This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Oct 7 – Oct 11)


This week you can find Xûr is hanging out at the Tower (Hangar – Dead Orbit area) and Trials is live on Endless Vale with the new Adept Shotgun, The Inquisitor. Check out the full Xur and Trials article for a more detailed look at Xûr’s wares, Trials, news, and more!


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, October 11 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Hangar, Tower

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Hunter Armor

Titan Armor

Warlock Armor

Gemini Jester

Exotic Leg Armor

Eternal Warrior

Exotic Helmet

Claws of Ahamkara

Exotic Gauntlets

Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

[wptb id="107813" not found ]

Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll

Click icon for details!

Weapon

Random Roll 

Grade on Roll

Hawkmoon

Primary Hand Cannon

Dead Man's Tale

Primary Scout Rifle

Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
True ProphecyKinetic Hand CannonCrossfire HCS // Sureshot HCSTactical Mag // Steady RoundsGrave RobberDemolitionistF
Stars in ShadowEnergy Pulse RifleCorkscrew Rifling // Fluted BarrelAppended Mag // Tactical MagFeeding FrenzyKill Clip // Snapshot SightsC
Seventh Seraph CQC-12Energy ShotgunSmoothbore // Full ChokeAssault Mag // Tactical MagSlideshotVorpal WeaponB
Enigma’s DrawKinetic SidearmShortspec SAS // Tactic SASRicochet Rounds // Light MagGrave RobberDemolitionistD
Punching OutEnergy SidearmCorkscrew Rifling // Extended BarrelHigh-Caliber Rounds // Flared MagwellMoving TargetElemental CapacitorB
Escape VelocityKinetic Submachine GunIS 2 Classic // IS 5 CircleAccurized Rounds // Steady RoundsThreat DetectorOsmosisC
Negative SpaceHeavy SwordHungry Edge // Honed EdgeEnduring Guard // Swordmaster’s GuardTireless BladeDisruption BreakC

ℹ️ Armor this Week: Opulent Armor (past Menagerie activity)

Legendary Armor

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Opulent Duelist GauntletsTitan Gauntlets10157691259
Opulent Duelist PlateTitan Chest Armor12991061460
Opulent Duelist MarkTitan Mark0000000
Opulent Duelist HelmTitan Helmet21613167660
Opulent Duelist GreavesTitan Leg Armor24629121265
Opulent Scholar GlovesWarlock Gauntlets79121121960
Opulent Scholar RobesWarlock Chest Armor71776121261
Opulent Scholar BondWarlock Bond0000000
Opulent Scholar HoodWarlock Helmet215162161364
Opulent Scholar BootsWarlock Leg Armor218102121357
Opulent Stalker GripsHunter Gauntlets102021012761
Opulent Stalker VestHunter Chest Armor7618624263
Opulent Stalker CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Opulent Stalker MaskHunter Helmet10146981461
Opulent Stalker StridesHunter Leg Armor216102121557

Bold Number: High Stat // Source: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Engram (97 LS)

  • An engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any remain to be collected; otherwise, it contains a random piece of Exotic armor. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Exotic Cipher – Quest (No Cost)

  • Complete strikes or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.
    • Reward: Exotic Cipher Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Resources

➡️ SHARES/RETWEETS APPRECIATED!


Trials of Osiris

Trials of Osiris is a competitive crucible event that is available from Friday at 10 AM (PDT) until the Weekly Reset at 10 AM (PDT).

Ends: Tuesday, October 11 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players

Matchmaking Available: Yes

When Does Trials Of Osiris Arrive?

Trials of Osiris starts every Friday at 10 AM (PDT) and ends on Tuesday at 10 AM (PDT). Trials is usually not available for the first month when a new season begins. 

Trials of Osiris will not be live during the following:

  • The first week of a new season.
  • The week a new raid releases.
  • Any week Iron Banner is active.

Required to Access Trials of Osiris:

✅ Power 1520+

✅ Yearly Expansion

  • As of Season 18, this is The Witch Queen

✅ A Passage (see below)

  • Purchase from Saint-14 while Trials is active.

Please note, Expansion ownership does not transfer between platforms.

Modes:

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Trials Lab: Freelance
    • Solo fireteams only
  • Trials Lab: Capture Zone
    • Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.

Passages:

Cost: 10000 Glimmer + 15 Legendary Shards

Passage Name

Perk

Passage of Mercy

Always available

Forgives one loss per run.

Passage of Ferocity

Always available

Your third match win grants a bonus win.

Passage of Wealth

Unlocks at 5 wins

Increased Trials Rank points from reaching 3, 5, and 7 match wins on a ticket.

Passage of Wisdrom

Unlocks at 7 wins

Grants bonus XP from wins

Passage of Confidence

Unlocks at Flawless

Grants bonus rewards from Flawless Chest.



Game Mode

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
  • Trials Labs: Capture Zone

Map

View Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Flawless Reward

Type: Shotgun

Slot: Energy

Element: Arc

Ammo: Special

Rank Up Rewards

Two new Trials weapons have been added to the Trials loot pool this season, The Inquisitor shotgun and Whistler’s Whim bow.

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - 2 Resets

The Inquisitor

Energy Shotgun (Arc)

Forgiveness

Energy Sidearm (Arc)

Aisha's Embrace

Energy Scout Rifle (Void)

Whistler's Whim

Kinetic Combat Bow

Burden of Guilt

Kinetic Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Reed's Regret

Heavy Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Other Rank Up Rewards

Rank

Reward

First Major Rank Up

Powerful Trials Gear

Rank 4

Upgrade Module

Rank 7

Enhancement Prism

Rank 13

Upgrade Module

Rank 16/Reset Rank

Ascendant Shard

⚔️ Trials armor can be earned from rank up engrams and focused decoding, players do not have to go Flawless to obtain this armor.

Check out the full post for a look at focused decoding options, loot, and more.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Most Recent Articles

Bungie provided an update regarding recent cheat detection bans.

__

RE: Account Bans, An Update from Our Security Team

Here to talk about the most recent wave of account bans and restrictions is our Product Security Team.

Security: Before getting into explanations, we apologize to impacted players up front. Our job is to protect our players, and our team unfortunately did the opposite this past week. When mistakes are made, transparency is important. We hope the information below—vague as it may be in order to avoid teaching cheat developers about our systems—provides insight into what happened.

During the development of one of our cheater detections, a combination of requirements was set for banning a particular class of cheaters. We utilize specific signatures that those types of players generate. Early last week, we started seeing an increase in appeals and began investigating. Once we identified the problem with the signature, we immediately unbanned anyone we could identify as impacted. We then began reviewing recent security actions with a fine-toothed comb and continued to unban people based on a review of appeals and our own investigations, where appropriate.

Here are some points to consider when discussing the most recent wave:

  • The number of accounts caught cheating in other ways is much larger than those impacted by the mistake described above. Looking at just this new detection, which itself is a fraction of all security actions that take place, approximately 60 accounts were false positives. This mistake was a result of human error. We worked as quickly as we could to identify and rectify it. We sincerely apologize for the anxiety and uncertainty this caused
  • Unbans began to occur within 24 hours of the first indication of a problem. 
  • Anyone who has appealed against their ban, and subsequently been unbanned, has received a direct response to their appeal indicating that reversal. 
  • We have several ways of detecting cheating in Destiny 2, and those unbanned were those affected by the specific error mentioned above. If a player finds themselves banned in the future, they were detected by one of our other methods.

We can confirm that there is a lot of misinformation being passed around regarding why a person may be banned or unbanned. In instances when unbans happen, players who were knowingly cheating insert themselves into these conversations to try to get their own bans overturned. Please utilize our ban appeal process so we can follow up with individual accounts. 

Source: Bungie.net


Bungie Foundation TwitchCon 2022

The Bungie Foundation will be at TwitchCon 2022 from October 7 to October 9. Stop by and say Hello, all visitors will get an exclusive Bungie Foundation TwitchCon pin and brand-new emblem (first-come, first-serve)!

“Tune in on Saturday, October 8 from 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM PST for a special fundraising event featuring TheLostDrake and P1kaPeach, streaming live from the TwitchCon floor. Check out the channels below and support them as they raise money for the Bungie Foundation as well as six other charities.” -Bungie


Player Support

Info below is from the latest TWAB article.

Tower Performance Update

To alleviate performance issues in the Tower, Bungie has temporarily reduced the population cap to 20 players while we investigate the underlying cause.

New Deepsight Focusing

The first time players focus a Season of Plunder weapon each week with the Double Perk Weapon Spoils Pirate Crew Upgrade active, the focused weapon will now also drop with Deepsight Resonance. 

Gyrfalcon Update

A fix for the Gyrfalcon’s Hauberk Hunter Exotic has been identified and is scheduled to be shipped out mid-October. 

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


Next Week in Destiny

Here is a look at what’s going on next week in Destiny 2.

  • Nightfall: The Lightblade and Mindbender’s Ambition.
  • Crucible Playlist: Rift
  • Activity Bonus: Crucible ranks
  • Rotators: Deep Stone Crypt raid and Grasp of Avarice dungeon
  • Trials Labs: Zone Control returns on Friday at Reset (10 AM PDT).

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic

📆 Coming Soon: Festival of the Lost (free seasonal event) arrives on October 18.


Season 18 Roadmap

💠October 18: Festival of the Lost Free Seasonal Event

💠November 15: Iron Banner (Eruption)


Future Weapon Changes Update

In the latest This Week at Bungie article, Bungie went over some of the most asked questions regarding weapon balance changes coming with the mid-Season weapon balance pass and Season 19 update.

Here are some things that stood out:

Full Auto Trigger System

The Full Auto Trigger System will not be going away when the Full Auto functionality is added to all weapons. Exotics with Full Auto will be replaced with something “fun and thematic, but more useful in PvE than PVP”.

Examples:

  • Traveler’s Chosen: Replaced Full Auto Trigger System in the catalyst with Surplus. 
  • Vigilance Wing: Replaced Full Auto Trigger System in the catalyst with Ensemble. 
  • No Time to Explain: Replaced Full Auto Trigger System with Feeding Frenzy.  

Divinity debuff reduced to 15%, was 30%.

“Note that encounters are built around players having access to being able to weaken, as many folks have theorized.  We don’t believe that Divinity in its current form is actually a balance problem, i.e., it’s not necessarily too strong in isolation. That said, Divinity is incredibly dominant in endgame PvE because it trivializes aiming precision weapons and has an  extremely high uptime for weaken. The most important issue is that Divinity granting 30% weaken sucks the air out of the room for all other weaken sources (such as Tether and Tractor Cannon), and we don’t want to power creep past Divinity to make them interesting.” –Bungie

Adept Raid Weapons and Perks

  • Enhanced perks will be available for Lightfall raid Adept weapons (Bungie stated this will not be full, freeform crafting).
  • Perks from older raids will be available for a small amount of non-raid weapons in Season 19.

Exotic Weapon Rework

  • Bungie is currently reworking (buff and nerfs) 26 exotic weapons for Season 19, including Lord of Wolves and Legend of Acrius.

Rangefinder Perk Added Aim Assist Falloff

  • Aim Assist Falloff distance will no longer be increased by the rangefinder perk.

The Fate of All Fools Jade Rabbit perk

Bungie is reworking the perk, so rapid chaining precision hits (pretty much Triple Tap) will make your next body shot deal the same damage as a crit, you will be able to store up to three increased damage body shots at a time.

Sniper Rifle and Special Linear Fusion Rifle Flinch

  • Bungie is looking to make flinching a sniper a more reliable option. If all goes well Bungie will apply the change to special LFRs as well.

Here is a look at some of the changes Bungie will be making to under and over-performing archetypes in the mid-Season balance pass: 

  • Sizeable stability bump for Auto Rifles and Trace Rifles. 
  • Small buff to critical hit damage on Adaptive Frame Pulse Rifles and Precision Frame Auto Rifles.  
  • Slightly reduce effective range of Pulse Rifles at low to mid stat values. 
  • Nerfs to Jade Rabbit and No Time to Explain ease of use. 
  • Continuation of the Lord of Wolves rework. 
  • Small Rocket Launcher blast radius buff. 
  • Glaive damage resistance nerf. 
  • Sidearm aim assist falloff buff. 
  • Sniper flinch rework. 
  • Very small tweaks to Submachine Guns that are outperforming their intended ranges. 
  • Small decrease to High Impact Scout Rifle damage. 
  • Some outliers that have zoom levels outside normal parameters are being brought back in line. 
  • Riskrunner PvP Arc damage resistance reduction (will still remain ridiculous in PvE). 
  • In Season 19, we have an additional list of changes we will be making, including:
    • Removing some Shotgun randomness. 
    • Improved hit detection for Glaives. 
    • Reworking/changing nearly 20 weapon perks. 
    • Reworking/changing over 20 Exotic weapons. 

Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

Have a great weekend!

Kimberly (Kyber)


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (usually it is around 5%). You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Thank you for your support, we appreciate it very much! 🤍

Support on Ko-Fi

If you like what I do, please consider supporting on Ko-Fi. Anything helps and is appreciated!

Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support us one-time or monthly.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: