This Weekend in Destiny 2 – Xûr and Trials (Jan 13 – Jan 17)

This week you can find Xûr hanging out at the Tower’s Hangar and Trials is live on Javelin-4 with The Inquisitor as the Flawless reward. Learn more by checking out the full post.

Have a great weekend!

-Kyber

Next Week in Destiny

Here is a look at what’s going on next week in Destiny 2.

  • Grandmaster Nigtfalls returns
  • Activity Bonus: Nightfall Rewards
  • Nightfall: The Insight Terminus
    • Expected Weapon: Mindbender’s Ambition
  • Crucible Playlist: Mayhem
  • Featured Pinnacle Rotators:
    • Raid: Garden of Salvation
    • Dungeon: Pit of Heresy

📷 View the Next Week in Destiny Infographic


Xûr, Agent of the Nine

A peddler of strange curios, Xûr’s motives are not his own. He bows to his distant masters, the nine.

Departs: Tuesday, Jan 17 at 9 AM PST

Where is Xûr?

Hangar, Tower 

Exotic Armor

Cost: 23 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Hunter Armor

Titan Armor

Warlock Armor

Sealed Ahamkara Grasps

Exotic Gauntlets

ACD/0 Feedback Fence

Exotic Gauntlets

Apotheosis Veil

Exotic Helmet

Exotic Weapon

Cost: 29 LEGENDARY SHARDS

Click image for details

Weapon

SUROS Regime 

Auto Rifle (Kinetic)

Exotic Weapons (with Random Roll)


 Click icon

Weapon

Random Roll 

Roll Rating

Hawkmoon

Primary Hand Cannon


Dead Man's Tale

Primary Scout Rifle


Legendary Weapons and Armor

Click icon for details

Name

Rating

Dire Promise

Hand Cannon (Kinetic)


Gridskipper

Pulse Rifle (Void)

Code Duello

Rocket Launcher (Solar)

Seventh Seraph CQC-12

Shotgun (Solar)

Fractethyst

Shotgun (Stasis)

Death Adder

Submachine Gun (Solar)

Frozen Orbit

Sniper Rifle (Void)

Wild Hunt suits from Season of the Hunt

NameTypeMOBRESRECDISINTSTRTotal
Wild Hunt GauntletsTitan Gauntlets2226861660
Wild Hunt PlateTitan Chest Armor22721421461
Wild Hunt MarkTitan Mark0000000
Wild Hunt HelmTitan Helmet166121561267
Wild Hunt GreavesTitan Leg Armor2252292060
Wild Hunt GlovesWarlock Gauntlets2228146961
Wild Hunt VestmentWarlock Chest Armor161071613264
Wild Hunt BondWarlock Bond0000000
Wild Hunt HoodWarlock Helmet1010121091061
Wild Hunt BootsWarlock Leg Armor16612262668
Wild Hunt GraspsHunter Gauntlets28221221662
Wild Hunt VestHunter Chest Armor12217222964
Wild Hunt CloakHunter Cloak0000000
Wild Hunt MaskHunter Helmet171062112066
Wild Hunt StridesHunter Leg Armor21117224258

Legendary Armor via: r/DestinyTheGame | Ratings via light.gg

Related Resources


Trials of Osiris

Trials of Osiris is a competitive crucible event that is available from Friday at 10 AM (PDT) until the Weekly Reset at 10 AM (PDT).

Ends: Tuesday, January 17 @ 9 AM PST

Access: The Witch Queen

Fireteam: 3-Players

Matchmaking Available: Yes

Activity Bonus: No

When Does Trials Of Osiris Arrive?

Trials of Osiris starts every Friday at 10 AM (PDT) and ends on Tuesday at 10 AM (PDT). Trials is usually not available for the first month when a new season begins. 

Trials of Osiris will not be live during the following:

  • The first week of a new season.
  • The week a new raid releases.
  • Any week Iron Banner is active.

Required to Access Trials of Osiris:

✅ Power 1520+

✅ Yearly Expansion

  • As of Season 18, this is The Witch Queen

✅ A Passage (see below)

  • Purchase from Saint-14 while Trials is active.

Please note, Expansion ownership does not transfer between platforms.

Modes:

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination
    • Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.
  • Trials Lab: Freelance
    • Solo fireteams only
  • Trials Lab: Capture Zone
    • Classic 3v3 elimination with a twist. 30 seconds into the first round, a flag spawns in the middle of the map. Capturing the zone guarantees that the team who captured it will win the round regardless if all players die on both sides.

Passages:

Cost: 10000 Glimmer + 15 Legendary Shards

Passage Name

Perk

Passage of Mercy

Always available

Forgives one loss per run.

Passage of Ferocity

Always available

Your third match win grants a bonus win.

Passage of Wealth

Unlocks at 5 wins

Increased Trials Rank points from reaching 3, 5, and 7 match wins on a ticket.

Passage of Wisdrom

Unlocks at 7 wins

Grants bonus XP from wins

Passage of Confidence

Unlocks at Flawless

Grants bonus rewards from Flawless Chest.



Game Mode

  • Classic 3v3 Elimination – Achieve victory by eliminating all opponents in this round-based mode.

Map

Flawless Reward

Flawless Reward

Type

(Adept) The Inquisitor

Shotgun (Arc)

Starting next week, the cost of focusing weapons and armor is changing. 

  • Focusing costs for all Trials of Osiris, Iron Banner, Crucible, and Gambit weapons and armor will be reduced to 25 Legendary Shards (down from 50). 
  • Adept weapon focus cost will also be reduced to 50 (down from 250). 
  • The Glimmer cost of focusing regular ritual weapons has been reduced to 5,000 (down from 10,000.)

Source: TWAB – January 12, 2023


TWAB Highlights

Grandmaster Changes

The following changes start next week, January 17.

  • Decreased the Power level needed to enter Grandmasters by 25 to 1580 (the powerful cap).
  • Decreased the overall Power level of Grandmaster activities by 10 to 1620.
  • The current Power difference of -25 (all enemies are at least 25 Power above you) is still in effect.

“This means you can enter at 1580, but enemies will be 40 Power above you. You can use Artifact Power and/or pinnacle drops to increase effectiveness up to 1595, where you reach maximum effectiveness.”

Iron Banner

Changes start when Iron Banner returns for the final time this Season, January 31.

  • Iron Banner Rank earned at the end of matches increased.
  • Multipliers from wearing Iron Banner gear and emblem increased.
  • Multipliers for completing challenges has been halved (Not sure if this is correct or an error).

Bungie expects these changes to decrease the number of games needed to earn a Rank reset by around 40%. 

Starting next Season, Iron Banner will be available three times each Season, and an Iron Banner emblem will be available on the Rewards track (from the first reset for those who don’t already have one).

Mods for Everyone!

All standard armor mods are available and unlocked for everyone! Standard mods refer to everything but raid and artifact mods. Bungie wanted to give everyone a chance to enjoy these mods in their current state for the rest of the Season because big changes are coming to buildcrafting in Lightfall. 

NOTE: Players who were granted access to armor mods in yesterday’s patch will not have them appear as unlocked in Collections. They can still use them freely in their armor.   

Focusing Weapons and Armor

Starting next week, the cost of focusing weapons and armor will have some changes.

  • Focusing costs for all Trials of Osiris, Iron Banner, Crucible, and Gambit weapons and armor will be reduced to 25 Legendary Shards (down from 50). 
  • Adept weapon focus cost will also be reduced to 50 (down from 250). 
  • The Glimmer cost of focusing regular ritual weapons has been reduced to 5,000 (down from 10,000.)

Archangel, Exo Dog at the H.E.L.M.

Archie will be leaving at the end of this Season but will make it’s return to the Tower in Season 21 for lots more pets. 🐶


Recent News & Updates

Visit Bungie.net for news, updates, and more.

Helpful Links and Resources

Articles Regarding Recent Changes

SAVE YOUR STADIA CHARACTERS 

“As of Tuesday, January 10, players are no longer able to access Destiny 2 from the Stadia platform. Destiny 2 players whose main characters are from Stadia should set up Cross Save with another platform so they do not lose access to their characters after the full platform shutdown on January 18, 2023.  

Additionally, after January 18, players with Google Stadia as their primary account should not deactivate Cross Save for any reason. Doing so will result in players completely losing access to their characters.” 

More info and help: Save Your Stadia Characters article.

Stadia players who encounter issues accessing their characters once they set up Cross Save should see Bungie’s Stadia Cross Save Troubleshooting Guide.

TWAB (January 12, 2023)


Follow and Support

Twitter | IG | Discord | Support | Amazon | Epic Games Store | Ko-fi

If you like what we do, please consider supporting us on Ko-fi (similar to Patreon). Another way to support us is by using creator code Kyber3000 when buying games at the Epic Games Store, your purchase will support us with a commission (which is usually around 5/10%). You may also support us when signing up for Amazon/Prime Gaming or when purchasing eligible items using our Amazon Affiliate link.

Thank you for your support! 🤍

Ko-fi is a website that is similar to Patreon. where people may support us one-time or monthly.

Creator Code: Kyber3000 (Enter at checkout on the Epic Games Store)

*I will get a small commission on when my code is entered at checkout. Thank you to all of you who choose to use my code!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: