This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Oct 14 – Oct 18)


This week you can find Xûr is hanging out at the Nessus (on the big tree). Trials is live on Altar of Flame with Burden of Guilt as the flawless Adept weapon this week. Learn more below!


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, October 18 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Watcher’s Grave, Nessus (on big tree)

Watcher's Grave, Nessus (on the big tree)

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Hunter Armor

Titan Armor

Warlock Armor

Gemini Jester

Exotic Leg Armor

Eternal Warrior

Exotic Helmet

Claws of Ahamkara

Exotic Gauntlets

Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll

Click icon for details!

Weapon

Random Roll 

Grade on Roll

Hawkmoon

Primary Hand Cannon

Dead Man's Tale

Primary Scout Rifle

Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade on light.gg
Iota DraconisEnergy Fusion RifleFull Bore // Hammer-Forged RiflingParticle Repeater // Projection FuseSurplusFrenzyC
IKELOS_HC_v1.0.2Energy Hand CannonArrowhead Brake // SmallboreTactical Mag // Steady RoundsGenesisDisruption BreakD
Seventh Seraph SAWHeavy Machine GunChambered Compensator // SmallboreArmor-Piercing Rounds // Flared MagwellZen MomentDisruption BreakF
Stars in ShadowEnergy Pulse RifleChambered Compensator // Fluted BarrelAlloy Magazine // Flared MagwellUnderdogSnapshot Sights // ThreshD
FractethystKinetic ShotgunRifled Barrel // SmoothboreAssault Mag // Extended MagFull Auto Trigger SystemThreshF
Death AdderEnergy Submachine GunChambered Compensator // Corkscrew RiflingAccurized Rounds // Extended MagAuto-Loading HolsterDisruption BreakC
IKELOS_SMG_v1.0.2Energy Submachine GunCorkscrew Rifling // Fluted BarrelAppended Mag // Flared MagwellSubsistenceDemolitionistA

ℹ️ Armor this Week: Lightkin Suits (from Season of the Splicer)

Legendary Armor

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Lightkin GauntletsTitan Gauntlets610122141357
Lightkin PlateTitan Chest Armor710141461061
Lightkin MarkTitan Mark0000000
Lightkin HelmTitan Helmet21215617254
Lightkin GreavesTitan Leg Armor121621071461
Lightkin GlovesWarlock Gauntlets92181610257
Lightkin RobesWarlock Chest Armor8222222258
Lightkin BondWarlock Bond0000000
Lightkin CoverWarlock Helmet216121221559
Lightkin BootsWarlock Leg Armor15791071462
Lightkin GripsHunter Gauntlets1777291961
Lightkin VestHunter Chest Armor12126761659
Lightkin CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Lightkin MaskHunter Helmet7219891358
Lightkin StridesHunter Leg Armor12137223663

Bold Number: High Stat // Source: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Cipher

COST: NO COST

Item NameDescription
XenologyComplete Vanguard playlist activities, or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.

Reward: Exotic Cipher – Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Engram

COST: 97 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Item NameDescription
Exotic EngramAn engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any of the possible rewards remain to be collected. Preview contents for possible rewards. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Resources

➡️ SHARES/RETWEETS APPRECIATED!


Trials of Osiris

Trials of Osiris is a competitive crucible event that is available from Friday at 10 AM (PDT) until the Weekly Reset at 10 AM (PDT).

Ends: Tuesday, October 18 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players

Matchmaking Available: Yes

When Does Trials Of Osiris Arrive?

Trials of Osiris starts every Friday at 10 AM (PDT) and ends on Tuesday at 10 AM (PDT). Trials is usually not available for the first month when a new season begins. 

Trials of Osiris will not be live during the following:

  • The first week of a new season.
  • The week a new raid releases.
  • Any week Iron Banner is active.

Required to Access Trials of Osiris:

✅ Power 1520+

✅ Yearly Expansion

  • As of Season 18, this is The Witch Queen

✅ A Passage (see below)

  • Purchase from Saint-14 while Trials is active.

Please note, Expansion ownership does not transfer between platforms.

Modes:

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Trials Lab: Freelance
    • Solo fireteams only
  • Trials Lab: Capture Zone
    • Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.

Passages:

Cost: 10000 Glimmer + 15 Legendary Shards

Passage Name

Perk

Passage of Mercy

Always available

Forgives one loss per run.

Passage of Ferocity

Always available

Your third match win grants a bonus win.

Passage of Wealth

Unlocks at 5 wins

Increased Trials Rank points from reaching 3, 5, and 7 match wins on a ticket.

Passage of Wisdrom

Unlocks at 7 wins

Grants bonus XP from wins

Passage of Confidence

Unlocks at Flawless

Grants bonus rewards from Flawless Chest.



Game Mode

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination

Map

View Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Weapon

Kinetic Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Rank Up Rewards

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - 2 Resets

The Inquisitor

Energy Shotgun (Arc)

Forgiveness

Energy Sidearm (Arc)

Aisha's Embrace

Energy Scout Rifle (Void)

Whistler's Whim

Kinetic Combat Bow

Burden of Guilt

Kinetic Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Reed's Regret

Heavy Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Other Rank Up Rewards

Rank

Reward

First Major Rank Up

Powerful Trials Gear

Rank 4

Upgrade Module

Rank 7

Enhancement Prism

Rank 13

Upgrade Module

Rank 16/Reset Rank

Ascendant Shard

⚔️ Trials armor can be earned from rank up engrams and focused decoding, players do not have to go Flawless to obtain this armor.

Check out the full post for a look at focused decoding options, loot, and more.


News and Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Most Recent Articles

Bungie provided an update regarding recent cheat detection bans.

__

RE: Account Bans, An Update from Our Security Team

Here to talk about the most recent wave of account bans and restrictions is our Product Security Team.

Security: Before getting into explanations, we apologize to impacted players up front. Our job is to protect our players, and our team unfortunately did the opposite this past week. When mistakes are made, transparency is important. We hope the information below—vague as it may be in order to avoid teaching cheat developers about our systems—provides insight into what happened.

During the development of one of our cheater detections, a combination of requirements was set for banning a particular class of cheaters. We utilize specific signatures that those types of players generate. Early last week, we started seeing an increase in appeals and began investigating. Once we identified the problem with the signature, we immediately unbanned anyone we could identify as impacted. We then began reviewing recent security actions with a fine-toothed comb and continued to unban people based on a review of appeals and our own investigations, where appropriate.

Here are some points to consider when discussing the most recent wave:

  • The number of accounts caught cheating in other ways is much larger than those impacted by the mistake described above. Looking at just this new detection, which itself is a fraction of all security actions that take place, approximately 60 accounts were false positives. This mistake was a result of human error. We worked as quickly as we could to identify and rectify it. We sincerely apologize for the anxiety and uncertainty this caused
  • Unbans began to occur within 24 hours of the first indication of a problem. 
  • Anyone who has appealed against their ban, and subsequently been unbanned, has received a direct response to their appeal indicating that reversal. 
  • We have several ways of detecting cheating in Destiny 2, and those unbanned were those affected by the specific error mentioned above. If a player finds themselves banned in the future, they were detected by one of our other methods.

We can confirm that there is a lot of misinformation being passed around regarding why a person may be banned or unbanned. In instances when unbans happen, players who were knowingly cheating insert themselves into these conversations to try to get their own bans overturned. Please utilize our ban appeal process so we can follow up with individual accounts. 

Source: Bungie.net


Upcoming Maintenance

Info below is from the latest TWAB article.

Update 6.2.5

Destiny 2 Update 6.2.5 will be released on October 18, 2022. Here is a timeline of what to expect:  

  • 9 AM PDT: Destiny 2 maintenance begins.         
  • 9:45 AM PDT: Servers OFFLINE – Players removed from game.
  • 10 AM PDT: Servers ONLINE – Destiny 2 Update 6.2.5 will begin rolling out across all platforms and regions.        
  • 11 AM PDT: Destiny 2 maintenance completes.  

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


Next Week in Destiny

Here is a look at what’s going on next week in Destiny 2.

  • Update 6.2.5 – Includes weapons tuning (see below).
  • Festival of the Lost free seasonal event begins! Check out the images of the Dyno armor below (this armor ornaments will be available to purchase from Eververse during the vent).
  • Crucible Playlist: Clash
  • Activity Bonus: Nightfall Rank Points
  • Rotators: Vault of Glass raid and Shattered Throne dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Season 18 Roadmap

  • Live Now: Festival of the Lost Free Seasonal Event
  • November 15: Iron Banner – Eruption

Mid-Season Weapons Tuning

Next Week with Update 6.2.5 some weapon tuning changes will go live. Here is a look at what’s coming. I recommend checking out the full Bungie article for more details.

Auto Rifles

  • General:
    • Increased the effects of the stability stat on recoil reduction by ~20% at the high end. 
  • Precision Frames:
    • Increased the crit damage multiplier from 1.5x to 1.55x (crit damage goes from 30 to 31). 

Bows

  • Increased Bow stow duration (varies by sub-family and handling stat):
    • Before, 0 to 100 handling stat:
      • Lightweight Frame: 0.4s to 0.2s. 
      • Precision Frame: 0.433s to 0.2s. 
    • After, 0 to 100 handling stat:
      • Lightweight: 0.45s to 0.3s. 
      • Precision: 0.48s to 0.33s. 

Pulse Rifles

  • Increased Bow stow duration (varies by sub-family and handling stat):
    • Before, 0 to 100 handling stat:
      • Lightweight Frame: 0.4s to 0.2s. 
      • Precision Frame: 0.433s to 0.2s. 
    • After, 0 to 100 handling stat:
      • Lightweight: 0.45s to 0.3s. 
      • Precision: 0.48s to 0.33s. 

Exotic Weapon Rework

  • General:
    • Rebalanced the effect of the handling stat across Pulse Rifles (the handling stat affects a weapon’s ready, stow, and aim down sights speed).
      • Increased effects of handling by 5% at the high end (mostly affects Lightweight and Adaptive Frame Pulse Rifles). 
      • Reduced effects of handling by 2% at the low end (mostly affects High Impact and Rapid Fire Frame Pulse Rifles). 
    • Adjusted damage falloff scale based on the range stat:
      • 0 range: reduced from 16m to 15m. 
      • 100 range: unchanged. 
    • Adaptive Frame Pulse Rifles
      • Increased the precision multiplier from 1.6x to 1.65x (crit damage goes from 30.4 to 31.4). 
      • This allows a weapon to kill Guardians below tier 4 resilience with 6 crits (two bursts) in 0.60s. 
    • Rapid-Fire Frame Pulse Rifles:
      • Piece of Mind base zoom reduced from 19 to 18. 

Scout Rifles

  • High –Impact Scout Rifles:
    • Reduced body damage from 42 to 40, and crit damage from 73.5 to 70. 

Sidearms

  • General:
    • Increased auto aim fall off distance by 30% across the board. 

Submachine Guns

  • Lightweight Frame SMGs currently overlap too much with Adaptive Frames, so we’re making a very small change that will help differentiate them. 
  • General:
    • Reduced damage fall off end (the distance at which the damage dealt by the weapon in hip fire reaches its lowest point, aiming down sights extends this distance by a factor of the zoom) from 24m to 23m across the board. 
  • Precision Frame SMGs
    • Increased base damage from 16 to 17, crit damage goes from 22.4 to 23.8. 
    • Reduced the zoom of Shayura’s Wrath, Shayura’s Wrath (Adept), and Friction Fire from 16 to 15. 
  • Lightweights Frame SMGs:
    • Reduced base damage from 11 to 10.85, crit damage from 18.2 to 17.9. 

Fusion Rifles

  • General:
    • Increased the settle time after receiving flinch by 60%. 
    • Reduced received flinch in PvE. 
    • Now that this has had sufficient playtest time, we’re making a similar change to Linear Fusion Rifles in Season 19. 

Trace Rifles

  • General:
    • Increased the effect the stability stat has on recoil reduction at the low end of the stat by ~10%, at the high end of the stat by ~25%. 

Rocket Launchers

  • General:
    • Increased blast radius by 0.4m across the board. 

Rangefinder

  • General:
    • Removed the additional 20% bonus on aim assist falloff. 

Exotics

Jace Rabbit:

  • General:
    • Reduced aim assist by 20. 

Lord of Wolves

  • When Release the Wolves is active:
    • Reduced aim down sight (ADS) accuracy penalty 10x to 3x. 
    • Removed the 25% universal base damage buff. 
    • Added a 40% additional PvE damage buff. 
    • Removed the 50% critical hit multiplier penalty. 
    • Added full auto as an intrinsic perk.  

No Time to Explain

  • Reduced recoil direction stat from 90 to 73. 
  • Reduced aim assist stat from 45 to 40. 

Riskrunner

In addition to the items mentioned in last week’s TWAB, we wanted to make note of a few more things we are looking at tuning sometime in the next Season (not necessarily at launch).  

FUTURE ITEMS 

  • Reduced damage resistance versus players when Arc Superconductor is active from 50% to 15%. 
  • Special ammo Linear Fusion Rifles (Lorentz Driver and Arbalest):
  • Auto aim reduction. 
  • Flinch tuning. 
  • Machine Gun balancing:
  • Make them a better Heavy option in PvP. 
  • Reduce the difference between them and other Heavy Weapons in PvE. 
  • Make them less punishing to use for add clearing. 
  • Remove damage penalty to Dead Man’s Tale at five stacks of Cranial Spike.

Check out this article by Bungie for a look at some changes coming with Lightfall.


Destination Materials Update

Starting in Season 19, players will no longer be able to obtain the following items: 

  • Dusklight Shards 
  • Microphasic Datalattice 
  • Helium Filaments 
  • Baryon Boughs 
  • Spinmetal Leaves 
  • Glacial Starwort 

NOTE: These materials are not being fully deprecated.

Rahool

In Season 19, Rahool will exchange 5,000 Glimmer for a stack of 20 destination materials. For stacks less than 20, Rahool will exchange 250 Glimmer for each individual material. This will be the only use for destination materials once Season 19 begins.

Players will be able to exchange excess Dark Fragments, Phantasmal Fragments, and Herealways Pieces at Rahool in exchange for Glimmer once Season 19 goes live.

Enhancement Prism and Ascendant Shard costs will have their cost replaced with Legendary Shard costs. 

New Costs: 

Materials ReceivedAmount ReceivedMaterial AMaterial A CostMaterial BMaterial B CostMaterial CMaterial C Cost
Enhancement Prism1Enhancement Core10Legendary Shards10Glimmer10,000
Ascendant Shard1Enhancement Prism10Legendary Shards50Glimmer50,000

Public Events

  • When completing Heroic public events, players can expect to earn between 10K and 12.5K Glimmer.* 
  • When completing normal public events, players can expect to earn between 3300 and 4645 Glimmer. * 

*These are raw numbers without Glimmer boosting mods or bonuses enabled. 

Monument to Lost Lights Exotic Weapons

The destination materials cost to purchase legacy exotic weapons will be replaced with a Legendary Shard cost. Raid Exotics, such as Anarchy and Tarrabah, will see no change to their current costs. 

Upgrade Modules, Enhancement Prisms, and Ascendant Shards will have their destination material cost removed entirely.

Ghost Mods

The three Materialism mods (Crucible, Gambit, Vanguard) will be removed at the start of Season 19.    

Bountiful Harvest mod functionality change:

  • Equipping this mod to your Ghost will now increase Glimmer when harvesting from resource nodes.  

Devrim Kay and Failsafe

  • Both vendors will be getting a small update in Season 19.  
  • Rank up systems using destination materials have been removed. This also means there are no longer rank requirements to purchase armor from these vendors.
  • Ghost Shells and emblems will be available to purchase directly from Devrim or Failsafe for ten Legendary Shards each.  

“As I mentioned at the beginning of the TWAB, we are passing the mic like a hot potato to a bunch of teams today. This section is another one of those, so let’s gather around and see what our LATAM Community Manager Bruno has to say! 

Bruno: This TWAB could also be This Week at Brazil, since we launched our social media channels for Brazil on Tuesday. Oba! If you want to get updates in Portuguese, just go and drop us a follow on FacebookInstagram, or Twitter

Brazil is a wonderful country with passionate players, talented artists, and outstanding creators, like EversonMITO, who we featured in a Community Focus not so long ago. With the launch of new international social media channels, the reach of our communications will now go a bit further, and give us the capacity to better support international players. Understanding the needs of different parts of the world and gathering feedback in a more direct way will for sure help us deliver a better Destiny experience.  

So, let’s not mince words here and celebrate. This is a big step for us, and we couldn’t be happier. See you starside, Guardiões!”

-Bungie article on October 13, 2022

Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

Have a great weekend!

Kimberly (Kyber)


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (usually it is around 5%). You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Thank you for your support, we appreciate it very much! 🤍

Support on Ko-Fi

If you like what I do, please consider supporting on Ko-Fi. Anything helps and is appreciated!

Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support us one-time or monthly.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: