osiris:

✅ Power 1520+

✅ Yearly Expansion

  • As of Season 18, this is The Witch Queen

✅ A Passage (see below)

  • Purchase from Saint-14 while Trials is active.

Please note, Expansion ownership does not transfer between platforms.

Modes:

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Trials Lab: Freelance
    • Solo fireteams only
  • Trials Lab: Capture Zone
    • Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.

Passages:

Cost: 10000 Glimmer + 15 Legendary Shards

Passage Name

Perk

Passage of Mercy

Always available

Forgives one loss per run.

Passage of Ferocity

Always available

Your third match win grants a bonus win.

Passage of Wealth

Unlocks at 5 wins

Increased Trials Rank points from reaching 3, 5, and 7 match wins on a ticket.

Passage of Wisdrom

Unlocks at 7 wins

Grants bonus XP from wins

Passage of Confidence

Unlocks at Flawless

Grants bonus rewards from Flawless Chest.



Game Mode

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Freelance
  • Classic elimination for Solo fireteams only

Map

Javelin-4 (Callout Maps by @R3likt)

Flawless Reward

Flawless Reward

Type: Combat Bow

Slot: Kinetic

Element: Kinetic

Ammo: Primary

Rank Up Rewards

Two new Trials weapons have been added to the Trials loot pool this season, The Inquisitor shotgun and Whistler’s Whim bow.

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - 2 Resets

The Inquisitor

Energy Shotgun (Arc)

Forgiveness

Energy Sidearm (Arc)

Aisha's Embrace

Energy Scout Rifle (Void)

Whistler's Whim

Kinetic Combat Bow

Burden of Guilt

Kinetic Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Reed's Regret

Heavy Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Other Rank Up Rewards

Rank

Reward

First Major Rank Up

Powerful Trials Gear

Rank 4

Upgrade Module

Rank 7

Enhancement Prism

Rank 13

Upgrade Module

Rank 16/Reset Rank

Ascendant Shard

⚔️ Trials armor can be earned from rank up engrams and focused decoding, players do not have to go Flawless to obtain this armor.

Reset your rank once or twice? Let us know what weapons you got.

Check out the full post for a look at focused decoding options, loot, and more.


Team Rubicon Preparedness Month

All donations of $50 or more by Friday, September 30 at 11:59 PM PT will receive the Seeds of Hope emblem

*Donors must make their donation to the Team Rubicon Preparedness Month Campaign on or before September 30 at 11:59 PM PT to receive this incentive. Donors will receive a unique URL to redeem their emblem once the $50 donation threshold has been met. All in-game digital incentives will be automatically redeemed via donors’ Bungie.net ID and will appear in Destiny 2’s Collections. The Bungie Foundation will transfer 100% of donated funds to Team Rubicon no later than 45 days upon completion of the campaign. 


Prime Gaming Bundle

The “D.A.R.C.I.” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website.

Exotic Bundle Includes

NOTE: Bundles expire once a new bundle becomes available every month.

MORE DETAILS

Once you have signed up for Prime Gaming and have connected your accounts, you can claim your Destiny 2 Exotic Gear Drops every month on the Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

After claiming your drop, log into Destiny 2 and visit Amanda Holliday in the Tower’s Hangar where you will be able to claim your rewards from her inventory screen.

You will have until the 10 AM Pacific on the last day of the drop to claim the rewards on Destiny 2 Prime Gaming website.

Where do I get my Destiny 2 Prime Gaming Bundle?

  • Your claimed drop will be available from Amanda Holliday in The Tower next time you log in to Destiny 2.
  • Additional drops will be available to claim as long as you remain an Amazon Prime member.
  • Note: New players will need to complete the game introduction prior to receiving in-game content.
  • If you’re unable to receive your content, see the FAQs for more detail.

PLEASE NOTE!

  • If you claim a reward on a wrong account, you will be unable to reclaim that reward.
  • Additionally, if you use Amazon Prime Household Sharing, only ONE person will be able to claim a reward.

Still have questions? Check out Bungie’s Help article for more details on how everything works.

*We will receive a small commission whenever someone signs up for Prime Gaming or buys eligible items from Amazon.com using our Affiliate link.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Recent Articles

Useful Links


Upcoming Maintenance

Info below is from the latest TWAB article.

Hotfix 6.2.0.5

Today, Hotfix 6.2.0.6 was released yesterday, September 22. Here is a list of what was resolved.

  • PlayStation 4s may crash at the title screen after pre-ordering Lightfall. 
  • The 120Hz refresh rate option is missing on PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series X. 
  • Seismic Strike moves the camera to first person view instead of third person view. 

Crucible Quitter Pop-Up

Bungie is investigating an issue where players will mistakenly receive an early match quit pop-up when launching directly into another activity from the Crucible post-match screen. Players will not receive a penalty when this occurs. Pop-ups can be mitigated by returning to orbit prior to launching into a new activity. 

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


Next Week in Destiny

Here is a look at what’s going on for week 6 of Season 18.

  • Nightfall: Devils Lair
  • Crucible Playlist: Mayhem
  • Bonus Ranks: Gambit
  • Rotators: Last Wish raid and Pit of Heresy dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic

📆 Next Month: Grandmaster Nightfalls returns on October 4 and Festival of the Lost (free seasonal event) begins on October 18.


Season 18 Roadmap

Here is a look at dates for upcoming events and activities.

  • October 4: Grandmaster Nightfalls
  • October 18: Festival of the Lost
  • November 15: Iron Banner

Source: Bungie article


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

Have a great weekend!

Kimberly (Kyber)

⬇️ RETWEETS/SHARES APPRECIATED!


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (usually it is around 5%). You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Thank you for your support, we appreciate it very much! 🤍


Support Me on Ko-fi

If you like what I do, please consider supporting me on Ko-Fi. Anything helps and is appreciated!

Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support us one-time or monthly.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: