This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Sept 30 – Oct 4)


This week you can find Xûr is hanging out at the Tower (Hangar – Dead Orbit area) and Trials is live on Bannerfall. Check out the full Xur and Trials article for a more detailed look at Xûr’s wares, Trials, news, and more!


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Oct 4 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Hangar, Tower

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Hunter Armor

Titan Armor

Warlock Armor

Gemini Jester

Exotic Leg Armor

Eternal Warrior

Exotic Helmet

Claws of Ahamkara

Exotic Gauntlets

Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll

Click icon for details!

Weapon

Random Roll 

Grade on Roll

Hawkmoon

Primary Hand Cannon

Dead Man's Tale

Primary Scout Rifle

Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Whispering SlabKinetic Combat BowHigh Tension String // Natural StringFiberglass Arrow Shaft // Natural FletchingKilling WindOpening ShotB
Timelines’ VertexEnergy Fusion RifleImpulse MS3 // Torch HS3Accelerated Coils // Ionized BatteryLead from GoldDisruption BreakC
Jian 7 RifleEnergy Pulse RifleSPO-57 Front // SPO-28 FrontArmor-Piercing Rounds // Flared MagwellFull Auto Trigger SystemRampageS
Sojourner’s TaleEnergy ShotgunArrowhead Brake // Full BoreAppended Mag // Light MagMoving TargetOpening ShotA
LonesomeKinetic SidearmFull Bore // Hammer-Forged RiflingArmor-Piercing Rounds // Light MagZen MomentDemolitionistC
Friction FireKinetic Submachine GunExtended Barrel // Full BoreAppended Mag // Extended MagAuto-Loading HolsterWellspringD
Falling GuillotineHeavy SwordHungry Edge // Jagged Edge // Tempered EdgeBurst Guard // Heavy GuardTireless BladeSurroundedC

ℹ️ Armor this Week: Wild Hunt Armor (EDZ)

Legendary Armor

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Wild Hunt GauntletsTitan Gauntlets162129111262
Wild Hunt PlateTitan Chest Armor16212238263
Wild Hunt MarkTitan Mark0000000
Wild Hunt HelmTitan Helmet16102272057
Wild Hunt GreavesTitan Leg Armor2199661860
Wild Hunt GlovesWarlock Gauntlets210171415260
Wild Hunt VestmentWarlock Chest Armor2066196865
Wild Hunt BondWarlock Bond0000000
Wild Hunt HoodWarlock Helmet13612620663
Wild Hunt BootsWarlock Leg Armor138101421562
Wild Hunt GraspsHunter Gauntlets6242182961
Wild Hunt VestHunter Chest Armor22721012962
Wild Hunt CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Wild Hunt MaskHunter Helmet61210220757
Wild Hunt StridesHunter Leg Armor132162141360

Bold Number: High Stat // Source: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Resources

➡️ SHARES/RETWEETS APPRECIATED!


⚠️ The Trials map has been corrected to be just Bannerfall only.

Trials of Osiris

Trials of Osiris is a competitive crucible event that is available from Friday at 10 AM (PDT) until the Weekly Reset at 10 AM (PDT).

Returns: Tuesday, Sept 30 @ 10 AM PDT

Ends: Tuesday, Oct 4 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players

Matchmaking Available: Yes

When Does Trials Of Osiris Arrive?

Trials of Osiris starts every Friday at 10 AM (PDT) and ends on Tuesday at 10 AM (PDT). Trials is usually not available for the first month when a new season begins. 

Trials of Osiris will not be live during the following:

  • The first week of a new season.
  • The week a new raid releases.
  • Any week Iron Banner is active.

Required to Access Trials of Osiris:

✅ Power 1520+

✅ Yearly Expansion

  • As of Season 18, this is The Witch Queen

✅ A Passage (see below)

  • Purchase from Saint-14 while Trials is active.

Please note, Expansion ownership does not transfer between platforms.

Modes:

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Trials Lab: Freelance
    • Solo fireteams only
  • Trials Lab: Capture Zone
    • Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.

Passages:

Cost: 10000 Glimmer + 15 Legendary Shards

Passage Name

Perk

Passage of Mercy

Always available

Forgives one loss per run.

Passage of Ferocity

Always available

Your third match win grants a bonus win.

Passage of Wealth

Unlocks at 5 wins

Increased Trials Rank points from reaching 3, 5, and 7 match wins on a ticket.

Passage of Wisdrom

Unlocks at 7 wins

Grants bonus XP from wins

Passage of Confidence

Unlocks at Flawless

Grants bonus rewards from Flawless Chest.



Game Mode

  • Capture Zone – Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.

Map

View Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Weapon

(Adept) Aisha's Embrace

Type: Scout Rifle

Slot: Energy

Element: Void

Ammo: Primary

Rank Up Rewards

Two new Trials weapons have been added to the Trials loot pool this season, The Inquisitor shotgun and Whistler’s Whim bow.

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - 2 Resets

The Inquisitor

Energy Shotgun (Arc)

Forgiveness

Energy Sidearm (Arc)

Aisha's Embrace

Energy Scout Rifle (Void)

Whistler's Whim

Kinetic Combat Bow

Burden of Guilt

Kinetic Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Reed's Regret

Heavy Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Other Rank Up Rewards

Rank

Reward

First Major Rank Up

Powerful Trials Gear

Rank 4

Upgrade Module

Rank 7

Enhancement Prism

Rank 13

Upgrade Module

Rank 16/Reset Rank

Ascendant Shard

⚔️ Trials armor can be earned from rank up engrams and focused decoding, players do not have to go Flawless to obtain this armor.

Reset your rank once or twice? Let us know what weapons you got.

Check out the full post for a look at focused decoding options, loot, and more.


Prime Gaming Bundle

The “Rock Out” Bundle is Available Now!

Players with an active Prime Gaming membership can earn in-game Exotic Gear Drops in Destiny 2. Each drop will contain at least four rewards, including Exotic weapons, ghosts, ships, sparrows, and weapon ornaments from previous Seasons.

If you do not have a membership, new members get a free 30-day trial! (*Signing up via this link supports us with by crediting a commission for each sign up, we appreciate all of you that use our link!). If you are already signed up for Prime visit the Prime Gaming website

The “Rock Out” Exotic Bundle Includes

NOTE: Bundles expire once a new bundle becomes available every month.

Sign up for Prime Gaming

All new members can get a FREE TRIAL! Membership cost is $12.99 monthly, after trial ends. You may cancel it at any time!

Twitch Prime is included with all Amazon Prime memberships, check out some of the benefits below:

Benefits:

  • Exclusive in-game loot for some of your favorite games
  • Free games included with Twitch Prime
  • Limited time promotions you won’t want to miss
  • Free Twitch channel subscription ($5 value) every month
  • Reign supreme with a Prime members-only chat badge
  • Exclusive Twitch chat colors and emotes
  • Shopping on Amazon.com is fast and convenient with free two-day shipping.
  • Watch your favorite movies and TV shows including award-winning Amazon Originals.
  • Listen to over 2+ million songs, ad-free on any device.

Memberships:

  • Prime: Sign up for Amazon Prime which includes Prime Gaming! New members get a FREE 30 Day Trial! Cancel anytime >> kyber3000.com/Prime
  • Discounted Prime: Sign up for Discounted Prime for $5.99/month for qualifying customers in select U.S. government assistance programs such as holders of the EBT card >> kyber3000.com/PrimeDiscount
  • Prime Student: Sign up for a FREE 6 Month Trial! 6-month trial courtesy of Sprint, for new members only. After your trial, Prime Student is just $6.49/month. Cancel anytime. >>  kyber3000.com/PrimeStudent


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Most Recent Articles

Useful Links


Patch Note Preview

Here is a peak at what is coming next week with Hotfix 6.2.0.7.

  • The Double Perk Weapon Spoils Crew upgrade will grant a Deepsight modded weapon for the first weapon focused each week.
  • The Deepsight modded weapon from the Hidden Compartment Crew Upgrade will now appropriately refresh at the weekly reset.

Player Support

Info below is from the latest TWAB article.

Hotfix 6.2.0.7

Maintenance is scheduled for Tuesday, October 4 for Destiny 2 Hotfix 6.2.0.7. V

Here is a timeline of what to expect:

  • 9 AM: Destiny 2 maintenance begins.        
  • 9:45 AM: Destiny 2 is brought offline.         
  • 10 AM: Destiny 2 Hotfix 6.2.0.7 will begin rolling out across all platforms and regions.       
  • 11 AM: Destiny 2 maintenance completes.  

Check out the Destiny Server and Update Status page for more details.

Accessing Season of Plunder Season Pass

“Incorrect wording is displayed on the Season 18 Season Pass for players who have not completed the introductory mission. Right now, it is telling players that have already purchased the Season Pass they need the Season Pass to access Plundered Umbral Energy. This is incorrect. In addition to owning the Season Pass, players must do the following to acquire Plundered Umbral Energy”:  

  1. Complete the Salvage and Salvation mission in the H.E.L.M.  
  2. Speak to Spider in the Eliksni Quarter  
  3. Complete the Ahoy and Aweigh quest  
  4. Visit the Star Chart in the H.E.L.M.  
  5. Acquire the Sails of the Shipstealer and Captain’s Atlas quests  
  6. Claim Plundered Umbral Energy in the Season Pass 

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


Next Week in Destiny

Here is a look at what’s going on for week 7 of Season 18.

  • Grandmaster Nightfalls and Adept Weapons become available!
    • Earn Double Nightfall loot all week long!
  • Nightfall: Devils Lair
  • Crucible Playlist: Showdown
  • Rotators: Garden of Salvation raid and Prophecy dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic

📆 Coming Soon: Festival of the Lost (free seasonal event) arrives on October 18.


Season 18 Roadmap

Here is a look at dates for upcoming events and activities.

  • October 4: Grandmaster Nightfalls
  • October 18: Festival of the Lost
  • November 15: Iron Banner

Source: Bungie article


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

Have a great weekend!

Kimberly (Kyber)

⬇️ RETWEETS/SHARES APPRECIATED!


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (usually it is around 5%). You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Thank you for your support, we appreciate it very much! 🤍


Support Me on Ko-fi

If you like what I do, please consider supporting me on Ko-Fi. Anything helps and is appreciated!

Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support us one-time or monthly.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: