This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Jan 6 – Jan 10)

This week you can find Xûr hanging out on the big tree on Nessus and Trials is on a short break this week while Iron Banner is live. Learn more by checking out the full post.

Next Week in Destiny

Here is a look at what’s going on next week in Destiny 2.

  • Activity Bonus: Gambit
  • Nightfall: Warden of Nothing
    • Expected Weapon: Wendigo GL3 Grenade Launcher
  • Crucible Playlist: Rift
  • Featured Pinnacle Rotators:
    • Raid: Last Wish
    • Dungeon: Shattered Throne
  • TWAB returns on Thursday, January 12.

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Jan 10 at 9 AM PST

Where is Xûr?


Watcher's Grave, Nessus (on big tree)

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Hunter Armor

Titan Armor

Warlock Armor

Sealed Ahamkara Grasps

Exotic Gauntlets

ACD/0 Feedback Fence

Exotic Gauntlets

Apotheosis Veil

Exotic Helmet

Stats:

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
The Dragon’s ShadowHunter Chest Armor154121361262
Ursa FuriosaTitan Gauntlets101391210660
Eye of Another WorldWarlock Helmet66192121358

Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Weapon

Two-Tailed Fox

Rocket Launcher (Void)

Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)


 Click icon

Weapon

Random Roll 

Roll Rating

Hawkmoon

Primary Hand Cannon


Dead Man's Tale

Primary Scout Rifle


Source: Ratings via light.gg

Legendary Weapons and Armor

Click icon for details

Name

Rating

Dire Promise

Hand Cannon (Kinetic)


Gridskipper

Pulse Rifle (Void)

Code Duello

Rocket Launcher (Solar)

Seventh Seraph CQC-12

Shotgun (Solar)

Fractethyst

Shotgun (Stasis)

Death Adder

Submachine Gun (Solar)

Frozen Orbit

Sniper Rifle (Void)

Gensym Knight suits (Old armor from Io)

Hunter | Warlock | Titan

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Gensym Knight GauntletsTitan Gauntlets216142121662
Gensym Knight PlateTitan Chest Armor10119129758
Gensym Knight MarkTitan Mark0000000
Gensym Knight HelmTitan Helmet21216224258
Gensym Knight GreavesTitan Leg Armor9128221658
Gensym Knight GlovesWarlock Gauntlets216132131460
Gensym Knight RobesWarlock Chest Armor81921321660
Gensym Knight BondWarlock Bond0000000
Gensym Knight HoodWarlock Helmet710151117262
Gensym Knight BootsWarlock Leg Armor19822201162
Gensym Knight GripsHunter Gauntlets210181512663
Gensym Knight CuirassHunter Chest Armor19102139659
Gensym Knight CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Gensym Knight CasqueHunter Helmet10172226663
Gensym Knight StridesHunter Leg Armor92171121758

Related Resources


Iron Banner

Available Now until January 10 at Reset

Access: Free-to-Play

Matchmaking: Enabled

Game Mode: Fortress

  • To win, score more points that your opponent by capturing and defending the zones. The Hunt activates twice per match.
  • Zones: Gain 2 points for each zone your team controls at each time interval.
  • Zone Advantage: The state when your team controls 2 zones. Your team gains 4 points at each time interval.
  • Power Play: The state when your team controls all 3 zones. Your team gains 6 points at each time interval.
  • The Hunt: Occurs twice per match. Caiatl sends a high-value zone via Drop Pod. This zone is quick to capture and awards a large number of points over a shorter period of time.

Two weapons have been added to the Iron Banner loot pool, plus fan favorite Iron Companion armor from Destiny 1 has returned.

Gunnora’s Axe

Energy Shotgun (Arc)

Dark Decider

Energy Auto Rifle (Arc)

View loot and more details on the Iron Banner page.


Recent News & Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Reminder: TWAB will return on January 12, 2023

Helpful Links and Resources

Articles Regarding Recent Changes


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (which is usually around 5/10%). You may also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link.

Thank you for your support! 🤍

Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support us one-time or monthly.

Creator Code: Kyber3000 (Enter at checkout on the Epic Games Store)

*I will get a small commission on when my code is entered at checkout. Thank you to all of you who choose to use my code!

Comments are closed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: