This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Dec 16 – Dec 20)

It’s Friday! This week you can find Xûr hanging out in the Tower’s Hangar and Trials is live on The Burnout with the new Hand Cannon, Exalted Truth. Read more below.

Next Week in Destiny

Here is a look at what’s going on next week in Destiny 2.

  • The Dawning continues
  • Activity Bonus: Crucible
  • Birthplace of the Vile Nightfall
  • Crucible Playlist: Team Scorched
  • Featured Pinnacle Rotators:
    • Raid: Deep Stone Crypt
    • Dungeon: Prophecy

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Dec 20 at 9 AM PST

Where is Xûr?

Hangar, Tower 

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Hunter Armor

Titan Armor

Warlock Armor

Sealed Ahamkara Grasps

Exotic Gauntlets

ACD/0 Feedback Fence

Exotic Gauntlets

Apotheosis Veil

Exotic Helmet

Stats:

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Khepri’s StingHunter Gauntlets2039861763
ArmamentariumTitan Chest Armor12811209262
Verity’s BrowWarlock Helmet21218991363

Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Weapon

Graviton Lance

Energy Pulse Rifle

Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)


 Click icon

Weapon

Random Roll 

Roll Rating

Hawkmoon

Primary Hand Cannon


Dead Man's Tale

Primary Scout Rifle


Source: Grade via light.gg

Legendary Weapons and Armor

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade (light.gg)
False PromisesKinetic Auto RifleChambered Compensator // Extended BarrelExtended Mag // Flared MagwellUnderdogZen MomentD
Whispering SlabKinetic Combat BowFlexible String // Natural StringNatural Fletching // Straight FletchingFirmly PlantedUnrelentingF
Iota DraconisEnergy Fusion RiflePolygonal Rifling // SmallboreAccelerated Coils // Liquid CoilsSurplusHarmonyF
Survivor’s EpitaphKinetic Hand CannonFluted Barrel // Hammer-Forged RiflingAppended Mag // Ricochet RoundsSurplusMoving TargetB
TarantulaHeavy Linear Fusion RifleFluted Barrel // Full BoreIonized Battery // Particle RepeaterGenesisBox BreathingB
Seventh Seraph CQC-12Energy ShotgunSmallbore // Full ChokeTactical Mag // Light MagAuto-Loading HolsterShield DisorientF
The KeeningEnergy SidearmFluted Barrel // SmallboreAppended Mag // Flared MagwellSlidewaysZen MomentC
NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Lost Pacific GauntletsTitan Gauntlets210162141458
Lost Pacific PlateTitan Chest Armor102201713264
Lost Pacific MarkTitan Mark0000000
Lost Pacific HelmTitan Helmet21981312256
Lost Pacific GreavesTitan Leg Armor22210913662
Lost Pacific GlovesWarlock Gauntlets2916218956
Lost Pacific RobesWarlock Chest Armor141427101461
Lost Pacific BondWarlock Bond0000000
Lost Pacific HelmetWarlock Helmet9614291656
Lost Pacific BootsWarlock Leg Armor96159121263
Lost Pacific GripsHunter Gauntlets212142171158
Lost Pacific VestHunter Chest Armor2262891259
Lost Pacific CapeHunter Cloak0000000
Lost Pacific MaskHunter Helmet14122138958
Lost Pacific StridesHunter Leg Armor91562151562

PLEASE RETWEET ⬇️

Related Resources

PLEASE RETWEET ⬇️


Trials of Osiris

Trials of Osiris is a competitive crucible event that is available from Friday at 10 AM (PDT) until the Weekly Reset at 10 AM (PDT).

Ends: Tuesday, December 20 @ 9 AM PST

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players

Matchmaking Available: Yes

Activity Bonus: No

When Does Trials Of Osiris Arrive?

Trials of Osiris starts every Friday at 10 AM (PDT) and ends on Tuesday at 10 AM (PDT). Trials is usually not available for the first month when a new season begins. 

Trials of Osiris will not be live during the following:

  • The first week of a new season.
  • The week a new raid releases.
  • Any week Iron Banner is active.

Required to Access Trials of Osiris:

✅ Power 1520+

✅ Yearly Expansion

  • As of Season 18, this is The Witch Queen

✅ A Passage (see below)

  • Purchase from Saint-14 while Trials is active.

Please note, Expansion ownership does not transfer between platforms.

Modes:

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Trials Lab: Freelance
    • Solo fireteams only
  • Trials Lab: Capture Zone
    • Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.

Passages:

Cost: 10000 Glimmer + 15 Legendary Shards

Passage Name

Perk

Passage of Mercy

Always available

Forgives one loss per run.

Passage of Ferocity

Always available

Your third match win grants a bonus win.

Passage of Wealth

Unlocks at 5 wins

Increased Trials Rank points from reaching 3, 5, and 7 match wins on a ticket.

Passage of Wisdrom

Unlocks at 7 wins

Grants bonus XP from wins

Passage of Confidence

Unlocks at Flawless

Grants bonus rewards from Flawless Chest.



Game Mode

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination – Compete in an event version of Elimination. Earn as many round and match wins on a ticket as you can.

Map

View Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Weapon

Rating (light.gg)


Exalted Truth (Adept)

Energy Hand Cannon (Void)

Uses Primary Ammo

View more details on our Trials page.


Game2Give Fundraiser

Ends December 22, 2022

The annual Game2Give fundraising campaign is live for one more week. If you would like to donate and get exclusive in-game items click the link below or here.

Your support means so much, thank you!

Exclusive In-Game Donation Incentives

$10+: Arc Propellant emblem

$25+: Respite’s Focus emblem

$60+: Tenderhearted Shell exotic Ghost

  • Plus, for a limited-time all donations of $60+ get the Glided Shell (If you already donated, it will be waiting in your rewards redemption portal/page).

$100+: First ever Bungie Foundation sparrow – Light Hearted

NOTE: All new donor incentives are awarded cumulatively (e.g. – by giving $60 or more, donors receive all prizes listed in that incentive tier as well as each one above).You should receive an email from the Bungie Foundation, which will include a link to view and collect your rewards. If you donated using PayPal, the email will be sent to whatever email you use on for your PayPal account. If you need any help please email the Bungie Foundation at charityevents@bungie.com.


Save the Dates

  • Dec 13 – The Dawning event
  • Dec 15: Last TWAB of 2022
  • Dec 16: Trials returns
  • Jan 3: Iron Banner

Iron Banner returns on January 3 with an all-new game mode called Fortress.

“Where you capture and hold zones while defeating opponents, but there’s a twist. A Cabal twist! The objectives will change once Caiatl and her troops get involved, but we are not revealing the exact details of how Fortress works because we want you to run up that hill yourselves” -Bungie (TWAB post)

Plus, some old favorites are returning such as the Taken King era armor sets. As well as the Dark Decider Auto Rifle and the Gunnora’s Axe Slug Shotgun, both with new perks and the Iron Banner Origin Trait.

View more details and check out loot available on our Iron Banner page.


New Bungie Rewards

Complete your Moments of Triumph to earn a new Ghost and a Sparrow. There are also some pretty cool rewards available to purchase once certain goals are achieved, check them out over at the Bungie Store.


The Game Awards Trailer

If you missed it, here is a new Lightfall trailer that was shown during The Game Awards.


Arbalest Winner

and the winner is…

Design #3: Synthwave with 55.5% of the votes!

This winning ornament design by StellarStateLogic will be featured in Eververse and available to purchase during a later Season.


Recent News & Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Reminder: TWAB will return on January 12, 2023

Helpful Links and Resources

Articles Regarding Recent Changes

ANNOUNCEMENT: Senior Community Manager is leaving Bungie at the end of this month. Their tweet is below if you’d like to send some love. 💛


Player Support

Info below is from the latest TWAB article.

Dawning Quests

With the launch of the Dawning, we have learned of some potential inconsistencies with Eva’s inventory and quest steps. Players can review the following information if they have difficulty locating their quests or ovens: 

  • Players who want to obtain the Dawning quest on multiple characters may need to view all pages of Eva’s inventory to find the quest. 
  • The Dawning quest can only be completed once per account. 
  • If one character has already obtained the Cookie Delivery Helper quest step, alternate characters will need to obtain the quest step from the Quest Archive in the Tower, not from Eva. 

Helpful Links: Known Issues List  |  Help Forums  |  Bungie Help Twitter  


Have a good weekend and take care!

-Kimberly (Kyber)


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (which is usually around 5/10%). You may also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link.

Thank you for your support! 🤍

Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support us one-time or monthly.

Comments are closed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: