This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Oct 21 – Oct 25)


This week you can find Xûr is hanging out on EDZ and Trials is live on Burnout with Reed’s Regret for the flawless Adept weapon this week. Check out the full post for more details!


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, October 25 @ 10 AM PDT

Where is Xûr?

Watcher’s Grave, Nessus (on big tree)


Winding Cove, EDZ 

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Hunter Armor

Titan Armor

Warlock Armor

Gemini Jester

Exotic Leg Armor

Eternal Warrior

Exotic Helmet

Claws of Ahamkara

Exotic Gauntlets

Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll

Click icon for details!

Weapon

Random Roll 

Grade on Roll

Hawkmoon

Primary Hand Cannon

Dead Man's Tale

Primary Scout Rifle

Legendary Weapons

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade (light.gg)
Chroma RushKinetic Auto RifleChambered Compensator // Polygonal RiflingSteady Rounds // Flared MagwellFeeding FrenzyWellspringD
Whispering SlabKinetic Combat BowElastic String // High Tension StringCarbon Arrow Shaft // Helical FletchingHip-Fire GripSwashbucklerC
TruthtellerEnergy Grenade LauncherCountermass // Linear CompensatorHigh-Velocity Rounds // Implosion RoundsAuto-Loading HolsterDemolitionistB
Seventh Seraph SAWHeavy Machine GunFluted Barrel // Hammer-Forged RiflingHigh-Caliber Rounds // Ricochet RoundsAuto-Loading HolsterVorpal WeaponS
GridskipperEnergy Pulse RifleCorkscrew Rifling // Polygonal RiflingExtended Mag // Alloy MagazineTunnel VisionFrenzyB
Punching OutEnergy SidearmFluted Barrel // Hammer-Forged RiflingAppended Mag // Flared MagwellFeeding Frenzy // Moving TargetUnrelentingB
Frozen OrbitEnergy Sniper RifleChambered Compensator // Full BoreAlloy Magazine // Flared MagwellAuto-Loading Holster // Moving TargetOpening ShotB

Armor this Week: Righteous Suits

Legendary Armor

COST: 50 LS + 1K GLIMMER

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Righteous GauntletsTitan Gauntlets16212238263
Righteous PlateTitan Chest Armor61961119263
Righteous MarkTitan Mark0000000
Righteous HelmTitan Helmet210172121558
Righteous GreavesTitan Leg Armor101461515262
Righteous GlovesWarlock Gauntlets1579179259
Righteous RobesWarlock Chest Armor21416717662
Righteous BondWarlock Bond0000000
Righteous HoodWarlock Helmet152121281362
Righteous BootsWarlock Leg Armor2209167660
Righteous GripsHunter Gauntlets212189121063
Righteous VestHunter Chest Armor132161710260
Righteous CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Righteous MaskHunter Helmet13162820261
Righteous StridesHunter Leg Armor7149820260

Bold Number: High Stat // Source: r/DestinyTheGame

Other Items

Exotic Cipher

COST: NO COST

Item NameDescription
XenologyComplete Vanguard playlist activities, or win matches in Crucible or Gambit. Extra progress is awarded for more challenging activities and for succeeding with clanmates.

Reward: Exotic Cipher – Present it to Xûr or the Monument To Lost Lights to receive a reward. You can only hold 1 of this item at a time. (Available on a weekly cadence)

Engram

COST: 97 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Item NameDescription
Exotic EngramAn engram with a predestined outcome. Contains a new Exotic if any of the possible rewards remain to be collected. Preview contents for possible rewards. This item can be purchase only once per week, per account.

Resources

➡️ SHARES/RETWEETS APPRECIATED!


Trials of Osiris

Trials of Osiris is a competitive crucible event that is available from Friday at 10 AM (PDT) until the Weekly Reset at 10 AM (PDT).

Ends: Tuesday, October 25 @ 10 AM PDT

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players

Matchmaking Available: Yes

When Does Trials Of Osiris Arrive?

Trials of Osiris starts every Friday at 10 AM (PDT) and ends on Tuesday at 10 AM (PDT). Trials is usually not available for the first month when a new season begins. 

Trials of Osiris will not be live during the following:

  • The first week of a new season.
  • The week a new raid releases.
  • Any week Iron Banner is active.

Required to Access Trials of Osiris:

✅ Power 1520+

✅ Yearly Expansion

  • As of Season 18, this is The Witch Queen

✅ A Passage (see below)

  • Purchase from Saint-14 while Trials is active.

Please note, Expansion ownership does not transfer between platforms.

Modes:

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Trials Lab: Freelance
    • Solo fireteams only
  • Trials Lab: Capture Zone
    • Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.

Passages:

Cost: 10000 Glimmer + 15 Legendary Shards

Passage Name

Perk

Passage of Mercy

Always available

Forgives one loss per run.

Passage of Ferocity

Always available

Your third match win grants a bonus win.

Passage of Wealth

Unlocks at 5 wins

Increased Trials Rank points from reaching 3, 5, and 7 match wins on a ticket.

Passage of Wisdrom

Unlocks at 7 wins

Grants bonus XP from wins

Passage of Confidence

Unlocks at Flawless

Grants bonus rewards from Flawless Chest.



Game Mode

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
  • Freelance (Solo teams)

Map

View Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Flawless Weapon

(Adept) Reed's Regret

Kinetic Linear Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Rank Up Rewards

Rolls on rank up rewards below change every week.

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - No Resets

Rank Up - 2 Resets

The Inquisitor

Energy Shotgun (Arc)

Forgiveness

Energy Sidearm (Arc)

Aisha's Embrace

Energy Scout Rifle (Void)

Whistler's Whim

Kinetic Combat Bow

Burden of Guilt

Kinetic Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Reed's Regret

Heavy Fusion Rifle (Stasis)

Other Rank Up Rewards

Rank

Reward

First Major Rank Up

Powerful Trials Gear

Rank 4

Upgrade Module

Rank 7

Enhancement Prism

Rank 13

Upgrade Module

Rank 16/Reset Rank

Ascendant Shard


Festival of the Lost

Availability: Oct 18 – Nov 8, 2022

Access: Free Event

Learn more on our Festival of the Lost page.


Season 18 Roadmap

  • Live Now: Festival of the Lost Free Seasonal Event
  • November 15: Iron Banner – Eruption

Festival of the Lost Artist Challenge

Bungie will be featuring submissions in every TWAB during the Festival of the Lost event and giving out some sweet loot. If any art shared on an official account will be qualified for the exclusive Hallowed Coronation emblem.

Make sure that you add the right hashtag and @ the official Destiny 2 social channel for your region! If not, Bungie may not see it.

Hashtags to Use

  • For spooky Art and Movies of the Week: #AOTW, #MOTW 
  • For your best Destiny 2 pumpkin carvings: #FotLPumpkin 
  • Got any good ideas for frightening Destiny fashion? Now’s your time to shine with #ThreadsOfFright 

Free Stencils

Complete the Festival of the Lost Seal to unlock some new Bungie Rewards

  • Headless One T-shirt
    • Complete the Bookworm 1 Event Challenge.
  • Ghost Writer collectible medallion pin
    • Complete the Seal and title.

Exclusive Bungie Reward Emblem

Emblem: Forged in Grace

How to Unlock: Use Manifested Pages to unlock Bookworm I, in the “Tales of the Forgotten – Vol. 2.” during Festival of the Lost.

Deadline to Claim: Nov 11, 2022 at 8:59 AM PDT

Info from This Week at Bungie October 18, 2022


News and Useful Links

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Most Recent Articles

October 20

This Week at Bungie

by Hippy – Liana Ruppert

October 18

Update 6.2.5

by BrunoLouviers

Update 6.3.0 by Bruno Louviers

RAIDS AND DUNGEONS

  • Fixed an issue in Vow of the Disciple where encounter challenges were unintentionally active for Guided Games.
  • Fixed an issue where the Regicide Triumph for King's Fall remained visible when it could no longer be obtained.
  • Fixed an issue in King's Fall during the Warpriest encounter where players could bypass plate mechanics.
  • Fixed an issue in King's Fall during the Daughters encounterchallenge that bypasse intended completion requirements.
  • Fixed an issue in Duality where players sometimesself-revived and respawned outside of the final encounter.
  • Artifice Armor pieces that previously lost their bonus artifact mod sockets have had those sockets restored and can be used to slot Season 19 artifact mods.

CRUCIBLE

  • Playlists
    • Quickplay (6v6)
      • It is now a playlist with both Clash and Control.
      • Uses loose skill-based matchmaking (SBMM), which we have tuned during Season 18.
    • Weekly Rotator (6v6/Free For All)
      • Rotates weekly between Momentum Control, Mayhem, Scorched, Rift, and Rumble.
      • Use purely connection-based matchmaking (CBMM).
    • Competitive Division / Freelance (3v3)
      • This is now a playlist, randomly picking Survival, Rift, and Showdown.
      • Uses a new SBMM setting built using concepts we developed for loose SBMM tuning but tightened to match you more closely against opponents of your skill.
    • Crucible Labs
      • During Season 19, Labs is showcasing 3v3 Rift with asymmetric maps.
      • Labs now have a stacking +25% reputation booster.
      • Crucible Labs uses CBMM.
    • Trials of Osiris (3v3)
      • When Trials is active, it replaces Crucible Labs.
    • Iron Banner / Freelance (6v6)
      • When Iron Banner is active, it replaces the Quickplay node.
  • Competitive Division
    • Glory progression deprecated.
    • New Competitive Division ladder implemented.
      • Progress through seven divisions, based on your skill in the Crucible:
        • Copper
        • Bronze
        • Silver
        • Gold
        • Platinum
        • Adept
        • Ascendant
      • Earn/lose more/less skill by:
        • Winning.
        • Playing well.
        • Having your division be above/below your skill rating.
        • Being better/worse than the rest of the lobby.
      • Participate in:
        • Placement Series to start each Season and be placed in an initial division based on skill.
        • Promotion Series to promote to a higher division.
        • Relegation Series to avoid demotion to a lower division.
      • Avoid division decay by playing some matches each week. Avoid division decay by playing some matches each week.
      • Shaxx has an intro quest to get you started!
    • Competitive Division Rewards
      • A cool division.
      • Your division gives you a stacking Crucible Rank bonus:
        • Copper and Bronze - 1.0x
        • Silver - 1.1x
        • Gold - 1.2x
        • Platinum - 1.3x
        • Adept - 1.4x
        • Ascendant - 1.5x
      • Once a week, each character can complete a Competitive Division challenge to earn a drop of the Rose Hand Cannon.
  • Quickplay
    • We are implementing a new matchmaking parameter in Quickplay: fireteam size. Expect more fireteam vs. fireteam matches in Quickplay and, as the Season continues, other playlists.
    • Lowered the amount of suspension time handed out for serial quitting in the Quickplay playlist.
    • Added the amount of time remaining to all suspension messages and made the messages trigger when clicking on the node. If you want to know how much time you have left before you can play again, the information is now available.
  • Rewards
    • New Crucible Seal and Title
      • Unbroken and its Glory related Triumphs have been memorialized.
      • Added new Crucible title 'Glorious' and new Triumphs.
    • Crucible Engrams
      • Crucible Engrams will be a virtual currency and live exclusively on the Rank Progress bar on Lord Shaxx.
      • Players can open Crucible Engrams by visiting Shaxx, no Rahool needed.
    • Crucible Gear Focusing
      • You can focus the Crucible Engram directly into either Crucible armor or Crucible weapons.
        • Crucible gear focusing cost for Season 19:
          • One Crucible Engram
          • 10,000 Glimmer
          • 50 Legendary Shards 
        • Crucible Engrams DO NOT need to be “claimed” to be spent on focusing.
        • Individual pieces of gear must have been acquired at least once prior to being available for focusing.
      • Crucible armor available for focusing in Season 19:
        • Clutch Extol Set
      • Crucible weapons available for focusing in Season 19:
        • Stars in Shadow
        • The Keening
        • Frozen Orbit
        • Survivor’s Epitaph
        • Sorrow’s Verse
        • Crisis Inverted
        • Riptide
        • Out of Bounds
      • Brand new Crucible weapons are only available as drops during their introductory Season and are then available for focusing the following Season.
    • Other Shaxx changes
      • The Kill-Tracker Ghost Shell will no longer appear at Lord Shaxx if it has already been acquired. It may be reacquired from Collections.
  • Bounties
    • Fixed some issues where Void objectives for weaken and suppress were not counting correctly against Guardians. 
    • Reduced number of final blows required for some bounties calling for elemental status effects in Crucible.
    • Updated Crucible bounty availability to align with Crucible revamp changes.
  • Modes
    • Quickplay suspension timer is now separate from Competitive. Suspension time remaining is now displayed.
    • Showdown Heavy ammo initial spawn time increased to 60s, is not shareable, and only spawns once per round.
    • Rift Heavy ammo is not shareable.
    • 3v3 Rift and Showdown resurrect timer set to 2s; respawn timer set to 7s.
    • Mode rule descriptions added to launch screen of all Crucible modes.
    • Loading screen hints added for all Crucible and Iron Banner modes.
    • Curated maps in all Crucible modes.
  • General
    • Eternity should now award progress towards This Is the Way Triumph in Trials.
    • Fixed landing cinematic for Disjunction in Glory playlist.
    • Crucible Rank reputation is increased based on your Ranked 3v3 ladder rank.
    • MIDA Multi-Tool catalyst can now drop from any Crucible win.

STRIKES

  • Players will no longer be able to summon Sparrows in Maevic Square during the Lake of Shadows strike.
  • Fixed an issue where some Champion strings displayed the wrong icons.
  • Fixed rare issue of objectives not updating in the Warden of Nothing strike.

PUBLIC EVENTS

  • Increased Glimmer rewards for completing public events.
    • Heroic public events reward 10K and 12.5K Glimmer.
    • Non-heroic public events reward 3300 and 4645 Glimmer.

UI/UX

  • Fixed an issue preventing the color preview squares for Colorblind settings from updating until navigating away from the Settings screen and back.
  • Fixed an issue where the Fast Travel tutorial would appear multiple times during New Light and could not be dismissed.

GAMEPLAY AND INVESTMENT

ARMOR

  • Shaders
    • Reduced glow intensity of Gambit Jadestone to be in line with that of other shaders.
      • This was done to diminish the negative impact of the shader on fellow Guardians.
      • Other such shaders will follow in the future.
  • Wormgod Caress
    • Reduced maximum damage multiplier from 7.5x to 3.5x.
  • Winter's Guile
    • Reduced maximum damage multiplier from 7.5x to 3.5x.
  • Lucky Pants
    • No longer scale the damage of the jolted status effect when applied by a Hand Cannon.
  • Mods
    • Restorative Finisher no longer prevents you from performing a finisher if you do not have enough Super energy to trigger its benefit.
    • Unstoppable Hand Cannon now correctly requires you to aim down sights without firing your Hand Cannon before activating the unstoppable effect.

WEAPONS

  • General
    • Added a full auto toggle to the Gameplay section of the Settings menu. This will make all weapons fire at full auto.
    • Reduced the size and intensity of Lumina's muzzle flash in order to alleviate photosensitivity concerns.
    • Omolon weapons will now correctly display the liquid ammunition color that corresponds to their damage type while in the inspection screen.
    • Shoot to Loot can once again pick up ammo via explosion damage.
    • To Excess (Opulent origin trait) no longer displays a stacking counter when triggered on multiple weapons. (This is purely a visual change).
  • Weapon Archetypes
    • Sidearm
      • Reduced zoom stat on Drang and Drang (Baroque) from 14 to 13.
    • Fusion Rifle
      • Main Ingredient
        • Reduced stability from 49 to 35.
        • Reduced aim assist stat from 59 to 45.
      • Rebuilt the Fusion Rifle hip-fire reticle to react more obviously to changes in accuracy cone.
    • Shotgun
      • Added a fixed pellet spread to each Legendary Pellet Shotgun subfamily and a matching custom reticle.
        • Aggressive: Fixed evenly distributed cone.
        • Precision (includes Duality hip-fire): Vertical oval.
        • Lightweight: Diamond.
        • Rapid-Fire: Square.
      • Updated reticle for slug Shotgun to better represent precision.
        • Rapid-Fire:
          • Increased PvE damage by 5%.
          • Reload speed benefit now applies at all times instead of only when reloading from empty.
        • Aggressive:
          • Fixed several Shotguns which were using the incorrect intrinsic Aggressive perk. Now all Aggressive Shotguns will increase RPM after a kill, as intended.
    • Glaive
      • Glaive projectiles have been adjusted for more reliable hit detection.
      • Glaive melee attacks can now benefit from the Exotic armor perks on Synthoceps, Wormgod Caress, and Winter's Guile.
      • Glaive melee damage multipliers reduced by 25-30% against Champions, minibosses, bosses, and vehicles. Majors and minors are unchanged.
      • Glaive melee base damage reduced from 75 to 67.
    • Grenade Launchers, The Queenbreaker, and Grand Overture
      • Switched from the old blinding screen effect to the new Arc blind one with reduced screen effect brightness.
    • Hand Cannon
      • Rose has new stats.
        • Increased range from 38 to 43.
        • Reduced stability from 45 to 40.
        • Reduced handling from 68 to 60.
        • Airborne effectiveness is 20.
  • Weapon Mods
    • The Dragonfly, Rampage, and Surrounded perks now have their spec mod behaviors enabled by default.
  • Perks
    • Air Assault
      • Now grants a stacking bonus to airborne effectiveness. Maximum two stacks: one per final blow, two per airborne final blow. Each stack is +30 AE.
    • Headseeker
      • Body shots now increase your precision multiplier and increase aim assist. Additional body shots reset the timer.
      • It has a 0.55s base timer. Body shots while the perk is active reset the timer.
    • Encore
      • Final blows now grant stacks of Encore. Stacks grant increased stability, range, and accuracy (+8 stability, +5 range, and +1.25% accuracy per stack).
      • Body shot final blows grant one stack, precision final blows grant two stacks, with a maximum of four stacks.
      • Lasts 7s, Enhanced Encore lasts 7.5s. Final blows refresh the timer.
    • Seraph Rounds
      • Removed +10% range scalar.
      • Now gives +7 stability, +3 range.
    • Tunnel Vision + Kill Clip
      • The duration of these buffs can now be refreshed if activated while already active.
      • Reduced damage bonus from Kill Clip from 33% to 25%.
    • Redirection
      • Now builds stacks against minor enemies and consumes them on everything else (i.e., matches Minor Spec and other perks that use similar language).
    • Häkke Breach Armaments
      • Now increases damage vs. Ward of Dawn and Well of Radiance sword by 30% (60% with the artifact mod).
      • Damage bonus against Stasis crystals has been increased by 15% (both base and with artifact mod).
    • Gutshot Straight
      • Increased bonus Auto Rifle body shot damage from 10% to 20%.
    • Compulsive Reloader
      • Now remains active down to half ammo.
    • High-Impact Frame intrinsic perk
      • Now allows a very small amount of movement instead of turning off with any movement.
    • Ambitious Assassin
      • Increased allowed time between final blows from 5s to 7s.
    • Well-Rounded
      • Duration increased from 10s to 15s.
      • Stacking the effect still resets the timer.
    • Recombination
      • Fixed the perk to work correctly in PvP.
      • Grants up to 100% bonus damage at max stacks in PvE.
        • 50% in PvP.
    • Zen Moment
      • No longer deactivates on a miss. Now has a 1s timer.
    • Rewind Rounds
      • Now work correctly when hitting the cage created by Divinity.
    • Genesis
      • Now triggers on breaking player shields.
    • One Quiet Moment
      • Now reactivates much faster after a final blow.
    • Gun and Run
      • Reduced the number of final blows needed to activate.
    • Box Breathing
      • Reduced damage bonus on Scout Rifles by 5%.
    • Unstoppable Force
      • Reduced damage bonus from 30% to 20%.
    • One-Two Punch
      • Reduced bonus melee damage as follows:
      • From 3x to 2x vs. most enemies with unpowered melees.
      • From 1.8x to 1.4x vs. most enemies with charged melees.
      • Reduced the additional bonus vs. bosses from 0.5 to 0.25.
  • Enhanced Perks
    • Enhanced Unrelenting
      • Removed +5 handling.
      • Added +5 health regeneration.
    • Enhanced Perpetual Motion
      • Removed .1s faster activation.
      • Removed .1s grace period on end.
      • Added 1s faster activation of x2 stacks.
    • Enhanced Timed Payload
      • Shifted from +5 range to +5 stability.
    • Enhanced Explosive Payload
      • Shifted from +5 range to +5 reload.
    • Enhanced Firing Line
      • Added +10 handling when near allies.
      • Removed increased neutral range.
    • Enhanced Grave Robber
      • Changed +5 reload to +5 handling.
    • Enhanced Explosive Light
      • Added one more charge (stack caps at 7).
    • Enhanced Cornered
      • Added +10 stability when active.
    • Enhanced Cold Steel
      • Now adds +10 energy and weapon sizw to be consistent with other ammo capacity-increasing perks.
    • Enhanced Vorpal Weapon
      • Changed from +5 reload to +5 stability.
      • This will apply to the guard resistance stat on Swords.
    • Enhanced Genesis
      • Removed Primary ammo overflow.
      • Now provides additional handling.
    • Enhanced Flash Counter
      • Corrected an issue where this only provided a display stat to Swords; now this will properly provide increased ammo capacity.
    • Enhanced Chain Reaction
      • Updated its definition as inventory provides a different benefit to Swords.
    • Enhanced Ambitious Assassin
      • Increased allowed time between final blows from 6s to 8s.
  • Exotics
    • The Fundamentals trait (present on the damage-type switching Exotics like Borealis, Hard Light, and Dead Messenger)
      • Added stats to each element
        • Arc: +25 handling and +5 range.
        • Solar: +35 reload speed and +20 airborne effectiveness.
        • Void: +20 stability and +10 aim assist.
    • Borealis
      • Breaking a matched shield now refills the magazine from reserves and allows your next five shots to deal bonus damage.
      • Not deactivated by reloading anymore.
    • Jade Rabbit
      • New perk design:
      • Quickly landing three crits returns one round to the magazine, and allows your next body shot to land for increased damage.
      • Can stack up to three increased damage body shots.
      • Resets if you reload.
    • With the addition of the Full Auto setting, we've replaced the Full Auto Trigger System perk with something else on each weapon that had it.
      • No Time to Explain
        • Replaced with Feeding Frenzy.
      • Traveler's Chosen
        • Catalyst perk replaced with Surplus.
        • It still has Osmosis.
      • Vigilance Wing
        • Catalyst perk replaced with Ensemble.
    • Dead Man's Tale
      • Now prefers critical hits over body hits in hip-fire if both types of targets are inside the precision aim cone.
      • Increased body shot damage from 46 to 54, reduced crit damage from 81 to 80.
    • D.A.R.C.I.
      • Now applies Jolt when damaging targets affected by Personal Assistant.
      • Increased base airborne effectiveness to 80.
    • Wish-Ender
      • Increased its hidden damage bonus vs Witherhoard-blighted targets from 10% to 25%.
    • Whisper of the Worm
      • Increased base airborne effectiveness to 80.
    • The Prospector
      • Added Chain Reaction to the intrinsic perk.
    • The Fourth Horseman
      • Decreased recoil by 50%.
    • Forerunner
      • Increased crit damage by 30% in PvE.
      • Reduced base damage from 40 to 37 and crit damage from 72 to 67 in PvP.
      • The Rock perk:
        • Increased damage by 60% in PvE.
        • Increased damage at the outer edge damage radius from 0% to 20%.
        • Reduced ammo cost to activate from 6 to 4.
    • Merciless
      • Decreased charge time on hit no longer resets on kill or on reload and now works on a five-second timer.
      • The timer is refreshed when landing hits.
    • Rat King
      • Radius required to activate its perk increased from 15m to 20m.
    • Legend of Acrius
      • Removed movement penalties.
    • Bastion
      • Reduced spread angle by 6%.
      • This halves the effect of Season 14's spread angle increase.
    • Quicksilver Storm
      • Increased PvP maximum grenade damage from 80 to 120. Increased explosion radius from 3m to 4m.
      • Switched rocket damage from Arc to Kinetic.
    • Coldheart
      • Reduced cooldown on Ionic Trace generation from 3.5s to 2s.
      • Now maxes out stability and reload speed when at maximum damage.
      • Picking up an Ionic Trace now reduces the time it takes to get to max damage.
    • Grand Overture
      • Increased missile damage by ~50%.
    • Xenophage
      • Now deals part (roughly half) of its damage as impact damage, and the rest as detonation.
      • Overall damage increased by 5%.
    • Cloudstrike
      • The lightning storm will now correctly activate when hitting Divinity's cage.
    • Witherhoard
      • Reduced Taken blight duration from 7.5s to 4.5s.
    • Divinity
      • Reduced Divinity's weaken from 30% to 15%.
      • Still self-buffs to 30%.
    • Gjallarhorn
      • Reduced primary rocket's impact and detonation damage by 25%.
      • Wolfpack Rounds damage unaffected.
    • Arbalest
      • Reduced body shot damage to match Lorentz Driver.

ABILITIES

  • Solar subclasses
    • Gunslinger
      • Knock 'Em Down
        • Golden Gun
          • Now provides 15% bonus damage resistance to Deadshot Golden Gun, and no longer provides bonus duration.
          • No longer provides 15% bonus damage resistance to Marksman Golden Gun.
          • Note: After seeing this play out in the wild, it was clear that there wasn't enough differentiation between Deadshot and Marksman Golden Gun, primarily due to Deadshot benefiting significantly more from Knock 'Em Down's bonus duration (as seen by the number of Seventh, Eighth, and Fourteenth Column videos in recent months). We want to push these two enhanced Supers further apart and solidify Marksman Golden Gun as the option where you can take your time to aim your shot from range, and Deadshot as a more in-the-fray option. We believed that doubling up on bonuses and the bonus duration was confusing these identities and not giving them enough space to breathe.
        • Blade Barrage
          • Blade Barrage bonus projectiles reduced from 5 to 3 per group. It now releases a total of 20 knives (+43% from base), down from 24.
          • Note: While it was refreshing to see Blade Barrage topping the charts as a change of pace, the stacking bonuses from Patch 6.1.0's PvE damage increase and consistency improvements and Knock 'Em Down's bonus knives, in combination with other buildcrafting elements, pushed the burst damage of Blade Barrage above where we were comfortable with burst Supers being. We believe this will still be a strong option for burst damage without being as much of an outlier.
    • Dawnblade
      • Celestial Fire
        • Increased close-range melee damage from 90 to 100, so players using Celestial Fire and the auto-melee option are no longer disadvantaged in close-range melee fights.
    • General
      • Ember of Torches
        • Radiant base duration reduced from 10s to 8s.
        • Now applies a -10 Discipline penalty while equipped.
      • Ember of Solace
        • Now provides a 50% bonus to Radiant duration, rather than a flat 5s.
        • Note: this is consistent with its behavior with Restoration.
      • Restoration
        • Restoration x1 base healing rate reduced from 25 to 20 health per second (40 health per second in PvE activities, down from 50).
        • Restoration x2 base healing rate reduced from 40 to 32.5 health per second (65 health per second in PvE activities, down from 80).
        • No longer stacks with Healing Rift's healing. The stronger heal-over-time value is prioritized and will stop the weaker heal-over-time from taking effect.
  • Void subclasses
    • Nightstalker
      • Shadowshot: Deadfall
        • Increased tether anchor lifetime when triggered from 8s to 12s.
      • Shadowshot: Moebius Quiver
        • Reduced tether anchor lifetime when triggered from 8s to 6s.
    • Sentinel
      • Shield Bash
        • Improved reliability of the suppression application when hitting the primary target under poor network conditions.
    • Voidwalker
      • Nova Bomb: Vortex
        • Increased initial projectile speed by 21%.
        • Increased radius of the inward pull impulse on impact by ~17%.
        • Increased strength of the inward pull impulse on impact by ~20%.
        • Note: Vortex Nova Bomb has felt like a niche option for a while now, and we want to improve its viability relative to Cataclysm Nova Bomb by doubling down on its unique pull impulse. We also felt like it was too easy to undershoot targets at close-to-mid ranges. Increasing the initial projectile speed should help players catch their intended target more reliably.
    • General
      • Void Overshield
        • Fixed an issue where the Void overshield was only providing 25% PvE-only damage resistance to the overshield, rather than the intended 50%.
  • Stasis Subclasses
    • Revenant
      • Winter's Shroud
        • Fragment slots increased from 1 to 2.
    • Shadebinder
      • Glacial Harvest
        • Reduced cooldown on Stasis shard creation (per 6 shards) from 15sto 10s.
    • Behemoth
      • Cryoclasm
        • Fragment slots increased from 1 to 2.
    • Stasis Grenades
      • Duskfield Grenade
        • Increased slow stack application rate on players by 13%.
      • Coldsnap Grenade
        • Coldsnap can now track targets for 0.5s after creation, rather than immediately finding a target and traveling toward their last known position.
        • Note: Base Coldsnap grenade was not meeting our reliability bar and was too frequently getting stuck in the environment or missing targets that had not significantly changed position. Our goal with this change is to increase Coldsnap's reliability without compromising the ability for potential victims to relocate and avoid being frozen.
    • General
      • Stasis Slow
        • Increased movement speed penalty while Slowed by 10%.
      • Whisper of Rending
        • Now provides bonus damage to Stasis crystals and frozen targets for all Primary weapons, rather than just Kinetic Primary weapons.
  • Arc Subclasses
    • Arcstrider
      • Tempest Strike
        • Increased Tempest Strike damage against PvE combatants by 30%.
    • Striker
      • Ballistic Slam
        • Increased Ballistic Slam damage against PvE combatants by 16%.
      • Touch of Thunder
        • Storm Grenade
          • Decreased Touch of Thunder's Storm Grenade base roaming duration from 5s to 4s.
          • Decreased the bonus lifetime granted by Spark of Magnitude to the enhanced Storm Grenade from 2s to 1.5s.
          • Fixed an issue that caused the enhanced Storm Grenade's effective area to be difficult to understand in PvP.
            • Previously, the friend-or-foe ring surrounding a Touch of Thunder Storm Grenade's lightning strikes blinked on and off between strikes, and there was no indication within the cloud itself of whether or not it was friend or foe. Now, the ring persists through the life of the storm, and enemy storms have an additional VFX layer in the cloud itself to help differentiate them from those created by allies.
    • Stormcaller
      • Ball Lightning
        • Increased travel distance from 27.5m to 35m.
      • Chain Lightning
        • Increased damage against PvE combatants by 50%.
      • Arc Soul
        • Increased base damage vs. PvE combatants from 35 to 60.
        • Note: With the release of Season 18, we increased Arc Soul's base damage in PvE from 25 to 35, but it's clear that wasn't enough to help them feel particularly useful in very high-end PvE activities, so we decided to swing harder this time. We'll be keeping an eye on this one as the Season progresses to make sure these are landing where we'd hoped.
    • Chaos Reach
      • Reduced base cooldown from 9:16 to 7:35.

POWER AND PROGRESSION

  • Fixed an issue where Shaw Han's supply chest in the Cosmodrome could award items that have been removed from the game.
  • Fixed an issue where Europa and Beyond Light content may have been inaccessible to some players.

FOCUSING

  • You can no longer preview a focusing engram where you have no eligible items to decrypt.

DARES OF ETERNITY

  • Daily and weekly bounties from Xûr and Starhorse now reward Strange Favor reputation.
  • The amount of Strange Favor reputation earned by completing Dares on Legend difficulty has been increased.
  • Destiny 2: Year-4 weapons and armor sets and Tangled Shore armor sets have been added to the Dares of Eternity reward pool.
  • Destiny 2: Year-3 weapons and older, no longer available, destination armor sets (from Io, Mars, Mercury, and Titan) have been removed from the Dares of Eternity reward pool.

DESTINATION MATERIALS

  • All existing in-game sources of destination materials will be disabled. Players will no longer earn destination materials via interacting with resource nodes, opening chests, completing public events, finishing strikes, etc.
    • Harvesting resource nodes will now grant Glimmer and XP directly instead of destination materials,
    • Destination materials removed:
      • Glacial Starwort - Europa
      • Dusklight Shard - EDZ
      • Helium Filaments - Luna
      • Spinmetal Leaves - Cosmodrome
      • Baryon Bough - Dreaming City
      • Microphasic Datalattice – Nessus

MATERIAL EXCHANGE

  • Rahool will no longer sell destination materials.
  • Players who have destination materials on their account will still be able to exchange them for Glimmer at Rahool, although at a reduced rate compared to what is currently offered.
    • Current exchange rate: 20 destination materials = 10,000 Glimmer.
    • Rahool will provide context sensitive offers that will display depending on how many of each material players have in their inventory, offers will be invisible to players who do not have any destination materials.
      • New exchange rate: 20 destination materials = 5,000 Glimmer.
        • Offers are Only visible if players have more than 20 of the associated material in their inventory.
      • New exchange rate: 1 destination material = 250 Glimmer.
        • Offers are only visible if players have less than 20, but more than zero of the associated material in their inventory.
    • This will be the only use for destination materials beyond Season 19.
    • These offers are unavailable for previously deprecated materials such as Etheric Spirals, Alkane Dust, Phaseglass Needles, or Seraphite.
      • We don’t want players to feel bad if they have thrown these resources away.
  • Rahool now allows players to exchange the following materials for Glimmer:
    • Dark Fragment
    • Phantasmal Fragment
    • Herealways Piece

VENDORS

  • Destination material cost has been removed from Upgrade Module purchases.
  • Purchasing costs for the Monument to Lost Lights will see the destination material costs replaced with Legendary Shard costs.
  • As mentioned earlier in these patch notes, the Kill-Tracker Ghost Shell will no longer appear on Lord Shaxx if it has already been acquired. It may be reacquired from Collections.
  • Devrim Kay and Failsafe will see their current reputation system, which required players to spend Dusklight Shards and Microphasic Datalattice, respectively, removed.
    • Currently out of scope to create new reputation system akin to what we saw with Finch on Throneworld.
      • These vendors will no longer sell sunset weapons.
      • Destination armor will be available for purchase without requiring players to earn ranks with the vendor.
        • Cost will be 1000 Glimmer and 25 Legendary Shards.
      • Emblems and rewards that were once unlocked through ranking up vendor will become purchasable on vendor.
        • Ghost Shell Cost: 10 Legendary Shards.
        • Emblem Cost: 25 Legendary Shards.
    • Increase the number of daily bounties available at the vendor from 3 to 4 to be in line with other destinations.

GHOST MODS

  • The following Ghost Mods will be removed as they no longer will have any functionality in the game:
    • Materialism (Vanguard)
    • Materialism (Crucible)
    • Materialism (Gambit)
  • The Following Ghost Mods will see changes to their functionality:
    • Public Defender: no longer increases destination material acquisition, now offers increased Glimmer rewards.
    • Bountiful Harvest: no longer increases destination material acquisition, now offers increased Glimmer rewards.

Source: Bungie.net


Player Support

Info below is from the latest TWAB article.

Festival of the Lost Weekly Bright Dust Bounties

“We detected an issue where the weekly bounties from Eva Levante were only giving out 100 Bright Dust instead of the usual 200 Bright Dust when Festival of the Lost went live. We implemented a fix for bounties that haven’t been turned in, as well as any future bounties picked up by players. Players  affected by this issue will receive any missing Bright Dust at a later date.” -Bungie

Lord of Wolves

“The Lord of Wolves Exotic Shotgun has been disabled due to an issue where it can apply more damage than intended. We are targeting next week’s 6.2.5.1 update to release the fix. More information will be provided when available.” 

Update 6.2.5.1

Update 6.2.5.1 releases on Tuesday, October 18, 2022. Here is a look at the timeline:

  • 9 AM PDT: Destiny 2 maintenance begins. 
  • 9:45 AM PDT: Destiny 2 is brought offline. 
  • 10 AM PDT: Destiny 2 Update 6.2.5.1 will begin rolling out across all platforms and regions. 
  • 11 AM PDT: Destiny 2 maintenance completes. 

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


a

Next Week in Destiny

Here is a look at what’s going on next week in Destiny 2.

  • Update 6.2.5.1 arrives on Tuesday, October 25.
  • Festival of the Lost free seasonal event continues.
  • The Disgraced Nightfall with Mindbender’s Ambition as the expected featured weapon.
  • Crucible Playlist: Team Scorched
  • Activity Bonus: Trials Rank Points
  • Rotators: Vow of the Disciple raid and Pit of Heresy dungeon

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Weapons Leaving Next Season

Iron Banner

  • Forge’s Pledge Pulse Rifle
  • Riiswalker Shotgun

Trials of Osiris

  • Aisha’s Embrace Scout Rifle
  • Reed’s Regret Linear Fusion Rifle

Nightfall

  • Silicon Neuroma Sniper Rifle
  • Duty Bound Auto Rifle

Source: This Week at Bungie – October 20, 2022

View the infographic above at kyber3000.com/S18-Weapons-Leaving


Don’t forget to join us on Discord and follow us on Twitter and Instagram to get the latest on Destiny 2. Invite Beboop to your Discord servers if you would like to get infographics. posts, and more right in your server. For more details or to view bot commands, visit our Bot info page.

Have a great weekend!

Kimberly (Kyber)


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

Note: If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (usually it is around 5%). You can also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link. Thank you for your support, we appreciate it very much! 🤍

The annual Halloween Epic Games Store is Live! Click the link below to check out the deals going on until November 1. Don’t forget to use creator code Kyber3000, to support me when purchasing games. I will receive a small commission when my code is used. Thank you to everyone who uses/used my code!


Support Me on Ko-Fi

If you like what I do, please consider supporting on Ko-Fi. Anything helps and is appreciated very much!

Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support me one-time or monthly.

Comments are closed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: