This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Dec 23 – Dec 27)

It’s Friday! This week you can find Xûr hanging out on Nessus and Trials is live on Midtown with Whistler’s Whim for the Flawless reward this week. Read more below.

Next Week in Destiny

Here is a look at what’s going on next week in Destiny 2.

  • Final week of The Dawning!
  • Activity Bonus: Trials
  • The Corrupted Nightfall
  • Crucible Playlist: Momentum Control
  • Featured Pinnacle Rotators:
    • Raid: Vault of Glass
    • Dungeon: Grasp of Avarice

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Dec 27 at 9 AM PST

Where is Xûr?


Watcher's Grave, Nessus (on big tree)

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Hunter Armor

Titan Armor

Warlock Armor

Sealed Ahamkara Grasps

Exotic Gauntlets

ACD/0 Feedback Fence

Exotic Gauntlets

Apotheosis Veil

Exotic Helmet

Stats:

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Graviton ForfeitHunter Helmet21281621059
An Insurmountable SkullfortTitan Helmet16713691364
Apotheosis VeilWarlock Helmet12173614961

Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Weapon

Hard Light

Energy Auto Rifle

Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)


 Click icon

Weapon

Random Roll 

Roll Rating

Hawkmoon

Primary Hand Cannon


Dead Man's Tale

Primary Scout Rifle


Source: Grade via light.gg

Legendary Weapons and Armor

NameTypeColumn 1Column 2Column 3Column 4Grade (light.gg)
Chrysura MeloEnergy Auto RifleExtended Barrel // Polygonal RiflingAppended Mag // Alloy MagazineFourth Time’s the CharmMultikill ClipD
Deafening WhisperEnergy Grenade LauncherCountermass // Linear CompensatorHigh-Velocity Rounds // Implosion RoundsLead from GoldAuto-Loading HolsterA
TarantulaHeavy Linear Fusion RifleCorkscrew Rifling // Full BoreEnhanced Battery // Projection FuseField PrepWellspringC
Jian 7 RifleEnergy Pulse RifleSLO-12 Post // SPO-28 FrontFlared Magwell // Light MagZen MomentOutlawC
The Third AxiomEnergy Pulse RifleExtended Barrel // Hammer-Forged RiflingAppended Mag // Armor-Piercing RoundsZen MomentThreshF
First In, Last OutEnergy ShotgunHammer-Forged Rifling // SmallboreTactical Mag // Extended MagHip-Fire GripEye of the StormF
Extraordinary RenditionKinetic Submachine GunCorkscrew Rifling // Extended BarrelTactical Mag // Flared MagwellSurplusTap the TriggerB
NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Vigil of HeroesTitan Gauntlets2819914860
Vigil of HeroesTitan Chest Armor14127149763
Vigil of HeroesTitan Mark0000000
Vigil of HeroesTitan Helmet131421561262
Vigil of HeroesTitan Leg Armor1629622358
Vigil of HeroesWarlock Gauntlets14127177663
Vigil of HeroesWarlock Chest Armor6139622359
Vigil of HeroesWarlock Bond0000000
Vigil of HeroesWarlock Helmet102221910265
Vigil of HeroesWarlock Leg Armor19102262362
Vigil of HeroesHunter Gauntlets171061910264
Vigil of HeroesHunter Chest Armor9912167861
Vigil of HeroesHunter Cloak0000000
Vigil of HeroesHunter Helmet71013913658
Vigil of HeroesHunter Leg Armor129102181061

Related Resources


Trials of Osiris

Trials of Osiris is a competitive crucible event that is available from Friday at 10 AM (PDT) until the Weekly Reset at 10 AM (PDT).

Ends: Tuesday, December 27 @ 9 AM PST

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players

Matchmaking Available: Yes

Activity Bonus: No

When Does Trials Of Osiris Arrive?

Trials of Osiris starts every Friday at 10 AM (PDT) and ends on Tuesday at 10 AM (PDT). Trials is usually not available for the first month when a new season begins. 

Trials of Osiris will not be live during the following:

  • The first week of a new season.
  • The week a new raid releases.
  • Any week Iron Banner is active.

Required to Access Trials of Osiris:

✅ Power 1520+

✅ Yearly Expansion

  • As of Season 18, this is The Witch Queen

✅ A Passage (see below)

  • Purchase from Saint-14 while Trials is active.

Please note, Expansion ownership does not transfer between platforms.

Modes:

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Trials Lab: Freelance
    • Solo fireteams only
  • Trials Lab: Capture Zone
    • Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.

Passages:

Cost: 10000 Glimmer + 15 Legendary Shards

Passage Name

Perk

Passage of Mercy

Always available

Forgives one loss per run.

Passage of Ferocity

Always available

Your third match win grants a bonus win.

Passage of Wealth

Unlocks at 5 wins

Increased Trials Rank points from reaching 3, 5, and 7 match wins on a ticket.

Passage of Wisdrom

Unlocks at 7 wins

Grants bonus XP from wins

Passage of Confidence

Unlocks at Flawless

Grants bonus rewards from Flawless Chest.



Game Mode

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination – Compete in an event version of Elimination. Earn as many round and match wins on a ticket as you can.

Map

View Callout Maps by @R3likt

Flawless Reward

Flawless Reward

Type: Combat Bow

Slot: Kinetic

Element: Kinetic

Ammo: Primary

View more details on our Trials page.


Game2Give Fundraiser

Bungie has extended the Game2Give fundraiser, it now ends December 31, 2022! To donate, click the link below.

I am so thankful for each and every one of your donations, thank you for your support and generosity for the Little Lights! It really means a lot!

Current Total Raised:

$1,290.00

To donate and get exclusive in-game items click the link below or here. To learn more and to view donation incentives visit our Game2Give page.


Recent News & Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Reminder: TWAB will return on January 12, 2023

Helpful Links and Resources

Articles Regarding Recent Changes


Have a good weekend and if you celebrate it, I wish you a very Merry Christmas!

-Kimberly (Kyber)


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (which is usually around 5/10%). You may also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link.

Thank you for your support! 🤍

Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support us one-time or monthly.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: